Set Profile > Chambers of Charlie Cory-Wright QC and Richard Harwood QC > London, England

Chambers of Charlie Cory-Wright QC and Richard Harwood QC
39 Essex Chambers
81 CHANCERY LANE
LONDON
WC2A 1DD
England

Court of Protection and community care Tier 1

39 Essex Chambers has a ‘real depth of counsel in the Court of Protection arena, from the most senior counsel through to excellent newly called juniors’. Members advise across all areas and are regularly instructed by claimants, relatives, statutory agencies, private bodies, and the Official Solicitor. ‘The depth of talent means someone is always available’, said one client. The set has particular expertise in health and welfare matters as well as strength in handling property and affairs issues. Recent examples of work include Jenni Richards QC acting for the Clinical Commissioning Group in an ongoing dispute between public bodies over an historic responsibility for funding the provision of services to a severely disabled young person. Elsewhere, Fenella Morris QC advised in a dispute between relatives and a hospital about whether a frail and elderly patient should be moved to palliative care.

Leading Silks

Jenni Richards QC - 39 Essex ChambersAlways instils great confidence in everything she does, has the ear of the court and has an absolute command of all the papers.
Ranked: Tier 1
Fenella Morris QC - 39 Essex ChambersHas excellent knowledge of the structure, commissioning framework and legal responsibilities of both commissioners and provider organisations within the NHS.
Ranked: Tier 1
Vikram Sachdeva QC - 39 Essex ChambersIs very responsive and has a particular expertise in complex medical treatment cases.
Ranked: Tier 2

2018 Silks

Parishil Patel QC - 39 Essex ChambersAn excellent advocate and an extremely adept cross-examiner.

Leading Juniors

Alexander Ruck Keene - 39 Essex ChambersIs extremely knowledgeable and well respected by judges and advocates alike.
Ranked: Tier 1
Neil Allen - 39 Essex ChambersIncredible intellectual abilities; not in the least phased at the prospect of having to appear before the senior courts on complex matters, at short notice.
Ranked: Tier 2
Nicola Greaney - 39 Essex ChambersGives intelligent advice.
Ranked: Tier 2
Fiona Paterson - 39 Essex ChambersThorough and diligent.
Ranked: Tier 2
Mungo Wenban-Smith - 39 Essex ChambersImpressive advocacy and negotiating skills.
Ranked: Tier 2
Annabel Lee - 39 Essex ChambersThinks outside the box to find the right solution for the client.
Ranked: Tier 3

Environment Tier 1

Environmental law is a significant element in the work of the planning, environment and property team at 'excellent39 Essex Chambers, which is known for its strength in public, commercial and civil liability law. Members of the chambers regularly appear in high-profile cases before the Supreme Court, Court of Appeal, and High Court as well as undertaking public inquiry, Crown Court, and Magistrates' Court work.  Four members are involved in the judicial review of the government’s decision on a third runway at Heathrow Airport. Amongst those is Stephen Tromans QC, who is challenging the National Policy Statement on air quality, environmental assessment, transport, and other grounds. Richard Wald represented Natural Resources Wales in its objection to a proposed £1.1bn extension to the M4 motorway based on the impact on protected species. 'All the clerks are really helpful and friendly', remarks a client.

Leading Silks

Stephen Tromans QC - 39 Essex ChambersGreatly respected – a very strong performer who clearly knows his stuff.
Ranked: Tier 1
Richard Harwood OBE QC - 39 Essex ChambersVery good on his feet with particular expertise in environmental matters.
Ranked: Tier 2
Nigel Pleming QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe has a long and distinguished track record in environmental cases.
Ranked: Tier 2
James Strachan QC - 39 Essex ChambersTruly amazing in the way he calmly absorbs a huge amount of evidence and presents a case that is coherent and compelling.
Ranked: Tier 2
William Norris QC - 39 Essex ChambersExcellent advocacy and sector knowledge, he leaves no stone unturned and is one of the outstanding advocates of his generation.
Ranked: Tier 4

Leading Juniors

Ned Helme - 39 Essex ChambersBright and quick to grasp the important points, he is responsive and punchy, and very concise and clear.
Ranked: Tier 3
Colin Thomann - 39 Essex ChambersHardworking and reliable, a clear thinker with extremely good legal knowledge.
Ranked: Tier 3
Richard Wald - 39 Essex Chambers'A shrewd advocate and tenacious questioner with impressive control of detail, he is exceptionally pragmatic.
Ranked: Tier 3
James Burton - 39 Essex ChambersHe knows his subject inside out and is able to think outside the box.
Ranked: Tier 4
Catherine Dobson - 39 Essex ChambersA genuine rising star – highly intelligent and extremely thorough, she is always willing to go the extra mile.
Ranked: Tier 4
Philippa Jackson - 39 Essex ChambersA team player who is able to grasp complex facts quickly and present a compelling case.
Ranked: Tier 4
Daniel Stedman Jones - 39 Essex ChambersWith excellent written work and very good advocacy skills, he is helpful and a pleasure to work with.
Ranked: Tier 4
Christiaan Zwart - 39 Essex ChambersA big name in environmental law.
Ranked: Tier 4

