The Legal 500

Twitter Logo Youtube Circle Icon LinkedIn Icon

39 Essex Chambers

Chambers of Neil Block QC and Alison Foster QC

MAXWELL CHAMBERS, 32 MAXWELL ROAD, 02-16, SINGAPORE 069115, SINGAPORE
Tel:
Work +65 6634 1336
Email:
Web:
www.39essex.com
Kuala Lumpur, London, Manchester, Singapore

Chambers Contacts

Members of Chambers

  1. BLOCK QC, Neil (1980)
  2. FOSTER QC, Alison (1984)
  3. GOLDBLATT QC, Simon(1953)
  4. TACKABERRY QC, John(1967)
  5. GLASGOW CBE QC, Edwin(1969)
  6. HORTON QC, Matthew(1969)
  7. ASH QC, Brian (1975)
  8. PLEMING QC, Nigel (1971)
  9. STEEL QC, John (1978)
  10. WILMOT-SMITH QC, Richard (1978)
  11. SPEARMAN QC, Richard (1977)
  12. NORRIS QC, William (1974)
  13. KELLY QC, Matthias (1979)
  14. DARLING OBE QC, Paul(1983)
  15. TREVERTON-JONES QC,Gregory (1977)
  16. RODWAY QC, Susan (1981)
  17. CATCHPOLE QC, Stuart(1987)
  18. VILLAGE QC, Peter (1983)
  19. McCAUL QC, Colin (1978)
  20. LYONS QC, Timothy (1980)
  21. CORY-WRIGHT QC, Charles(1984)
  22. HUGHES QC, Adrian(1984)
  23. TROMANS QC, Stephen(1999)
  24. MANZONI QC, Charles(1988)
  25. HILL QC, Thomas (1988)
  26. REES QC, Peter (2014)
  27. KOVATS QC, Steven (1989)
  28. WILKEN QC, Sean (1991)
  29. GREY QC, Eleanor (1990)
  30. GIOVANNETTI QC, Lisa(1991)
  31. RICHARDS QC, Jenni(1991)
  32. STINCHCOMBE QC, Paul(1985)
  33. MORRIS QC, Fenella (1990)
  34. HARWOOD OBE QC,Richard (1993)
  35. STRACHAN QC, James(1996)
  36. SMITH QC, Marion (1981)
  37. SACHDEVA QC, Vikram(1998)
  38. RAMSDEN QC, James(1987)
  39. O’SULLIVAN QC, Derek(1990)
  40. MCPARLAND QC, Michael (1983)
  41. TABACHNIK QC, Andrew(1991)
  42. GRANGE QC, Kate (1998)
  43. RHEE QC, Deok Joo (1998)
  44. GHALY QC, Karim (2001)
  45. ROBB QC, Adam (1995)
  46. PATEL QC, Parishil (1996)
  47. TODD QC, James (1990)
  48. BRYNMOR THOMAS QC, David (2011)
  49. DUNLOP QC, Rory (2002)
  50. BUTLER-COLE QC, Victoria(2005)
  51. PUGH-SMITH, John(1977)
  52. JUDGE, John (Ontario)(1977)
  53. EDWARDS, Simon (1978)
  54. BATESON, David *
  55. BROWN, Geoffrey (1981)
  56. DU CANN, Christian(1982)
  57. GOUGH, Karen (1983)
  58. BELLAMY, Jonathan (1986)
  59. BRADLY, David (1987)
  60. MALINTOPPI, Loretta(1987)
  61. DOHERTY, Bernard (1990)
  62. FORMBY, Emily (1993)
  63. FALKOWSKI, Damian(1994)
  64. SINCLAIR, Duncan (1996)
  65. FULLWOOD, Adam (1996)
  66. ZWART, Christiaan (1997)
  67. WALD, Richard (1997)
  68. DENIS-SMITH, John(1998)
  69. AYLING, Judith (1998)
  70. TRUSCOTT, Caroline(1998)
  71. CHURCH, Camilla (1998)
  72. CUMMERSON, Romilly(1998)
  73. GREANEY, Nicola (1999)
