The Legal 500

Twitter Logo Youtube Circle Icon LinkedIn Icon

39 Essex Chambers

Chambers of Neil Block QC and Alison Foster QC

81 CHANCERY LANE, LONDON, WC2A 1DD, ENGLAND
Tel:
Work 020 7832 1111
Fax:
Fax 020 7353 3978
DX:
298 LONDON CHANCERY LANE
Email:
Web:
www.39essex.com
Kuala Lumpur, London, Manchester, Singapore

Chambers Contacts

Administrative & Public

Alternative Dispute Resolution

Inquiries & Investigations

Intellectual Property

International Arbitration

International Litigation

Personal Injury

Planning, Environment & Property

Regulatory & Disciplinary

Tax

Aviation & Aerospace

Central Government

Banking & Finance

Education

Energy

Health & Pharmaceuticals

Infrastructure

Insurance

Local Government

Media & Entertainment

Retail

Shipping & Commodities

Sport

Civil Liability

Travel

Clinical Negligence

Commercial

Construction

Costs & Litigation Funding

Court of Protection

EU Law

Chief executive officer and director of clerking

  1. Lindsay Scott

Members of Chambers

  1. BLOCK QC, Neil (1980)
  2. FOSTER QC, Alison (1984)
  3. GOLDBLATT QC, Simon (1953)
  4. TACKABERRY QC, John (1967)
  5. GLASGOW CBE QC, Edwin (1969)
  6. HORTON QC, Matthew (1969)
  7. ASH QC, Brian (1975)
  8. PLEMING QC, Nigel (1971)
  9. STEEL QC, John (1978)
  10. WILMOT-SMITH QC, Richard (1978)
  11. SPEARMAN QC, Richard (1977)
  12. NORRIS QC, William (1974)
  13. KELLY QC, Matthias (1979)
  14. DARLING OBE QC, Paul (1999)
  15. TREVERTON-JONES QC, Gregory (1977)
  16. RODWAY QC, Susan (1981)
  17. CATCHPOLE QC, Stuart (1987)
  18. VILLAGE QC, Peter (1983)
  19. McCAUL QC, Colin (1978)
  20. LYONS QC, Timothy (1980)
  21. CORY-WRIGHT QC, Charles (1984)
  22. HUGHES QC, Adrian (1984)
  23. TROMANS QC, Stephen (1999)
  24. MANZONI QC, Charles (1988)
  25. HILL QC, Thomas (1988)
  26. REES QC, Peter (2014)
  27. KOVATS QC, Steven (1989)
  28. WILKEN QC, Sean (1991)
  29. GREY QC, Eleanor (1990)
  30. GIOVANNETTI QC, Lisa (1991)
  31. RICHARDS QC, Jenni (1991)
  32. STINCHCOMBE QC, Paul (1985)
  33. MORRIS QC, Fenella (1990)
  34. HARWOOD OBE QC, Richard (1993)
  35. STRACHAN QC, James (1996)
  36. SMITH QC, Marion (1981)
  37. SACHDEVA QC, Vikram (1998)
  38. RAMSDEN QC, James (1987)
  39. O'SULLIVAN QC, Derek (1990)
  40. MCPARLAND QC, Michael (1983)
  41. TABACHNIK QC, Andrew (1991)
  42. GRANGE QC, Kate (1998)
  43. RHEE QC, Deok Joo (1998)
  44. GHALY QC, Karim (2001)
  45. PATTERSON QC, Lindy (2017)
  46. ROBB QC, Adam (1995)
  47. PATEL QC, Parishil (1996)
  48. TODD QC, James (1990)
  49. BRYNMOR THOMAS QC, David (2011)
  50. DUNLOP QC, Rory (2002)
  51. BUTLER-COLE QC, Victoria (2005)
  52. ABBAS, Samar (2011)
  53. ALLEN, Caroline (2005)
  54. ALLEN, Neil (1999)
  55. AMRAOUI, Thomas (2007)
  56. ANDERSON, Jack (2006)
  57. APPS, Katherine (2006)
  58. AYLING, Judith (1998)
  59. BARNES, Katherine (2014)
  60. BATESON, David (arbitrator/ non-barrister)
  61. BELLAMY, Jonathan (1986)
