Set Profile > Chambers of Mark Anderson QC > London, England

Chambers of Mark Anderson QC
No5 Barristers Chambers
GREENWOOD HOUSE, 4-7 SALISBURY COURT
LONDON
EC4Y 8AA
England

Immigration (including business immigration) Tier 2

No5 Barristers Chambers 'is one of the best immigration sets', according to its instructing solicitors. In QR (Pakistan) v Secretary of State for the Home DepartmentManjit Singh Gill QC  was involved in an important test case that looked at the efficacy of video-link evidence from abroad. Abid Mahmoud acts for the claimant in PF (Nigeria) v Secretary of State for the Home Department, which concerns the question of whether a 40-year-old father, who has been in the UK with lawful leave to remain since his teenage years, should be deported for class A drugs offences, despite the fact that life-saving treatment is not available in his country of nationality.

Leading Silks

Manjit Gill QC - No5 Barristers ChambersCalm, rational, friendly, approachable, organised, hardworking, extremely intelligent, clear and concise.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

S Chelvan - No5 Barristers ChambersHis expertise in sexual identity-related asylum claims is world-renowned.
Ranked: Tier 1
Abid Mahmood - No5 Barristers ChambersHe masters the tricky balance in very emotive cases of reassuring clients without sugar coating the pill.
Ranked: Tier 2
Ramby de Mello - No5 Barristers ChambersHe is a hot shot in immigration law.
Ranked: Tier 2
Danny Bazini - No5 Barristers ChambersHe has grit and determination to win and is highly effective at winning difficult cases.
Ranked: Tier 3
Edward Nicholson - No5 Barristers ChambersCommitted, diligent and one of the most talented barristers.
Ranked: Tier 3
Joanne Rothwell - No5 Barristers ChambersShe has particular expertise in finding solutions outside of the immigration rules.
Ranked: Tier 3
Nabila Mallick - No5 Barristers ChambersShe shows exceptional skill and sensitivity in dealing with very challenging situations and turns around paperwork very quickly.
Ranked: Tier 4
Frances Shaw - No5 Barristers ChambersHer high success rate earned her the title of “invincible barrister”.
Ranked: Tier 4
Jessica Smeaton - No5 Barristers ChambersGives clear and constructive guidance in a practical way and has a calm and sympathetic manner.
Ranked: Tier 4

Police law (defendant) Tier 2

Leading Juniors

Colin Banham - No5 Barristers ChambersHe is very knowledgeable and very good with clients.
Ranked: Tier 2

Planning Tier 2

Leading Silks

Martin Kingston QC - No5 Barristers ChambersHe has a track record of airport and nuclear power work.
Ranked: Tier 2
Richard Humphreys QC - No5 Barristers ChambersHe handles compulsory purchase and residential matters.
Ranked: Tier 4

Leading Juniors

Hashi Mohamed - No5 Barristers ChambersHis engaging character helps get judges and planning inspectors on side.
Ranked: Tier 4

Crime Tier 2

Leading Juniors

Philip Rule - No5 Barristers ChambersHe handles challenging criminal appeals.
Ranked: Tier 2
Sultana Tafadar - No5 Barristers ChambersA defence junior of note for terrorism cases.
Ranked: Tier 3

Fraud: crime Tier 2

Leading Silks

Gary Bell QC - No5 Barristers ChambersA remarkable advocate with a very sharp brain.
Ranked: Tier 2

Professional negligence Tier 3

Leading Silks

Mark Anderson QC - No5 Barristers ChambersHe is a brilliant silk.
Ranked: Tier 3

Clinical negligence Tier 4

Leading Juniors

Stephen Goodfellow - No5 Barristers ChambersA good advocate with an eye for the bigger picture.
Ranked: Tier 4

Clinical negligence

Jonathan Jones QC is the key name to note on the circuit from No5 Barristers Chambers, with significant experience in all aspects of claimant work including surgical negligence, missed or delayed diagnoses and birth injuries.

Leading Silks

Jonathan Jones QC - No5 Barristers ChambersHe leaves no stone unturned and inspires confidence in both clients and instructing solicitors.
Ranked: Tier 1

Clinical negligence

Stephen Goodfellow at No5 Barristers Chambers acts primarily for claimants in clinical negligence matters, many of which concerning negligent surgery, midwifery, obstetrics and dentistry.

Leading Juniors

Stephen Goodfellow - No5 Barristers ChambersDown-to-earth, thorough and good with clients.
Ranked: Tier 1

Clinical negligence

Chris Bright QC heads the clinical negligence team at No5 Barristers Chambers, a 'go-to set' with 'a huge selection of specialists'. The set is most notable for claimant work, however a number of members of chambers also have defendant practices as well. Key areas of work include birth injury, surgery cases and delayed diagnosis.

Leading Silks

Chris Bright QC - No5 Barristers ChambersAlways extremely well-prepared and on top of all the issues.
Ranked: Tier 1
Jonathan Jones QC - No5 Barristers ChambersHe has an extremely good eye for detail and is excellent on his feet.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

Esther Gamble - No5 Barristers ChambersIncredibly intelligent and able to think quickly in a wide range of cases.
Ranked: Tier 1
Richard Grimshaw - No5 Barristers ChambersA formidable advocate who can think very quickly on his feet.
Ranked: Tier 1
Henry Pitchers - No5 Barristers Chambers'He puts clients at ease and ensures they fully understand their legal position.
Ranked: Tier 1
David Tyack - No5 Barristers ChambersFantastically analytical and brilliant at interpreting medical evidence.
Ranked: Tier 1
John Coughlan - No5 Barristers ChambersAn extremely diligent barrister with a keen eye for the details.
Ranked: Tier 2
Jamie Gamble - No5 Barristers ChambersA very approachable and likeable character who builds a rapport with clients and instructing solicitors
Ranked: Tier 2
Mamta Gupta - No5 Barristers ChambersHugely impressive in cross-examination of experts.
Ranked: Tier 2

Commercial, banking, insolvency and Chancery law

No5 Barristers Chambers houses 'counsel of the highest calibre' across the full spectrum of insolvency, banking, commercial and Chancery matters. Shakil Najib recently acted for two defendants in a claim by liquidators relating to  alleged sham property transactions.