Personal injury, industrial disease and insurance fraud Tier 1

'Undoubtedly one of the leaders in the personal injury arena', defendant-oriented set 39 Essex Chambers is 'an ever-growing set with a huge range of experience'. Members 'offer a first-class service at all levels' and have extensive expertise in high-value catastrophic injury cases, fielding a growing caseload for historical abuse claims. Neil Block QC was instructed by the Foreign and Colonial Office in the Kenyan Emergency Group Litigation, the largest and most complex personal injury claim brought against the UK government. Derek O’Sullivan QC is highlighted for acting in high-value, severe injury cases; Sadie Crapper often acts as sole in catastrophic injury claims, such as those involving brain and spinal injuries. Also of note, James Todd QC took silk in 2019.

Personal injury - Leading Silks

Neil Block QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe is a great strategist and his ability to manage and control joint settlement meetings is second to none.
Ranked: Tier 1
William Norris QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe is quick to grasp issues and has an encyclopaedic knowledge of personal injury law. 
Ranked: Tier 2
Charlie Cory-Wright QC - 39 Essex ChambersHighly regarded counsel in complex catastrophic injury claims.
Ranked: Tier 3
Derek O'Sullivan QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe cuts to the chase quickly and succinctly but always listens to the clients’ views.
Ranked: Tier 3
Susan Rodway QC - 39 Essex ChambersBrilliant advocate who is smart and switched on tactically.
Ranked: Tier 3

Insurance fraud - 2019 Silks

James Todd QC - 39 Essex ChambersExcellent on high-value quantum disputes.

Personal injury - 2019 Silks

James Todd QC - 39 Essex ChambersExcellent on high-value quantum disputes.

Insurance fraud - Leading Juniors

Sadie Crapper - 39 Essex ChambersJunior counsel of choice in difficult cases.
Ranked: Tier 1

Personal injury - Leading Juniors

Christian Du Cann - 39 Essex ChambersFormidable negotiator, very balanced and reasonable.
Ranked: Tier 1
Bernard Doherty - 39 Essex ChambersHe is simply outstanding; on paper, in person and in court. 
Ranked: Tier 1
Emily Formby - 39 Essex ChambersBrilliant strategist who is innovative when thinking of ways to solve problems.
Ranked: Tier 2
Sadie Crapper - 39 Essex ChambersJunior counsel of choice in difficult cases.
Ranked: Tier 3
Romilly Cummerson - 39 Essex ChambersShe is an extremely intelligent and skilful junior barrister involved in large-scale cases.
Ranked: Tier 3
Judith Ayling - 39 Essex ChambersHer strengths are her attention to detail and meticulous approach to technical evidence.
Ranked: Tier 4
Geoffrey Brown - 39 Essex ChambersA specialist in complex, high-value and emotive work-related stress claims.
Ranked: Tier 4
Camilla Church - 39 Essex ChambersShe is very good with clients and always well-prepared.
Ranked: Tier 4
Quintin Fraser - 39 Essex ChambersSolid on paper, in conference and in court – a genuine all-rounder.
Ranked: Tier 4
James Burton - 39 Essex ChambersHe is meticulous, always prepared and an excellent tactician.
Ranked: Tier 5
Angela Rainey - 39 Essex ChambersCases, law and statute appear at her fingertips with frightening ease.
Ranked: Tier 5

Professional disciplinary and regulatory law Tier 1

39 Essex Chambers is 'a very user-friendly set', especially noted for its 'good strength in depth in regulatory and disciplinary work at silk level'. Andrew Tabachnik QC represented the Law Society in the high-profile regulatory investigation into Malik Law Chambers, an immigration law firm, and the its managers, Dr Akbar Ali Malik and Imtiaz Ali, after the Solicitors Regulation Authority (SRA) alleged dishonesty in connection with the business and failure to comply with the SRA Principles 2011; the firm was shut down. Also of note, Fenella Morris QC acted for one of the interveners in Dr Hadiza Bawa-Garba's appeal against being struck off the medical register following a conviction for gross negligence manslaughter. Alison Foster QC has become a High Court judge in the Queen’s Bench Division.