  74. THOMANN, Colin (1999)
  75. ALLEN, Neil (1999)
  76. DAVIES, Sian (1999)
  77. SCOTT, Katharine (2000)
  78. CONNORS, Jess (2000)
  79. BURTON, James (2001)
  80. RUCK KEENE, Alexander(2002)
  81. STAKER, Christopher(2003)
  82. OLBOURNE, Ben (2003)
  83. PATERSON, Fiona (2003)
  84. BODNAR, Alexandra(2004)
  85. CRAPPER, Sadie (2004)
  86. LAZARUS, Robert (2004)
  87. WENBAN-SMITH, Mungo(2004)
  88. ALLEN, Caroline (2005)
  89. HEARNDEN, Alexis (2005)
  90. DEAKIN, Andrew (2006)
  91. MANT, Peter (2006)
  92. O’HAGAN, Rachael (2006)
  93. FRASER, Quintin (2006)
  94. HELME, Ned (2006)
  95. ANDERSON, Jack (2006)
  96. STRICKLIN-COUTINHO,Kelly (2006)
  97. TOWNSEND, Edmund(2006)
  98. APPS, Katherine (2006)
  99. DRAKE, Rebecca (2007)
  100. AMRAOUI, Thomas (2007)
  101. THELEN, Jennifer (2007)
  102. MALIK, Zane (2007)
  103. HOLBORN, Jack (2008)
  104. JACKSON, Philippa (2008)
  105. DOBSON, Catherine (2009)
  106. TANKEL, Benjamin (2009)
  107. JACOB, Vaughan (2009)
  108. HENNESSEY, Patrick(2010)
  109. GROGAN, Rose (2010)
  110. RAINEY, Angela (2010)
  111. McCARTHY, Hannah(2010)
  112. LEE, Annabel (2010)
  113. CORKILL, Emma (2010)
  114. STEDMAN JONES, Daniel(2011)
  115. ABBAS, Samar (2011)
  116. TABORI, Tom (2011)
  117. SHIPLEY, Melissa (2011)
  118. HUTTON, Victoria (2011)
  119. DARBY, Jonathan (2012)
  120. KOHN, Nicola (2012)
  121. JONES, Samantha (2012)
  122. BOUKRAA, Adam (2013)
  123. BOUSFIELD, Sarah (2013)
  124. SCOTT, Rosie (2013)
  125. HOPKINS, David (2013)
  126. STANDING, Michael (2013)
  127. BARNES, Katherine (2014)
  128. SULLIVAN, Rachel (2015)
  129. DAVID, Stephanie (2016)
  130. BENEDYK, Daniel (2016)
  131. BRADFORD, James (2016)
  132. HO, Joe-han (2016)
  133. KEATING, Ruth (2017)
  134. THOMAS, Gethin (2017)

Member of Chambers

Door tenants

  1. DYSON, Lord (1968)
  2. KEENE, Sir David (1964)
  3. LAWS, Sir John (1970)
  4. WILLIAMS, Sir Wyn (1974)
  5. FOSKETT, Sir David
  6. MACKAY, Sir Colin (1968)
  7. MARTIN, Sir Wayne
  8. BUNNI, Nael*
  9. CHAKRABARTI, Baroness(1994)
  10. COOPER, Penny (1990)
  11. FINDLAY SC, Archibald(1999)
  12. HAYES QC, Paul (2005)
  13. HICKEY, Denys (1975)
  14. HURST, Peter
  15. LANE SC, Patrick (1977)
  16. LIM, Steven (1992)
  17. MAYHEW, David (2011)
  18. McCLEARY, Boyd*
  19. PRATLEY, Michelle (2006)
  20. STERN SC, Kristina (1996)
  21. TAN, Swee Im (1987)
  22. ULLSTEIN QC, Augustus(1970)
  23. * Non-barrister

Legal Developments worldwide

Legal Developments and updates from the leading lawyers in each jurisdiction. To contribute, send an email request to