Leading Silks

Mark Anderson QC - No5 Barristers ChambersA very accomplished advocate who ties the opposition’s witnesses in knots.
Ranked: Tier 1
Mohammed Zaman QC - No5 Barristers ChambersA superb advocate who works tirelessly to achieve the client’s objectives.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

Yasmin Yasseri - No5 Barristers ChambersShe combines a keen eye for detail with a willingness to go the extra mile.
Ranked: Tier 1
Louise Corfield - No5 Barristers ChambersVery good with clients, she can explain complex legal issues carefully without being patronising.
Ranked: Tier 1
Paul J Dean - No5 Barristers ChambersTechnically fantastic and great with clients.
Ranked: Tier 1
Shakil Najib - No5 Barristers ChambersHe offers detailed and focused explanations.
Ranked: Tier 2
Steven Reed - No5 Barristers ChambersA very solid and accomplished advocate.
Ranked: Tier 2
Ian Bridge - No5 Barristers ChambersParticularly recommended for tax matters.
Ranked: Tier 3
Angus Burden - No5 Barristers ChambersAn outstanding and tenacious advocate.
Ranked: Tier 3
David Mitchell - No5 Barristers ChambersHe has particular experience of probate claims.
Ranked: Tier 3
David Taylor - No5 Barristers ChambersHighly professional and hard working.
Ranked: Tier 3

Construction, planning and environment

Planning and environmental specialist Paul Cairnes QC is the key name to note at No5 Barristers Chambers, as he is particularly strong on highly contentious planning proposals, including the Kidnappers Land inquiry, which related to a large residential development in Cheltenham.

Leading Silks

Paul Cairnes QC - No5 Barristers ChambersParticularly strong on large-scale residential planning matters.
Ranked: Tier 1

Construction, planning and environment

At No5 Barristers Chambers, members are instructed on a wide range of matters across the planning, construction and environmental spectrum. Richard Kimblin QC is particularly notable for his environmental practice, having recently defended in the environmental prosecution of a water company and acted for a developer in an air quality case.

Leading Silks

Richard Kimblin QC - No5 Barristers ChambersA well-rounded and commercially astute barrister.
Ranked: Tier 1
Martin Kingston QC - No5 Barristers ChambersRecommended for energy and infrastructure cases.
Ranked: Tier 2
Christopher Young QC - No5 Barristers ChambersSpecialises in residential and retail planning matters.
Ranked: Tier 2

Leading Juniors

Satnam Choongh - No5 Barristers ChambersA safe pair of hands who fights the client's corner.
Ranked: Tier 1
Timothy Jones - No5 Barristers ChambersHighly experienced in cases involving travellers.
Ranked: Tier 2
Thea Osmund-Smith - No5 Barristers ChambersActs for all parties in planning inquiries and appeals.
Ranked: Tier 2
Nina Pindham - No5 Barristers ChambersA rising star in planning matters.
Ranked: Tier 2
Hugh Richards - No5 Barristers ChambersExperienced in a wide range of planning and infrastructure matters.
Ranked: Tier 2

Costs

Paul Joseph is the key costs specialist at No5 Barristers Chambers, and is most notable for his work with government bodies on costs arising from large-scale cases, such as the claims put forward by Iraqi civilians against the Ministry of Defence.

Leading Juniors

Paul Joseph - No5 Barristers ChambersHe has a grasp of costs work that eludes most members of the Bar.
Ranked: Tier 1

Court of Protection and community care

Members of No5 Barristers Chambers have experience acting for all sides of Court of Protection cases, including the representation of local authorities and other public bodies. Particular areas of specialism include capacity issues and deprivation of liberty as well as cases involving forced marriage issues.

Leading Juniors

Mark Bradshaw - No5 Barristers ChambersHis written orders and statements are exceptional.
Ranked: Tier 1
Adreeja Chatterjee - No5 Barristers ChambersShe represents all stakeholders in Court of Protection cases.
Ranked: Tier 1
Abid Mahmood - No5 Barristers ChambersHe is a very competent advocate, whose attention to detail is second-to-none.
Ranked: Tier 1

Crime

 No5 Barristers Chambers' large crime team is recommended by clients for the 'exceptional depth and calibre of counsel' available for instruction across the full spectrum of criminal cases, including serious violent crime, sexual offences, terrorism, drug conspiracies and serious fraud cases. Notable recent cases in which members have been involved include a large-scale grooming case in the Huddersfield area, and one concerning an alleged conspiracy to sell drugs in prisons using drones.

Leading Silks

Michael Duck QC - No5 Barristers ChambersBright, personable, and very experienced in POCA proceedings.
Ranked: Tier 1
Michelle Heeley QC - No5 Barristers ChambersInstructed in serious sexual, drug-related, or violent crime for both prosecution and defence.
Ranked: Tier 1
Adrian Keeling QC - No5 Barristers ChambersRecent work includes serious violent crime and fraud cases.
Ranked: Tier 1
Mark Heywood QC - No5 Barristers ChambersWell-known for violent crime cases and criminal appeals.
Ranked: Tier 2
Michael Burrows QC - No5 Barristers ChambersExperienced in a wide range of serious criminal cases.
Ranked: Tier 3
Jonas Hankin QC - No5 Barristers ChambersRecommended for cases involving expert medical evidence.
Ranked: Tier 3

Leading Juniors

Ian Bridge - No5 Barristers ChambersFearless in court and relentless in his meticulous case preparation.
Ranked: Tier 1
John O'Higgins - No5 Barristers ChambersA very strong advocate with an air of authority.
Ranked: Tier 1
Philip Rule - No5 Barristers ChambersHighly experienced in appellate matters.
Ranked: Tier 1
Tim Pole - No5 Barristers ChambersA pugnacious advocate.
Ranked: Tier 2
Harpreet Singh Sandhu - No5 Barristers ChambersRecent work includes terrorism, fraud and serious violent crime cases.
Ranked: Tier 2

Employment

No5 Barristers Chambers is home to a strong contingent of employment barristers, who are instructed on behalf of all types of stakeholder in a wide range of cases. Key issues grappled with include discrimination, victimisation, TUPE and unfair or constructive dismissals.

