Set Profile > Chambers of Anna Vigars QC > Bristol , South West

Chambers of Anna Vigars QC
Guildhall Chambers
23 BROAD STREET
BRISTOL
BS1 2HG
South West

Set overviews: England and Wales

The Western Circuit’s Guildhall Chambers covers a range of matters, including having ‘strength in numbers in the regulatory sector’ and a property offering that can ‘give London sets a run for their money’, as well as continuing to be for some ‘the strongest set in the South West for commercial work’ and having ‘strength in depth in criminal cases, sexual offences in particular’. The set also has a ‘widely experienced’ personal injury and clinical negligence offering. In recent news, Serle Court’s Christopher Stoner QC has joined as a door tenant and employment junior Kerry Gardiner joined from Queen Square Chambers. Senior civil practice manager Philip Alden heads up a team including the ‘flexible and approachable’ Chris Checketts, who ‘tries to find ways to help solicitors’. The criminal clerking team, headed by senior practice manager Lucy Northeast and practice manager Grant Bidwell ‘provides an excellent service – nothing is too much trouble, cases are efficiently handled and the go the extra mile to ensure that counsel can meet your client's requirements’. Property and estates practice manager Lisa Frostrup is ‘particularly responsive’. Offices in: Bristol

 

Guildhall Chambers is one of the UKs leading team of barristers receiving instructions from both within and outside the South West region, providing quality specialist advice and advocacy at competitive regional rates.

The set: Guildhall Chambers ethos is to combine high standards of efficiency in case management with a professional, modern approach based on flexibility and client care. Chambers style is one of openness and accessibility, providing clients with information and advice informally and by phone. The highly experienced and commercially aware clerks are formidable at responding to queries and provide objective and realistic advice on choice of counsel.

Members undertake CFAs, licensed access and public access work and instructions in all forms of alternative dispute resolution are accepted.

Types of work undertaken: Crime:  with one of the foremost criminal sets in the country and the leading set on the Western Circuit with specialist expertise in sexual offences and child abuse, major public order cases, civil liberties and all types of appeal, as well as homicide, violence, drugs and vehicle crime.

Commercial litigation: advice and advocacy on all aspects of commercial dispute resolution work in Court, arbitrations, adjudications and other ADR procedures.

Banking and financial services: expertise includes disputes such as mortgages and charges, guarantees and indemnities, other third party securities, issues relating to the Consumer Credit Act, receiverships and retail banking transactions.

Professional negligence and indemnity: expertise in all areas of professional liability acting for defendants and claimants. The barristers in this field have experience and directory acclaim for work carried out for or against professionals in respect of negligence, breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty and breach of trust.

Company law: key areas of expertise in company law include the interpretation and dispute resolution of commercial contracts and partnership and joint ventures, shareholder agreements, the allotment and transfer of shares, directors duties, shareholder disputes, derivative claims, just and equitable windings up; and many more.

Technology and construction: expertise across the full range of technology and construction disputes, with familiarity with the workings and practices of the Technology and Construction Court.

Employment and discrimination: full range of employment issues including unfair, constructive and wrongful dismissal; contractual disputes; actionable discrimination; TUPE; and many more.

Insolvency: specialist advice and advocacy on all aspects of insolvency and company law, including corporate, partnership and personal insolvency, corporate and partnership break-up, etc.

Property and estates: full range of chancery work, including real property, landlord and tenant, agriculture, trusts, wills, estates and the Court of Protection.

Personal injury: work ranges from industrial and workplace accidents to fatalities and road traffic accidents with particular experience of acting for insurers in complex group claims.

Clinical negligence: all aspects of clinical negligence litigation from minor to catastrophic claims acting for public and privately funded claimants, the NHSLA, NWSSP, Legal and Risk Services, e Medical Defence organisations, and commercial providers of care.

Administrative and public law: specialists who act for both claimants and defendants in significant appeals, judicial review proceedings, and statutory challenges with expertise in immigration, inquests, licensing, local government and in Court of Protection work.

Regulatory and discipline: expertise covering all aspects of professional disciplinary proceedings and regulation with specific experts in environment, financial services, fraud, health and safety, inquests and licensing.

Sports law: advocacy and advisory services to the sports sector representing clients from a wide range of different sporting backgrounds.

Costs and litigation funding: advice and representation in respect to the full range of inter parties costs disputes and costs issues arising in litigation.

 