Leading Silks

Gregory Treverton-Jones QC - 39 Essex ChambersAn excellent advocate with a great ability to convey the human angle in any case.
Ranked: Tier 1
Fenella Morris QC - 39 Essex ChambersAn intellectual powerhouse.
Ranked: Tier 2
James Ramsden QC - 39 Essex ChambersA strong advocate who provides high-quality, robust advice; a pleasure to work with.
Ranked: Tier 4
Jenni Richards QC - 39 Essex ChambersShe quickly gains the trust and confidence of the court.
Ranked: Tier 4
Andrew Tabachnik QC - 39 Essex ChambersA silk who focuses on the detail.
Ranked: Tier 4

2019 Silks

Victoria Butler-Cole QC - 39 Essex ChambersA clear and concise silk.
Rory Dunlop QC - 39 Essex ChambersA formidable class act.

Leading Juniors

David Bradly - 39 Essex ChambersPersuasive and scrupulously even-handed.
Ranked: Tier 1
Robert Lazarus - 39 Essex ChambersAdept at cross-examining expert witnesses.
Ranked: Tier 2
Peter Mant - 39 Essex ChambersHe has an encyclopaedic knowledge of professional disciplinary case law.
Ranked: Tier 2
Alexis Hearnden - 39 Essex ChambersShe has an impressively calm advocacy style.
Ranked: Tier 3
Nicola Greaney - 39 Essex ChambersWell liked by clients.
Ranked: Tier 4

Administrative and public law (including local government) Tier 2

'Full of able barristers', 39 Essex Chambers is 'a go-to set for public law matters in the healthcare field', as well as issues across public services and the welfare state. Jenni Richards QC represented a claimant in a High Court case concerning the Universal Credit system of calculating monthly income mismatching with their employers' end-of-month payroll. Kate Grange QC represented various government departments as interested parties in the R (Privacy International) v Investigatory Powers Tribunal, a case concerning an "ouster" clause purporting to shield decisions of the IPT from judicial review. Katherine Apps, unled, acts for the Secretary of State for Work and Pensions against a claim brought by an unmarried woman who was turned down for widowed parents' allowance and bereavement payments. Alison Foster QC has been appointed to the Queen’s Bench Division of the High Court.

Leading Silks

Fenella Morris QC - 39 Essex ChambersAn accomplished advocate who combines great intellect with emotional intelligence.
Ranked: Tier 3
Nigel Pleming QC - 39 Essex ChambersA very senior practitioner and a good, clear advocate.
Ranked: Tier 3
Jenni Richards QC - 39 Essex ChambersOn her feet, she is one of the toughest and most successful advocates.
Ranked: Tier 3
Charlie Cory-Wright QC - 39 Essex ChambersHis lines of question demonstrate his experience of closed material proceedings.
Ranked: Tier 3
Kate Grange QC - 39 Essex ChambersA superb team player, she maintains her cool even under the most intense pressure.
Ranked: Tier 4
Eleanor Grey QC - 39 Essex ChambersVery persuasive in her presentation to the court.
Ranked: Tier 4
Deok Joo Rhee QC - 39 Essex ChambersHer written and oral advocacy oozes erudition.
Ranked: Tier 4
James Strachan QC - 39 Essex ChambersA confident and persuasive advocate who commands the attention of the court.
Ranked: Tier 4

2018 Silks

Parishil Patel QC - 39 Essex ChambersSensible, pragmatic and down-to-earth.

2019 Silks

Victoria Butler-Cole QC - 39 Essex ChambersA fantastic advocate.
Rory Dunlop QC - 39 Essex ChambersInstructed for the government in difficult cases.

Leading Juniors

Katherine Apps - 39 Essex ChambersShe can think through cutting-edge issues of law in an impressive way.
Ranked: Tier 1
Sian Davies - 39 Essex ChambersA first port of call for crossover matters.
Ranked: Tier 3
Nicola Greaney - 39 Essex ChambersShe has a good knowledge of the structure of the NHS.
Ranked: Tier 3
Peter Mant - 39 Essex ChambersVery able and thorough.
Ranked: Tier 3
Fiona Paterson - 39 Essex ChambersOne of the leading lights in admin and public law.
Ranked: Tier 3
Jack Anderson - 39 Essex ChambersVery good under pressure.
Ranked: Tier 4
Catherine Dobson - 39 Essex ChambersShe provides immensely helpful technical advice.
Ranked: Tier 4
Annabel Lee - 39 Essex ChambersA conscientious junior with a real eye for detail.
Ranked: Tier 4
Benjamin Tankel - 39 Essex ChambersA top-class barrister – he can turn his mind to anything.
Ranked: Tier 4

Construction Tier 2

39 Essex Chambers' construction team has 'strength in depth', with members often instructed by governments, contractors and construction professionals in international disputes. Stuart Catchpole QC is lead counsel for Kier Build in Kier Build Limited v Cameron Taylor One Limited, a dispute arising out of the defective design of the car park for a substantial retail complex. Meanwhile, the 'well-respectedPaul Darling QC acted in Blue Manchester v NWGR, a dispute about defects in the cladding of the Hilton Hotel Manchester.