Leading Juniors

Charles Crow - No5 Barristers ChambersHe has an extremely effective style in tribunal which leads to early results.
Ranked: Tier 1
Mugni Islam-Choudhury - No5 Barristers ChambersA barrister you would always want on your side.
Ranked: Tier 1
Caroline Jennings - No5 Barristers ChambersShe has an excellent grasp of the issues and puts clients at ease.
Ranked: Tier 1
Nabila Mallick - No5 Barristers ChambersActs primarily for claimants in dismissal and discrimination claims.
Ranked: Tier 1
Gemma Roberts - No5 Barristers ChambersKnows her brief and owns the hearing bundle.
Ranked: Tier 1
Helen Barney - No5 Barristers ChambersIncredibly shrewd, personable and easy to work with.
Ranked: Tier 2
Richard Hignett - No5 Barristers ChambersImpressive in both his written and oral advocacy.
Ranked: Tier 2
Tim Sheppard - No5 Barristers ChambersA good advocate who has an excellent manner with clients.
Ranked: Tier 2

Family and children law

No5 Barristers Chambers is, for some, 'the best chambers in the midlands for family work', and is a 'go-to for both finance and children matters'. Particular areas of specialism include parental alienation, forced marriage prevention orders and cross-border matters such as international adoption and child abduction the private children law side, along with complex non-accidental injuries and abuse allegations in public child law matters. Financial remedy specialist Juliet Allen departed the set for St Philips Chambers.

Leading Silks

Lorna Meyer QC - No5 Barristers ChambersFearless, talented and hardworking in equal measures.
Ranked: Tier 1
Stefano Nuvoloni QC - No5 Barristers ChambersHe has the gravitas to carry a case combined with the people skills to carry the client.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

Helen Arthur - No5 Barristers ChambersFabulous with lay clients.
Ranked: Tier 1
Kristina Brown - No5 Barristers ChambersAn exceptional children law barrister with extraordinary drive and commitment to her clients.
Ranked: Tier 1
Victoria Clifford - No5 Barristers ChambersHas a good grasp of the facts and is extremely thorough in preparation.
Ranked: Tier 1
Michele Friel - No5 Barristers ChambersHer knowledge and skill in parental alienation cases is unparalleled.
Ranked: Tier 1
Orla Grant - No5 Barristers ChambersInspires confidence in solicitors and clients.
Ranked: Tier 1
Kathryn Taylor - No5 Barristers ChambersCombines superb courtroom manner with wide-ranging and detailed legal knowledge.
Ranked: Tier 1
Adreeja Chatterjee - No5 Barristers ChambersHer practice includes both public and private children law cases.
Ranked: Tier 2
Kirsty Gallacher - No5 Barristers ChambersDiligent, bright and hard working.
Ranked: Tier 2
Dewinder Birk - No5 Barristers ChambersA safe pair of hands with measured and articulate delivery.
Ranked: Tier 3
Stephanie Brown - No5 Barristers ChambersOperates with clinical precision in every matter she takes on.
Ranked: Tier 3

Immigration

Members of No5 Barristers Chambers regularly appear in both First Tier Tribunal cases, as well as Upper Tribunal and Court of Appeal work. The set primarily acts for claimants, with cases including human rights claims and citizenship matters, including disputes over the "good character" requirement.

Leading Juniors

Mark Bradshaw - No5 Barristers ChambersParticularly experienced in asylum claims and human rights issues.'
Ranked: Tier 1
Abid Mahmood - No5 Barristers ChambersVery good for difficult and unusual cases.
Ranked: Tier 1

Inquests and inquiries

Members of No5 Barristers Chambers represents all manner of stakeholders in inquests and inquiries Particular areas of specialism include inquests following fatal workplace accidents, clinical deaths, deaths in custody, as well as the representation of coroners themselves in judicial reviews of their decisions.

Leading Silks

Adrian Keeling QC - No5 Barristers ChambersA great tactician.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

Adam Farrer - No5 Barristers ChambersUnflappable under pressure, calm and measured.
Ranked: Tier 1
Bernard Thorogood - No5 Barristers ChambersClear and passionate with gravitas and presence in court.
Ranked: Tier 1

Personal injury

The personal injury team at No5 Barristers Chambers continues to be a key presence in the Midlands, with members acting for both claimants and defendants in serious and complex cases. A recent highlight for the set is group head Paul Bleasdale QC's representation of a group of claimants against former breast surgeon Ian Paterson, who in 2017 was convicted of 17 counts of wounding with intent after carrying out needless operations. Stephen Campbell retired.