Department Name Email Telephone
Senior Practice Manager - Crime, Regulatory & Sports Lucy Northeast
Senior Practice Manager - Civil Philip Alden
Practice Manager - Insolvency Chris Checketts
Practice Manager - PI, Clinical Negligence & Costs Wendy Shaw
Assistant Practice Manager - PI and Clinical Negligence Olive Kavanagh
Practice Manager - Crime Grant Bidwell
Practice Manager - Property & Estates Lisa Frostrup
Practice Manager - Employment & Discrimination Kate Hather
Assistant Practice Manager - Crime Elena Brake
Assistant Practice Manager - Civil Joe Stayte
Assistant Practice Manager - Crime Shannon Winstone
Assistant Practice Manager - Civil Ezweni Ncube
Members of Chambers SMITH QC, Richard (1986)
Members of Chambers LANGDON QC, Andrew (1986)
Members of Chambers WHITTING QC, John (1991)*
Members of Chambers QUINLAN QC, Christopher (1992)
Members of Chambers STONER QC, Christopher (1996)
Members of Chambers VIGARS QC, Anna (1996)
Members of Chambers SIMS QC, Hugh (1999)
Members of Chambers CHIPPINDALL, Adam (1975)
Members of Chambers FENNY, Ian (1978)
Members of Chambers WARNER, Malcolm (1979)
Members of Chambers BATSTONE, William (1982)
Members of Chambers VIRGO, John (1983)
Members of Chambers TULLY, Ray (1987)
Members of Chambers GERASIMIDIS, Nicolas (1988)
Members of Chambers SCUTT, David (1989)
Members of Chambers SMITH, Nicholas (1990)
Members of Chambers THOMAS, Charles (1990)
Members of Chambers CORNWALL, Virginia (1990)
Members of Chambers DENT, Stephen (1991)
Members of Chambers PLOWDEN, Selena (1991)
Members of Chambers BENSON, Julian (1991)
Members of Chambers REDDIFORD, Anthony (1991)
Members of Chambers SNELL, John (1991)
Members of Chambers MOORHOUSE, Brendan (1992)
Members of Chambers WALES, Matthew (1993)
Members of Chambers McMEEL, Gerard (1993)
Members of Chambers WORSLEY, Mark (1994)
Members of Chambers FARMER, Gabriel (1994)
Photo Name Position Profile
 Julian Allsop  photo Julian Allsop
 Richard Ascroft  photo Richard Ascroft
 Kerry Barker  photo Kerry Barker
 William Batstone  photo William Batstone
 Gabriel Beeby  photo Gabriel Beeby
 James Bennett  photo James Bennett
 Julian Benson  photo Julian Benson
 James Bentley  photo James Bentley
 Matthew Brown  photo Matthew Brown
 Susan Cavender  photo Susan Cavender
 Adam Chippindall  photo Adam Chippindall
 Rosaleen Collins  photo Rosaleen Collins
 Mary Cowe  photo Mary Cowe
 Stephen Dent  photo Stephen Dent
 Ian Dixey  photo Ian Dixey
 Holly Doyle  photo Holly Doyle
 Gabriel Farmer  photo Gabriel Farmer
 Ian Fenny  photo Ian Fenny
 Nicolas Gerasimidis  photo Nicolas Gerasimidis
 Katie Gibb  photo Katie Gibb
 Pushpanjali Gohil  photo Pushpanjali Gohil
 Greg Gordon  photo Greg Gordon
 Debbie Grennan  photo Debbie Grennan
 Alistair Haggarty  photo Alistair Haggarty
 James Hannant  photo James Hannant
 James Haskell  photo James Haskell
 Sophie Holme  photo Sophie Holme
 Jay Jagasia  photo Jay Jagasia
 Samuel Jones  photo Samuel Jones
 Martin Lanchester  photo Martin Lanchester
 Andrew Langdon QC photo Andrew Langdon QC
 Douglas Leach  photo Douglas Leach
 Rupert Lowe  photo Rupert Lowe
 Gerard McMeel  photo Gerard McMeel
 Oliver Mitchell  photo Oliver Mitchell
 Oliver Moore  photo Oliver Moore
 Brendon Moorhouse  photo Brendon Moorhouse
Dr Daniel Neill  photo Dr Daniel Neill
 George Newsom  photo George Newsom
 Ramin Pakrooh  photo Ramin Pakrooh
 Adrian Palmer QC photo Adrian Palmer QC
 Tom Panton  photo Tom Panton
 Simon Passfield  photo Simon Passfield
 Ewan Paton  photo Ewan Paton
 Selena Plowden  photo Selena Plowden
 Matthew Porter-Bryant  photo Matthew Porter-Bryant
 Christopher Quinlan QC photo Christopher Quinlan QC
 Stefan Ramel  photo Stefan Ramel
 Anthony Reddiford  photo Anthony Reddiford
 Allan Roberts  photo Allan Roberts
 Raj Kumar Sahonte  photo Raj Kumar Sahonte
 David Scutt  photo David Scutt
 Michael Selway  photo Michael Selway
 Hugh Sims QC photo Hugh Sims QC
 Nicholas Smith  photo Nicholas Smith
 Richard Smith QC photo Richard Smith QC
 John Snell  photo John Snell
 Robert Sowersby  photo Robert Sowersby
 Abigail Stamp  photo Abigail Stamp
 Caighli Taylor  photo Caighli Taylor
 Charles Thomas  photo Charles Thomas
 Ray Tully  photo Ray Tully
 Anna Vigars  photo Anna Vigars
 John Virgo  photo John Virgo
 Matthew Wales  photo Matthew Wales
 Lucy Walker  photo Lucy Walker
 Tim Walsh  photo Tim Walsh
 Malcolm Warner  photo Malcolm Warner
 James Wibberley  photo James Wibberley
 Tara Wolfe  photo Tara Wolfe
 Mark Worsley  photo Mark Worsley