Leading Silks

Stuart Catchpole QC - 39 Essex ChambersHis advocacy is second to none, he's always prepared
Ranked: Tier 1
Paul Darling QC - 39 Essex ChambersFantastic strategist who is very well respected.
Ranked: Tier 2
Richard Wilmot-Smith QC - 39 Essex ChambersExtremely competent, has great tactical acumen.
Ranked: Tier 2
Adrian Hughes QC - 39 Essex ChambersHighly regarded with real in-depth knowledge of construction law
Ranked: Tier 3
Karim Ghaly QC - 39 Essex ChambersDevises succinct and commercial legal advice.
Ranked: Tier 5
Kate Grange QC - 39 Essex ChambersIncredibly lucid, with an unerring ability to identify and distill the key points.
Ranked: Tier 5
Lindy Patterson QC - 39 Essex ChambersDelivers quality legal advice in a commercial way.
Ranked: Tier 5
Marion Smith QC - 39 Essex ChambersExperience representing domestic and international clients.
Ranked: Tier 5

2018 Silks

Adam Robb QC - 39 Essex ChambersTechnically excellent and accessible.

Leading Juniors

Jess Connors - 39 Essex ChambersAn exceptional barrister, very clever and commercially orientated
Ranked: Tier 3
Karen Gough - 39 Essex ChambersSuperb rapport with clients and tremendously knowledgeable.
Ranked: Tier 3
Rachael O'Hagan - 39 Essex ChambersHighly intelligent and brilliant with clients
Ranked: Tier 3
Samar Abbas - 39 Essex ChambersHe is truly exceptional and hardworking beyond belief.
Ranked: Tier 4
Alexandra Bodnar - 39 Essex ChambersRegularly acts unled in court
Ranked: Tier 4
Rebecca Drake - 39 Essex ChambersAble to deal with complex issues quickly.
Ranked: Tier 4
Patrick Hennessey - 39 Essex ChambersUndoubtedly one of the rising stars in construction
Ranked: Tier 4

International arbitration: arbitrators Tier 2

39 Essex Chambers hosts an increasingly deep pool of highly rated and very experienced arbitrators, many of whom have particularly experience in the construction and infrastructure space.

Sport Tier 2

Leading Juniors

Jonathan Bellamy - 39 Essex ChambersVery strong at sports cases with a commercial and arbitration angle.
Ranked: Tier 2
Katherine Apps - 39 Essex ChambersShe has carved out a niche in sports safeguarding work.
Ranked: Tier 4

Planning Tier 2

'A leading set for planning', 39 Essex Chambers includes members instructed to assist with all manner of infrastructure and house-building projects. The plans for Heathrow's third runway, and aviation in general, has been a key source of work for the set, with Stephen Tromans QC representing Transport for London and John Steel QC representing Heathrow Hub; Steel also advised Plymouth City Council on the re-opening of its airport. Paul Stinchcombe QC represented New World Payphones in a test case concerning the use of permitted development rights to install what are described as "telephone kiosks", which feature large advertising displays. In the junior ranks, Christiaan Zwart is instructed by the States of Jersey to promote a proposed new hospital in St. Helier. James Strachan QC and Jonathan Darby act for United Utilities in proposals for the first compulsory purchase using section 155 of the Water Industry Act 1991.

Leading Silks

James Strachan QC - 39 Essex ChambersTruly amazing in the way he absorbs huge amounts of evidence.
Ranked: Tier 1
John Steel QC - 39 Essex ChambersApproachable, good-humoured and intellectual able to grasp and communicate the most complex issues.
Ranked: Tier 2
Stephen Tromans QC - 39 Essex ChambersHis knowledge of planning matters in the waste sector is without equal.
Ranked: Tier 2
Peter Village QC - 39 Essex ChambersA real fighter, and a compelling and skilled advocate.
Ranked: Tier 2
Brian Ash QC - 39 Essex ChambersVery effective in cross-examination in public inquiries.
Ranked: Tier 3
Thomas Hill QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe has a track record of ports and airports work.
Ranked: Tier 3
Matthew Horton QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe has a practice including planning inquiries and compulsory purchase matters.
Ranked: Tier 3
Richard Harwood OBE QC - 39 Essex ChambersHis cross-examination is forensic and exposes weaknesses of opposing witnesses.
Ranked: Tier 3
Paul Stinchcombe QC - 39 Essex ChambersAble to quickly grasp the salient facts and develop a logical strategy.
Ranked: Tier 3
Andrew Tabachnik QC - 39 Essex ChambersA legal powerhouse with a persuasive presence as an advocate.
Ranked: Tier 4