Leading Silks

Paul Bleasdale QC - No5 Barristers ChambersA tough advocate with a no-nonsense approach.
Ranked: Tier 1
Chris Bright QC - No5 Barristers ChambersStrong on catastrophic injury cases and spinal cord injuries in particular.
Ranked: Tier 1
Jonathan Jones QC - No5 Barristers ChambersExcellent in his written and oral advocacy.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

Matthew Brunning - No5 Barristers Chambers'His ability to deal with complex issues of medical causation is second-to-none.
Ranked: Tier 1
Paul Evans - No5 Barristers ChambersHe operates at a silk level.
Ranked: Tier 1
Jamie Gamble - No5 Barristers Chambers'Likeable, very approachable and a pragmatic thinker'.
Ranked: Tier 1
Karl Hirst - No5 Barristers ChambersAn excellent tactician who is superb with clients.
Ranked: Tier 1
Richard Moat - No5 Barristers ChambersA highly impressive negotiator.
Ranked: Tier 1
Robert Smallwood - No5 Barristers ChambersA particularly strong junior.
Ranked: Tier 1
Malcolm Duthie - No5 Barristers ChambersTenacious in court and at mediation.
Ranked: Tier 2
Henry Pitchers - No5 Barristers ChambersAdept at putting clients at ease and managing their expectations.
Ranked: Tier 2
Peter Dean - No5 Barristers ChambersRecommended for workplace accidents and industrial disease work.
Ranked: Tier 3

Property

No5 Barristers Chambers is home to David Mitchell and David Taylor, who both have substantial landlord and tenant practices as well as covering a variety of property litigation matters.

Leading Juniors

David Mitchell - No5 Barristers ChambersHighly intelligent and practical, with good commercial sense regarding settlement.
Ranked: Tier 2
David Taylor - No5 Barristers ChambersPleasant and approachable, with a strong work ethic.
Ranked: Tier 2

Public law

Members of No5 Barristers Chambers are instructed in a wide range of public and administrative law cases. Key areas of work include judicial reviews, unlawful detention claims, and human rights. Abid Mahmood is particularly notable for his experience in national security cases. Vinesh Mandalia now sits as a judge in the Upper Tribunal, Immigration and Asylum Chamber.

Leading Juniors

Abid Mahmood - No5 Barristers ChambersHighly experienced in judicial review proceedings.
Ranked: Tier 1
Nabila Mallick - No5 Barristers ChambersHighly skilled and efficient, particularly with difficult clients.
Ranked: Tier 1
Shakil Najib - No5 Barristers ChambersRegularly instructed on behalf of government departments in Upper Tribunal and appeal cases.
Ranked: Tier 1

Public law

Philip Rule is the key name to note in public law matters at No5 Barristers Chambers. One key area of his is prison law: in R (Knights) v Parole Board, he represented an prisoner who had completed the tariff of his indefinite sentence for public protection (IPP) in a challenge to the Parole Board's refusal to defer a hearing until he had completed a sex offender rehabilitation programme, or to grant him an oral hearing.

Leading Juniors

Philip Rule - No5 Barristers ChambersAlways goes the extra mile for clients.
Ranked: Tier 1

Regulatory, health and safety, and licensing

No5 Barristers Chambers is 'one of the main sets for regulatory law in the Midlands' and also has 'excellent depth' in its health and safety team. Bernard Thorogood recently prosecuted for the Health and Safety Executive in a case arising out of the death of a Red Arrows pilot in which the manufacturer of a faulty ejector seat was fined £1.1m. Adrian Keeling QC and Harpreet Singh Sandhu are notable for their expertise in police discipline. Rex Tedd QC retired.

Leading Silks

Adrian Keeling QC - No5 Barristers ChambersA great tactician.
Ranked: Tier 1

Leading Juniors

Tim Pole - No5 Barristers ChambersHe has first-class technical knowledge of health and safety law.
Ranked: Tier 1
Bernard Thorogood - No5 Barristers ChambersA first-class advocate with excellent client care skills.
Ranked: Tier 1
Ian Bridge - No5 Barristers ChambersAn excellent health and safety barrister.
Ranked: Tier 2
Harpreet Sandhu - No5 Barristers ChambersA great all-round persuasive advocate.
Ranked: Tier 2

Set overviews: England and Wales

One of the largest sets at the English Bar, the ‘impressiveNo5 Barristers Chambers is ‘an efficient, well-run set’ that is ‘able to offer a wide selection of counsel, with strength and depth in a variety of legal areas’. With its origins in Birmingham and strong presences in Bristol and London, it ‘consistently produces remarkable and talented barristers nationwide’. The set has members active across a wide range of areas: ‘a go-to set for many specialist clinical negligence firms with a huge selection of specialists, many of whom with a fantastic reputation’ and ‘a highly experienced serious personal injury group with great strength in depth’; it also has ‘an excellent offering of family law barristers’; is ‘a first choice for Court of Protection work’; offers ‘a wealth of expertise in employment law’; has an ‘outstanding’ commercial and Chancery team, and is ‘still one of the main sets for regulatory law in the Midlands’; has ‘a wide range of experienced and enthusiastic barristers at all levels’ of its crime team; and, for some, is considered ‘one of the best immigration sets in London’. In recent news, family specialist James Snelus arrived from St Mary's Chambers; Steven Fisher joined the personal injury group from Kew Chambers; Keri Tayler joined the public law group from 42 Bedford Row; Jonathan Shaw joined the commercial and Chancery group from Fenwick Elliott LLP; and Samantha Crabb has been appointed a circuit judge; while Alex Cisneros moved to Outer Temple Chambers. Birmingham-based CEO and director of clerking Tony McDaid ‘always comes up with the goods’. Business and property group practice director Danny Griffiths (‘he makes great recommendations of counsel – part of the glue that makes it a great set of chambers’), regulatory and criminal heads Chris Norman and Andrew Trotter (both ‘always accommodating’), ‘helpful’ personal injury and clinical negligence leaders Clare Radburn and Zoe Tinnion and employment practice director Martin Ellis, who is ‘always available to deal with queries and does so efficiently’. Geoff Carr is director of clerking in London. Direct access instructions are sought under the NoVate Direct Legal Solutions banner, which is headed by senior practice manager Russell Hobbs. Solicitors praise the set’s ‘second-to-none’ facilities for being ‘always clean and presentable, with admin staff able to offer assistance and biscuits always offered with tea and coffee’. Tony McDaid is the set’s CEO. Offices in: Birmingham, London, Bristol, and Leicester

Regional Bar > South Eastern Circuit > Public law

Philip Rule is the key name to note in public law matters at No5 Barristers Chambers. One key area of his is prison law: in R (Knights) v Parole Board, he represented an prisoner who had completed the tariff of his indefinite sentence for public protection (IPP) in a challenge to the Parole Board's refusal to defer a hearing until he had completed a sex offender rehabilitation programme, or to grant him an oral hearing.