  62. BENEDYK, Daniel (2016)
  63. BODNAR, Alexandra (2004)
  64. BOUKRAA, Adam (2013)
  65. BOUSFIELD, Sarah (2013)
  66. BRADLY, David (1987)
  67. BROWN, Geoffrey (1981)
  68. BURTON, James (2001)
  69. CHURCH, Camilla (1998)
  70. CONNORS, Jess (2000)
  71. CORKILL, Emma (2010)
  72. CRAPPER, Sadie (2004)
  73. CUMMERSON, Romilly (1998)
  74. DARBY, Jonathan (2012)
  75. DAVID, Stephanie (2016)
  76. DAVIES, Sian (1999)
  77. DEAKIN, Andrew (2006)
  78. DENIS-SMITH, John (1998)
  79. DOBSON, Catherine (2009)
  80. DOHERTY, Bernard (1990)
  81. DRAKE, Rebecca (2007)
  82. DU CANN, Christian (1982)
  83. EDWARDS, Anthony (1999)
  84. EDWARDS, Simon (1978)
  85. FALKOWSKI, Damian (1994)
  86. FORMBY, Emily (1993)
  87. FRASER, Quintin (2006)
  88. FULLWOOD, Adam (1996)
  89. GOUGH, Karen (1983)
  90. GREANEY, Nicola (1999)
  91. GROGAN, Rose (2010)
  92. HEARNDEN, Alexis (2005)
  93. HELME, Ned (2006)
  94. HENNESSEY, Patrick (2010)
  95. HO, Joe-han (2016)
  96. HOLBORN, Jack (2008)
  97. HOPKINS, David (2013)
  98. HUTTON, Victoria (2011)
  99. JACKSON, Philippa (2008)
  100. JACOB, Vaughan (2009)
  101. JUDGE, John (1977)
  102. JONES, Samantha (2012)
  103. KEATING, Ruth (2017)
  104. KOHN, Nicola (2012)
  105. LANE, Patrick SC (South Africa) (1999)*
  106. LAZARUS, Robert (2004)
  107. LEE, Annabel (2010)
  108. MALIK, Zane (2007)
  109. MALINTOPPI, Loretta (1987)
  110. MANT, Peter (2006)
  111. McCARTHY, Hannah (2010)
  112. O'HAGAN, Rachael (2006)
  113. OLBOURNE, Ben (2003)
  114. PATERSON, Fiona (2003)
  115. PUGH-SMITH, John (1977)
  116. RAINEY, Angela (2010)
  117. RUCK KEENE, Alexander (2002)
  118. SCOTT, Katharine (2000)
  119. SCOTT, Rosie (2013)
  120. SHIPLEY, Melissa (2011)
  121. SINCLAIR, Duncan (1996)
  122. STAKER, Christopher (2003)
  123. STANDING, Michael (2013)
  124. STEDMAN JONES, Daniel (2011)
  125. STRICKLIN-COUTINHO, Kelly (2006)
  126. SULLIVAN, Rachel (2015)
  127. TABORI, Tom (2011)
  128. TANKEL, Benjamin (2009)
  129. THELEN, Jennifer (2007)
  130. THOMANN, Colin (1999)
  131. TOWNSEND, Edmund (2006)
  132. TRUSCOTT, Caroline (1998)
  133. WALD, Richard (1997)
  134. WENBAN-SMITH, Mungo (2004)
  135. ZWART, Christiaan (1997)
  136. ULLSTEIN QC, Augustus (1970)
  137. HAYES QC, Paul (2005)*
  138. BUNNI, Prof Dr Nael G **
  139. CHAKRABATI CBE, Shami (1994)
  140. DYSON, Lord John Rt Hon (1968)*
  141. FINDLAY, Archibald SC (South Africa) (1999)*
  142. HICKEY, Denys (1975)
  143. HURST LLB MPHIL FCIARB, Peter**
  144. KEENE ACIArb, Sir David Rt Hon (1964)*
  145. MAYHEW, David (2011)*
  146. MACKAY, Sir Colin (1967)*
  147. McCLEARY CMG CVO, Boyd**
  148. PRATLEY, Michelle (2006)
  149. STERN, Kristina SC (South Africa) (1996)*
  150. WILLIAMS, Sir Wyn (1974)*

Member of Chambers

  1. ** Non-Barrister
  2. *Overseas Members/Door Tenants

Legal Developments in the UK

Legal Developments and updates from the leading lawyers in each jurisdiction. To contribute, send an email request to