Leading Juniors

John Pugh-Smith - 39 Essex ChambersAlways alert to the commercial side of a client's case.
Ranked: Tier 2
Richard Wald - 39 Essex ChambersA superb advocate, extremely intelligent and tactically astute.
Ranked: Tier 2
James Burton - 39 Essex ChambersA leading planning junior – thorough and resourceful.
Ranked: Tier 3
Christiaan Zwart - 39 Essex ChambersA team player who is skilled at understanding technical issues quickly.
Ranked: Tier 3
Ned Helme - 39 Essex ChambersBright and quick to grasp the important points, he is punchy in writing.
Ranked: Tier 4
Victoria Hutton - 39 Essex ChambersAble to command the facts and deploy knowledge to convey the importance of the issues.
Ranked: Tier 4
Philippa Jackson - 39 Essex ChambersA team player who can grasp complex facts quickly and present a compelling case.
Ranked: Tier 4
Daniel Stedman Jones - 39 Essex ChambersHe handles planning cases as a government panellist.
Ranked: Tier 4

Travel law (including jurisdictional issues) Tier 2

39 Essex Chambers is 'one of the leading sets in personal injury work' and it is 'extremely well-regarded for international claims'. Neil Block QC successfully defended the government in Kimathi and others v Foreign and Commonwealth Office, a significant claim brought by 40,000 Kenyans relating to the alleged actions of the British colonial administration in Kenya during the state of emergency in 1952. The travel practice was recently bolstered by the arrival of Michael McParland QC , who joined the set in November 2018 from Quadrant Chambers.

Leading Silks

Neil Block QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe is always very calm and thoughtful in his approach to cases.
Ranked: Tier 2
Charlie Cory-Wright QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe is astute and very good with clients.
Ranked: Tier 2
Michael McParland QC - 39 Essex ChambersA masterful advocate and easy to work with.
Ranked: Tier 2

Leading Juniors

Bernard Doherty - 39 Essex ChambersHis knowledge on issues of jurisdiction and applicable law are unparalleled.
Ranked: Tier 1
James Burton - 39 Essex ChambersHe is meticulous, always prepared and an excellent tactician.
Ranked: Tier 3
Nicola Greaney - 39 Essex ChambersShe is clever and well prepared.
Ranked: Tier 3
Colin Thomann - 39 Essex ChambersA first-class barrister; extremely intelligent, an excellent lawyer and very approachable.
Ranked: Tier 3

Civil liberties and human rights (including actions against the police) Tier 3

39 Essex Chambers is a 'strong government and claimant practice' with its members using their significant public law expertise to regularly act in judicial review claims on human rights issues. Recent instructions include Nigel Pleming QC acting in Core Issues Trust v Transport for London surrounding the use of advertising space which may cause offence and the right of corporate bodies to control access. Elsewhere, Lisa Giovannetti QC is acting in  R (W2 & IA) v SSHD, a SIAC Court of Appeal case regarding the deprivation of British citizenship on the basis of national security reasons, as well as drafting the UK response to the European Court of on Human Rights in Ndidi v UK, a case concerning a deportation matter of an applicant with a history of drug offences. Also of note are Vikram Sachdeva QC for his niche expertise in medical human rights, and James Strachan QC who acted for the government in R (Conway) v Secretary of State for Justice which saw a challenge to the ban on assisted dying following the Supreme Court’s early decision in Nicklinson. Alison Foster QC has joined the Queen’s Bench Division of the High Court.

Leading Silks

Nigel Pleming QC - 39 Essex ChambersA fearless advocate with a tactical feel of what is right and a wonderful courtroom manner.
Ranked: Tier 2
Lisa Giovannetti QC - 39 Essex ChambersTenacious, sets the court at ease and has a forensic knowledge of the case.
Ranked: Tier 3
Jenni Richards QC - 39 Essex ChambersHas authority in court with her compelling and novel arguments.
Ranked: Tier 4
Vikram Sachdeva QC - 39 Essex ChambersA charming and eloquent advocate with an almost unique background of medicine and law.
Ranked: Tier 4
James Strachan QC - 39 Essex ChambersA very fine oral advocate who is extremely intelligent and sees points very quickly.
Ranked: Tier 4

2019 Silks

Victoria Butler-Cole QC - 39 Essex ChambersThe leading light who tells it like it is.