Leading Juniors

Philip Rule - No5 Barristers ChambersAlways goes the extra mile for clients.
Ranked: Tier 1

 

No5 Barristers’  Chambers offers a comprehensive, across-the-board service throughout the UK and further afield.

The set: During its 100-year history, No5 has developed a reputation for breaking new ground and continues to be regarded as a forward-thinking set. No5 maintains its success in traditional sectors of law while offering specialist advice and representation at the cutting edge of newly evolving areas.

Having grown to over 250 barristers, including 31 silks, No5 provides a nationwide service from its offices in Birmingham, Bristol, Leicester and London, with the London office housing more than 60 tenants. Chambers continues to attract high-quality work in all disciplines, combining excellent service standards with a progressive, modern and flexible approach to clients’ needs.

No5 prides itself on forming partnerships with solicitor clients and other professionals. Chambers has associate tenants in Dubai, Spain, Cayman, Hong Kong, Singapore and British Virgin Islands and is keen to develop further links, particularly in the fields of planning and environmental, international arbitration and commercial work.

Dedicated specialist clerking teams based throughout the country have detailed knowledge of the individuals and groups they manage and support, and are available to advise clients on the most suitable counsel for a particular case. Chambers organises a structured training and induction programme for clerks and members alike.

A highly-respected set, No5 remains a well-reputed provider of informative and topical seminars, allowing the latest issues and developments to be discussed with highly qualified speakers and sector experts. Many members of chambers write or contribute to legal textbooks and specialist journals.

No5 has a wide-ranging practice and prides itself on being able to assist clients across the broad spectrum of law both at home and internationally, utilising the expertise it has in its multitude of practice groups.

Types of work undertaken: The planning and environmental law group has a strong national presence and has been involved in some of the largest and most controversial proposals considered at public inquiries and subsequently in the Appeal Courts, including proposals for wind farms, new ports, new settlements and major retail and business developments.

The clinical negligence group is widely recognised for its exceptional combination of legal and clinical expertise with several members having studied and worked in the clinical world. Members of the group have been involved in high-profile and substantial cases including brain, spinal and catastrophic medical injuries. Working on behalf of a wide range of clients, the group specialises in multi-party claims and those arising from the use of medical products and equipment, human rights, mental health issues and medical ethics.

The personal injury group provides reliable, sound advice and effective representation at all levels of litigation, receiving instructions from leading claimant and defendant firms. The group’s workload includes complex cases involving brain, spinal, orthopaedic and psychological injuries, representing private individuals, trade unions and insurers.

The sports law group continues to flourish with members representing clubs, associations, managers and individuals at both professional and amateur level on a wide range of issues.

Primarily led by European influences, employment is also an area of constant change and new legislation that has a direct impact on businesses and employees. The employment group has a strong reputation for providing advice and representation to both employers and employees, and fields a strong presence from all four locations throughout the UK.

Combining the experience of members in No5’s practice groups, chambers’ regulatory group provides advice and advocacy expertise in relation to regulatory criminal work, all types of enforcement proceedings and matters involving the regulation of professional bodies. Members appear both for professionals and regulators before fitness to practise panels and in the High Court on judicial review claims and statutory appeals. Members specialise in health and safety, food and drugs, licensing, trading standards and consumer protection.

Similarly, chambers’ industrial disease group has developed expertise across the spectrum of industrial work. The strong industrial heritage in the West Midlands has allowed specialists to gain a keen understanding of relevant issues through their handling of litigation concerning asbestos-related claims, asthma, deafness and occupational stress, among others.

The commercial and Chancery group is proud of its strong reputation and continues to build a significant national presence, particularly in relation to banking and financial services. The group provides advice and advocacy expertise across traditional Chancery areas and general commercial litigation and is highly regarded for its expertise in areas including construction, property, insolvency and professional negligence.

The public law group provides leading expertise nationally on all aspects of the complex web of legal duties involving NHS bodies and local and national government. Areas covered include (but are not limited to) health and social care law, mental health, consent to medical treatment, medical regulation and inquests.

The family group, housing two QCs, is committed, highly regarded and specialist. The group provides skilled legal expertise with the highest levels of service, support and client care. Members offer advice and representation in all aspects of family law including financial provision, TOLATA, child arrangements, public law children and Court of Protection in all family courts from magistrates level to the House of Lords. Acutely aware of the cost implications to clients, and that family cases are often highly complicated and emotional, the group aims to conduct cases in a manner designed to achieve the best possible result while reflecting individuals needs. Whether through careful negotiation, or contested hearing, members provide meticulous preparation and excellent advocacy with a friendly, approachable manner.

The criminal law group offers experience in all traditional areas of practice, with particular expertise in homicides, corporate manslaughter, complex conspiracy, and deal with all types of economic, regulatory and corporate crime. In recent years, the set has gained recognition in large commercial fraud cases and has also witnessed significant growth in regulatory instructions, especially HSE work and Proceeds of Crime Act (POCA) instructions.

The immigration group advises and appears before the First-Tier Tribunal and the Upper Tribunal (Immigration and Asylum Chamber), the Administrative Court, Court of Appeal and the Supreme Court. Members appear frequently at the Court of Justice of the European Union and the European Court of Human Rights and several advocates sit as part-time immigration judges. The team offers expertise and high-quality service provision at the advisory and pre- and post-litigation stages to address the requirements of business immigration clients. Clients have included various national and multi-national companies and human resource managers.

Further details on No5 and its members can be found on www.No5.com.