Leading Juniors

Katherine Apps - 39 Essex ChambersSimply brilliant; one of the best juniors around.
Ranked: Tier 3

Clinical negligence Tier 3

The 'approachable' 39 Essex Chambers has a 'breadth and depth of expertise' and 'good range of counsel' who cover the full array of clinical negligence claims, from minor injuries to complex litigation involving catastrophic injury and difficult group actions. The assessment of quantum in high-value cases is a particular area of expertise for barristers. James Todd QC represented an NHS Trust in contempt of court proceedings (Calderdale & Huddersfield NHS Trust v Atwal), arising out of an £835,000 personal injury claim brought by a disk jockey, which was found to have been exaggerated following social media and surveillance evidence - the claimant was committed to prison for three months. Fiona Paterson joined from Serjeants' Inn Chambers and Samantha Jones joined from 7BR in September 2018.

Leading Silks

Neil Block QC - 39 Essex ChambersAn excellent barrister who understands the real issues and negotiates hard for a fair result.
Ranked: Tier 1
Charlie Cory-Wright QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe is able to identify and get to the bottom of the real issues in a case.
Ranked: Tier 4
Susan Rodway QC - 39 Essex ChambersShe does not shy away from complex issues.
Ranked: Tier 4

2019 Silks

James Todd QC - 39 Essex ChambersAlways well-prepared and able to get to grips quickly with the most complex of clinical negligence claims.

Leading Juniors

Judith Ayling - 39 Essex ChambersShe is an exceptional barrister, meticulous in her preparation and calm under fire.
Ranked: Tier 3
Romilly Cummerson - 39 Essex ChambersExcellent at evaluating the nuances of the medical records.
Ranked: Tier 3
Christian Du Cann - 39 Essex ChambersA polished performer who provides sound, clear advice.
Ranked: Tier 4
Emily Formby - 39 Essex ChambersExcellent at strategy, identifying the key issues and robust in court.
Ranked: Tier 4
Nicola Greaney - 39 Essex ChambersExcellent at mental health, consent and capacity issues.
Ranked: Tier 4

Costs Tier 3

Well-regarded set 39 Essex Chambers has broad expertise in costs litigation. Among Vikram Sachdeva QC's recent caseload was his work in Jolyon Maugham QC v Uber London Ltd, where he was instructed to obtain a Protective Costs Order against Uber, while Judith Ayling advised on costs issues and likely costs recovery in two high-value personal injury claims.

Leading Silks

Vikram Sachdeva QC - 39 Essex ChambersA persuasive advocate; he is well-regarded in the costs world.
Ranked: Tier 3

Leading Juniors

Judith Ayling - 39 Essex ChambersExtremely meticulous in her approach and with an encyclopaedic knowledge of costs.
Ranked: Tier 3
Simon Edwards - 39 Essex ChambersHe has a patient, unshowy but highly effective style of advocacy.
Ranked: Tier 4
Nicola Greaney - 39 Essex ChambersA great person to have around when the storm hits.
Ranked: Tier 4
Katharine Scott - 39 Essex ChambersProduces absolutely excellent written work.
Ranked: Tier 4

Data protection Tier 3

39 Essex Chambers stands out for its Freedom of Information Act knowledge through the expertise of Eleanor Grey QC and new silk Rory Dunlop QC. Both regularly act for public sector bodies and governmental departments; Dunlop recently acted for the Crown Prosecution Service (CPS) in Maurizi v ICO & CPS, an appeal relating to the agency's refusal to disclose certain emails between itself and the Swedish Prosecution Authority regarding WikiLeaks founder Julian Assange.

Leading Silks

Eleanor Grey QC - 39 Essex Chambers‘She always takes a well-balanced approach and is very knowledgeable.’
Ranked: Tier 2

2019 Silks

Rory Dunlop QC - 39 Essex ChambersHis elevation to silk is unsurprising as he is very strong intellectually, has a great eye for detail and is an outstanding advocate.

Education Tier 3

39 Essex Chambers is 'a well-known player both in public law and in education specifically'. Its barristers are noted for their 'professional approach', and have experience representing individuals, schools, and local authorities before the First Tier Tribunal, Upper Tribunal, and higher courts. Rory Dunlop QC, who was appointed silk in 2019, acted for the defendant in Wong v Anglia Ruskin University; the claimant sued for breach of contract and fraudulent misrepresentation on the basis that her degree is a 'Mickey Mouse' degree. Jennifer Thelen acted for Ofsted in a claim for judicial review by a nursery challenging an Ofsted inspection report.