Other offices:

Greenwood House, 4-7 Salisbury Court, London EC4Y 8AA DX 449 London Chancery Lane

38 Queen Square, Bristol BS1 4QS DX 7838 Bristol

Provincial House, 37 New Walk, Leicester LE1 6TU DX 141225 Leicester 19

 

Department Name Email Telephone
Chief executive and director of clerking Tony McDaid
Member of Chambers ANDERSON QC, Mark (1983)
Member of Chambers MASON QC, David (1986)
Member of Chambers KEELING QC, Adrian (1990)
Member of Chambers JONES QC, Jonathan (1994)
Member of Chambers TEDD QC, Rex (1970)
Member of Chambers HENDERSON QC (Hon), Alex (1970)*
Member of Chambers NEWBERRY QC, Clive (1978)
Member of Chambers JONES QC, Richard (1972)
Member of Chambers GILL QC, Manjit (1982)
Member of Chambers BLEASDALE QC, Paul (1978)
Member of Chambers ARMSTRONG QC, Douglas (1999)*
Member of Chambers MEYER QC, Lorna (1986)
Member of Chambers HUMPHREYS QC, Richard (1986)
Member of Chambers BURROWS QC, Michael (1979)
Member of Chambers BRIGHT QC, Chris (1985)
Member of Chambers ZAMAN QC, Mohammed (1985)
Member of Chambers DUCK QC, Michael (1988)
Member of Chambers HEYWOOD QC, Mark (1986)
Member of Chambers BELL QC, Gary (1989)
Member of Chambers SIDHU QC, Jo (1993)*
Member of Chambers HANKIN QC, Jonas (1994)
Member of Chambers BUTTERFIELD QC, John (1995)
Member of Chambers WRIGHT QC MP, The Rt Hon Jeremy (1996)*
Member of Chambers CAIRNES QC, Paul (1980)
Member of Chambers KIMBLIN QC, Richard (1998)
Member of Chambers BRADLEY QC, Phil (1993)
Member of Chambers NUVOLONI QC, Stefano (1994)
Member of Chambers HEELEY QC, Michelle (2001)
Member of Chambers YOUNG QC, Christopher (1997)
Member of Chambers GOATLEY QC, Peter (2020)
Member of Chambers PITCHERS QC, Henry (2020)
Member of Chambers ADAMS, Richard (1999)
Member of Chambers ALOMO, Richard (1990)
Member of Chambers AMIN, Samir (2015)
Member of Chambers ANNING, Michael (1990)
Member of Chambers ALLEN, Sarah (2005)
Member of Chambers ARNOLD, Peter (1972)
Member of Chambers ARTHUR, Helen (2003)
Member of Chambers ASHIQ, Rizwan (2001)
Member of Chambers ASHLEY, Chloe (2016)
Member of Chambers BAGRAL, Ravinder (1996)
Member of Chambers BAHIA, Sharon (2000)
Member of Chambers BAILEY, Russell (1985)
Member of Chambers BAILEY, Steven (1992)
Member of Chambers BAINS, Param K (1993)
Member of Chambers BAKER, Andrew (1990)
Member of Chambers BANHAM, Colin (1999)
Member of Chambers BARNEY, Helen (1999)
Member of Chambers BAZINI, Danny (1992)
Member of Chambers BEDFORD, Becket (1989)
Member of Chambers BELL, Anthony (1985)
Member of Chambers BERMINGHAM, Gerald (1967)
Member of Chambers BERNEY-DALE Eleanor (2008)
Member of Chambers BIRK, Dewinder (1988)
Member of Chambers BLAIR, Jennifer (2013)*
Member of Chambers BRADSHAW, Mark (2002)
Member of Chambers BRAVERMAN MP, Suella (2005)*
Member of Chambers BRIDGE, Ian (1988)
Member of Chambers BROCKLEY, Nigel (1992)
Member of Chambers BROOK, Matthew (1999)
Member of Chambers BROWN, Kristina (1998)
Member of Chambers BROWN, Stephanie (1982)
Member of Chambers BROWNHILL, Ian (2009)
Member of Chambers BRUNNING, Matthew (1997)
Member of Chambers BUCKLEY-THOMSON, Leanne (2009)
Member of Chambers BURCHER, James Corbet (2011)
Member of Chambers BURDEN, Angus (1994)
Member of Chambers BUTT, Nassera (1999)
Member of Chambers CHADWICK, Joanna (1988)
Member of Chambers CHAFFIN-LAIRD, Olivia (2001)
Member of Chambers CHATTERJEE, Adreeja (1997)
Member of Chambers CHAWLA, Neil (2000)
Member of Chambers CHELVAN, DR (1999)
Member of Chambers CHOONGH, Satnam (1994)
Member of Chambers CLIFFORD, Victoria (2002)
Member of Chambers COBILL, Nicholas (2003)
Member of Chambers COLLINS Siobhan (2005)
Member of Chambers COMPTON, Gareth (1997)
Member of Chambers COOKE, Richard (2005)
Member of Chambers CORFIELD, Louise (2008)
Member of Chambers COUGHLAN, John (1999)
Member of Chambers CROW, Charles (1999)
Member of Chambers DAVIDSON, Laura (1996)
Member of Chambers DAYLE, Philip (2012)
Member of Chambers DE MELLO, Ramby (1983)
Member of Chambers DEAN, Brian (1994)
Member of Chambers DEAN, Paul J (2001)
Member of Chambers DEAN, Peter (1987)
Member of Chambers DENNING, Louisa (1999)
Member of Chambers DERRINGTON, Jonathan (1998)
Member of Chambers DIXON, James (2001)
Member of Chambers DOOLEY, Allan (1970)
Member of Chambers DOYLE, James (1985)
Member of Chambers DRAYCOTT Camilla (2015)
Member of Chambers DUTHIE, Malcolm (1989)
Member of Chambers DUTTA, Nandini (1993)
Member of Chambers EDHEM, Emma (1993)
Member of Chambers ENONCHONG, Prof Nelson (2006)*
Member of Chambers ENSAFF, Omar (2000)
Member of Chambers ETIENNE, Michael (2012)
Member of Chambers EVANS, Paul (2001)
Member of Chambers FARRER, Adam (1992)
Member of Chambers FEENEY, Katie (2005)
Member of Chambers FEENY, Jack (2005)
Member of Chambers FERRARI, Nicholas (2005)
Member of Chambers FISHER, Steven (2000)
Member of Chambers FORSYTH, Samantha (1988)
Member of Chambers FRIEL, Michele (1991)
Member of Chambers GALLACHER, Kirsty (2006)
Member of Chambers GAMBLE, Esther (2001)
Member of Chambers GAMBLE, Jamie (1999)
Member of Chambers GARDNER, David (2006)
Member of Chambers GILES, Roger S (1976)
Member of Chambers GOODFELLOW, Stephen (1997)
Member of Chambers GRANT, Edward (1991)*
Member of Chambers GRANT, Orla (2005)
Member of Chambers GRIMSHAW, Richard (2010)
Member of Chambers GUPTA, Mamta (2004)
Member of Chambers HADLEY, Richard (1997)
Member of Chambers HALSTEAD, Imogen (2014)
Member of Chambers HAMILTON-EDDY, Lukas (2015)
Member of Chambers HANSON, Tim (1989)*
Member of Chambers HARGREAVES, Teresa (1999)
Member of Chambers HARRINGTON, Tim (1997)
Member of Chambers HARRISON, Ben (2016)
Member of Chambers HARVEY, Alison (1995)
Member of Chambers HAWLEY, Christian (2013)
Member of Chambers HENSON, Graham (1976)
Member of Chambers HEYLIN, Alexander (2000)
Member of Chambers HIGGINS, Louise (2003)
Member of Chambers HIGNETT, Richard (1995)
Member of Chambers HIRST, Karl (1997)
Member of Chambers HOLLAND, Russell (2008)
Member of Chambers HOPKINS, Christopher (2003)
Member of Chambers HUNKA, Simon (2007)
Member of Chambers HURLEY-FLYNN, Eamonn (2013)
Member of Chambers ILES, David (1977)
Member of Chambers ISLAM-CHOUDHURY, Mugni (1996)
Member of Chambers JAGADESHAM, Varsha (2014)
Member of Chambers JENNINGS, Caroline (2010)
Member of Chambers JONES, Catherine (2010)
Member of Chambers JONES, Timothy (1975)
Member of Chambers JOSEPH, Paul (1992)
Member of Chambers KELLY, Mark (1985)
Member of Chambers KEMBERY, Jodie (2013)
Member of Chambers KNOTTS, Carol (1996)
Member of Chambers KORN, Anthony (1978)
Member of Chambers LANGDON, Katie (2007)
Member of Chambers LAWRENCE, Oliver (2018)
Member of Chambers LEITHEAD, Howard (2014)
Member of Chambers LESLIE, James (2004)
Member of Chambers LIDDIARD, Martin (1989)
Member of Chambers LIVESEY, Rebecca (2016)
Member of Chambers MACCABE, Irvine (1983)
Member of Chambers MAHMOOD, Abid (1992)
Member of Chambers MAHMOOD, Saleema (1999)
Member of Chambers MALLICK, Nabila (1992)
Member of Chambers MANN, Jasvir (1990)
Member of Chambers MANTLE, Philip (2002)
Member of Chambers MARTIN, Francesca (2010)
Member of Chambers MATTU, Gurprit Kaur (2007)
Member of Chambers MAY, Oliver
Member of Chambers McCLEMENT, Lynette (2002)
Member of Chambers McGRATH, Andrew (1983)
Member of Chambers McINTOSH, Nicola (2007)
Member of Chambers McLOUGHLIN, Richard (2012)
Member of Chambers MEAGER, Rowena (2007)
Member of Chambers MELLIS, Alexander (2013)
Member of Chambers MILLER, Katie (2010)
Member of Chambers MITCHELL, David (1995)
Member of Chambers MOAT, Richard (1985)
Member of Chambers MOHAMED, Hashi (2010)
Member of Chambers MOLES, Jennifer (2015)
Member of Chambers MONAGHAN, Susan (1995)
Member of Chambers MONTGOMERY *, James (1989)
Member of Chambers MULLA, Maria (2005)
Member of Chambers MULLER, Antonie (1990)
Member of Chambers MURRAY, Carole (1989) *
Member of Chambers MURRAY, Sophie (2007)
Member of Chambers NAGESH, Ramya (2008)
Member of Chambers NAJIB, Shakil (1999)
Member of Chambers NEWMAN, Tim (1981)
Member of Chambers NICHOLSON, Edward (1993)
Member of Chambers NOURI, Arrin (2014)
Member of Chambers O'BRIEN, Michael (1987)
Member of Chambers O'HIGGINS, John (1990)
Member of Chambers O'MALLEY, Laura (2007)
Member of Chambers OAKES, Richard (2007)
Member of Chambers OGUNLENDE, Femi (2000)
Member of Chambers ORCHARD, Cathlyn (1999)
Member of Chambers OSCROFT, Daniel (2003)
Member of Chambers OSMUND-SMITH, Thea (2010)
Member of Chambers OWEN, Denise (2003)
Member of Chambers OWEN, Naomi (2008)
Member of Chambers PENGELLY, Giles (2017)
Member of Chambers PERRIN, Jason (2015)
Member of Chambers PERRY, Christopher (2002)
Member of Chambers PERRY, Tom (2016)
Member of Chambers PINDHAM, Nina (2012)