Leading Silks

Fenella Morris QC - 39 Essex Chambers‘She provides crisp, clear, easily consumed written advice.’
Ranked: Tier 2

2019 Silks

Rory Dunlop QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe is responsive, practical, and sees the big picture.

Leading Juniors

Jack Anderson - 39 Essex ChambersProvides sound advice and has an easy, approachable manner.
Ranked: Tier 4
Thomas Amraoui - 39 Essex ChambersHe has a brilliant way of simplifying complex legal issues.
Ranked: Tier 5
Jennifer Thelen - 39 Essex Chambers‘Very pleasant to deal with as an opponent, yet also tenacious and determined.’
Ranked: Tier 5

Energy Tier 3

39 Essex Chambers is 'a fantastic set' and clients remark of the barristers that 'their analysis is in-depth and to the point' and that 'they work hard to come up with practical solutions'. Karim Ghaly QC's recent work includes acting for the world’s largest independent oil producer, a leading oilfield contractor, and one of the largest power generation contractors in the Middle East. The clerks are 'highly efficient – always responsive and a pleasure to work with'.

Leading Silks

Stuart Catchpole QC - 39 Essex ChambersOne of the star counsel in the energy sector, he is creative, experienced, succinct, and his advocacy is persuasive.
Ranked: Tier 2
Richard Wilmot-Smith QC - 39 Essex ChambersExtremely competent and helpful in construction and engineering litigation and arbitration.
Ranked: Tier 3
Karim Ghaly QC - 39 Essex ChambersFrequently handles disputes arising out of multibillion-pound oil and power projects.
Ranked: Tier 4
Stephen Tromans QC - 39 Essex ChambersClients rave about him; he is very responsive, commercial and personable.
Ranked: Tier 4

Leading Juniors

Jess Connors - 39 Essex ChambersGreat clarity of thought and the ability to absorb huge amounts of information and apply legal principles to awkward facts.
Ranked: Tier 2
Duncan Sinclair - 39 Essex ChambersHe has a creative approach to problem solving, and is clear and robust in his advice.
Ranked: Tier 2

Immigration (including business immigration) Tier 3

39 Essex Chambers 'is full of powerful performers' appearing in both the domestic and international courts, including the Special Immigration Appeals Commission and the Court of Justice of the European Union, to handle judicial reviews that challenge removal and detention, control orders, or the immigration rules. In the Supreme Court, Lisa Giovannetti QC acted on behalf of the Secretary of State for the Home Department in a case concerning applications for British citizenship based on false information. Further strengthening chambers, Zane Malik joined the set from 12 Old Square in February 2019.

Leading Silks

Lisa Giovannetti QC - 39 Essex ChambersShe is a true leader in the immigration field as she commands the highest respect from judges and barristers alike.
Ranked: Tier 1
Charlie Cory-Wright QC - 39 Essex ChambersHis line of questioning demonstrates his experience of the SIAC process and the type of evidence that appears in closed hearings.
Ranked: Tier 2

2019 Silks

Rory Dunlop QC - 39 Essex ChambersAdvances his client’s case with flare and charisma.

Leading Juniors

Zane Malik - 39 Essex ChambersHe is always an admirable opponent and has a great legal mind in the field of immigration.
Ranked: Tier 3
Jack Holborn - 39 Essex ChambersOne of the leading juniors in cases dealing with Tiers 2, 4 and 5 licensing and sponsorship matters.
Ranked: Tier 4
Christopher Staker - 39 Essex ChambersHe is an outstanding counsel both in opinion and appearances work.
Ranked: Tier 4
Colin Thomann - 39 Essex ChambersHe has a first-rate mind and is a strong opponent.
Ranked: Tier 4

International arbitration: counsel Tier 3

39 Essex Chambers has some 'outstanding and world-class advocates with a team-focused and goal-oriented approach'. The set has a good balance of barristers with expertise in infrastructure and insurance-related disputes. Adrian Hughes QC is noted for his experience in Asia-based arbitrations.

Leading Silks

Stuart Catchpole QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe is diligent and distils the key issues in a coherent manner.
Ranked: Tier 1
Adrian Hughes QC - 39 Essex ChambersVery hardworking, a good team player, very gentlemanly and exemplary advocacy skills.
Ranked: Tier 3
Richard Wilmot-Smith QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe always has the ear of the relevant Tribunal and has great tactical acumen.
Ranked: Tier 3

2018 Silks

Adam Robb QC - 39 Essex ChambersHas strong expertise in major infrastructure disputes.