Member of Chambers PINNOCK, Earl (2003)
Member of Chambers POLE, Tim (2001)
Member of Chambers POPLEY, Heather (2003)
Member of Chambers PORTE, Adam (2014)
Member of Chambers POWER, Elizabeth (1996)
Member of Chambers PRESTON, Nicola (1992)
Member of Chambers PRICE, Charles (1999)
Member of Chambers PUSEY, William (1977)
Member of Chambers RADBURN, Mark (1991)
Member of Chambers REED, Steven (2005)
Member of Chambers RICHARDS, Hugh (1992)
Member of Chambers RILEY, Rachel (2013)
Member of Chambers ROBERTS, Gemma (2006)
Member of Chambers ROBINSON-JONES, Charlotte (2008)
Member of Chambers ROTHWELL, Joanne (1993)
Member of Chambers RULE, Philip (2001)
Member of Chambers RUSHE, Avril (2017)
Member of Chambers RYLATT, Jake (2017)
Member of Chambers SANDHU, Harpreet Singh (2005)
Member of Chambers SCHOFIELD, Tom (2001)
Member of Chambers SEAL, Ricky (2012)
Member of Chambers SHASTRI-HURST Dr Neil (2018)
Member of Chambers SHAW, Frances (2007)
Member of Chambers SHAW, Jonathan (2008)
Member of Chambers SHEPPARD, Tim (1995)
Member of Chambers SINGH, Talbir (1997)
Member of Chambers SIVAKUMARAN, Shanthi (2015)
Member of Chambers SMALLWOOD, Anne E (1977)
Member of Chambers SMALLWOOD, Robert (1994)
Member of Chambers SMEATON, Jessica (2008)
Member of Chambers SMITH, Steven (2011)
Member of Chambers SMYTH, Jack (2007)
Member of Chambers SNELUS, James (1999)
Member of Chambers SPEDDING, Catherine (1995)
Member of Chambers STEMP, Scott (2000)
Member of Chambers STOLL, James (1994)
Member of Chambers SUMERAY, Caroline (1993)
Member of Chambers TAFADAR, Sultana (2005)
Member of Chambers TAYLER, Keri (1995)
Member of Chambers TAYLOR, David (1993)
Member of Chambers TAYLOR, Kathryn (2005)
Member of Chambers THOMPSON, Neil (1982)
Member of Chambers THOROGOOD, Bernard (1986)
Member of Chambers TIWANA, Ekwall Singh (1988)
Member of Chambers TYACK, David (1994 )
Member of Chambers UDDIN, Miran (2001)
Member of Chambers VICKERS, Laura (2007)
Member of Chambers VOLLANS, Philip (2015)
Member of Chambers WALLACE, Andrew (1988)
Member of Chambers WHITAKER, Stephen (1970)
Member of Chambers WHITWORTH, Olivia (2018)
Member of Chambers WILKINSON, Marc (1992)
Member of Chambers WILLETTS, Glenn (2000)
Member of Chambers WILLIAMS, Emma (2012)
Member of Chambers WINGRAVE, Michael (2001)
Member of Chambers WITHERS, Stuart (2013)
Member of Chambers WORLOCK, Simon (1975)
Member of Chambers WYNNE, Ashley (1990)
Member of Chambers XYDIAS, Nicholas (1992)
Member of Chambers YASSERI, Yasmin (2005)
Member of Chambers ZAMAN, Kawsar (2018)
Photo Name Position Profile
 Richard Alomo  photo Richard Alomo
Mr Samir Amin  photo Mr Samir Amin
 Rizwan Ashiq  photo Rizwan Ashiq
 Russell Bailey  photo Russell Bailey
 Anthony Bell  photo Anthony Bell
 Dewinder Birk  photo Dewinder Birk
 Ian Bridge  photo Ian Bridge
 Nigel Brockley  photo Nigel Brockley
 Ian Brownhill  photo Ian Brownhill
 Leanne Buckley-Thomson  photo Leanne Buckley-Thomson
 Olivia Chaffin-Laird  photo Olivia Chaffin-Laird
 Dr Chelvan  photo Dr Chelvan
 James Corbet Burcher  photo James Corbet Burcher
 Laura Davidson  photo Laura Davidson
 Philip Dayle  photo Philip Dayle
 Nandini Dutta  photo Nandini Dutta
 Emma Edhem  photo Emma Edhem
 Michael Etienne  photo Michael Etienne
 Jack Feeny  photo Jack Feeny
 Nicholas Ferrari  photo Nicholas Ferrari
 Manjit Singh Gill QC photo Manjit Singh Gill QC
 Alison Harvey  photo Alison Harvey
Mr Alexander Heylin  photo Mr Alexander Heylin
 Richard Humphreys QC photo Richard Humphreys QC
 Varsha Jagadesham  photo Varsha Jagadesham
 Caroline Jennings  photo Caroline Jennings
 Mark Kelly  photo Mark Kelly
 Anthony Korn  photo Anthony Korn
 Howard Leithead  photo Howard Leithead
 Rebecca Livesey  photo Rebecca Livesey
 Irvine Maccabe  photo Irvine Maccabe
 Nabila Mallick  photo Nabila Mallick
 Francesca Martin  photo Francesca Martin
 Rowena Meager  photo Rowena Meager
 Hashi Mohamed  photo Hashi Mohamed
Miss Maria Mulla  photo Miss Maria Mulla
 Michael O’Brien  photo Michael O’Brien
 Tom Perry  photo Tom Perry
 Adam Porte  photo Adam Porte
 Philip Rule  photo Philip Rule
 Jake Rylatt  photo Jake Rylatt
 Frances Shaw  photo Frances Shaw
 Tim Sheppard  photo Tim Sheppard
 Jessica Smeaton  photo Jessica Smeaton
 Scott Stemp  photo Scott Stemp
 Caroline Sumeray  photo Caroline Sumeray
 Sultana Tafadar  photo Sultana Tafadar
 Kawsar Zaman  photo Kawsar Zaman