2019 Silks

David Brynmor Thomas QC - 39 Essex ChambersWell known both as counsel and arbitrator.

Leading Juniors

Karen Gough - 39 Essex ChambersDemonstrated expert knowledge and rapidly and incisively mastered the voluminous and intricate documentation.
Ranked: Tier 2
Jess Connors - 39 Essex ChambersAlways on my radar as a possible person to instruct.
Ranked: Tier 3

Inquests and inquiries Tier 3

Leading Silks

Eleanor Grey QC - 39 Essex ChambersShe is a high-quality and compassionate advocate who influences the court with her reasonableness.
Ranked: Tier 3
Jenni Richards QC - 39 Essex ChambersShe has excellent judgement, and works extremely well under pressure.
Ranked: Tier 3

Leading Juniors

Samantha Jones - 39 Essex ChambersShe is bright, sensible and all her work is characterised by a detailed grasp of the evidence.
Ranked: Tier 3

Health and safety Tier 3

Leading Juniors

Christian Du Cann - 39 Essex ChambersAn extremely good advocate who can gain the respect and trust of the judge.
Ranked: Tier 3

EU Law Tier 3

Leading Silks

Timothy Lyons QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe has an exceptional knowledge and understanding of EU law.
Ranked: Tier 3

Leading Juniors

Katherine Apps - 39 Essex ChambersShe has a deep knowledge of employment, EU and public law.
Ranked: Tier 3

Competition Tier 3

Leading Juniors

Kelly Stricklin-Coutinho - 39 Essex ChambersExperienced, knowledgeable and thorough.
Ranked: Tier 3

Commodities Tier 3

Leading Juniors

Ben Olbourne - 39 Essex ChambersA skilled advocate and arbitrator in high-value and complex international commercial disputes.
Ranked: Tier 3

Public international law Tier 3

Leading Juniors

Christopher Staker - 39 Essex ChambersPossesses a deep intellect in analysis, and competency and clarity in drafting opinions and court presentations.
Ranked: Tier 3

Insurance and reinsurance Tier 3

Leading Silks

Neil Block QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe is very experienced in cases involving coverage issues.
Ranked: Tier 4
Stuart Catchpole QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe is a well-regarded silk.
Ranked: Tier 5

Leading Juniors

Jonathan Bellamy - 39 Essex ChambersHe knows his stuff and turns round work fast.
Ranked: Tier 3

Product liability Tier 3

Leading Silks

Neil Block QC - 39 Essex ChambersTalented, able and approachable, he provides excellent advice.
Ranked: Tier 3

Aviation Tier 3

Leading Silks

John Steel QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe has strong knowledge of aviation matters.
Ranked: Tier 3
Michael McParland QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe is approachable and is a fantastic advocate.
Ranked: Tier 4

Financial services regulation Tier 3

Leading Silks

James Strachan QC - 39 Essex ChambersA polished advocate with an eye for the key persuasive points.
Ranked: Tier 3

Mediators Tier 3

39 Essex Chambers' Edwin Glasgow CBE QC is widely known for his mediation of complex financial, commercial and construction disputes; he is also a specialist in professional negligence mediations.

Employment Tier 4

Leading Juniors

Katherine Apps - 39 Essex ChambersExtremely clever and the right person to go with a difficult and novel point of law.
Ranked: Tier 4

Social housing Tier 4

Leading Juniors

Sian Davies - 39 Essex ChambersHer practice operates at the interface between housing and immigration, as well as welfare assistance.
Ranked: Tier 4

Pensions Tier 4

Leading Juniors

Katherine Apps - 39 Essex ChambersHugely intelligent and hardworking junior – someone clients can rely on to get the right answer.
Ranked: Tier 4

Professional negligence Tier 4

39 Essex Chambers is noted for its 'exceptionally talented' members' professional negligence experience in the construction and engineering fields. In one example, Stuart Catchpole QC and Adam Robb QC appeared in Kier Build Limited v Cameron Taylor One, a claim arising out of the defective design of the car park for a retail complex.

Leading Silks

Stuart Catchpole QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe is brilliant to work with and extremely knowledgeable.
Ranked: Tier 1
Paul Darling OBE QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe is experienced in construction-related disputes.
Ranked: Tier 3
Richard Wilmot-Smith QC - 39 Essex ChambersNoted for construction and engineering-related professional negligence claims.
Ranked: Tier 3
Neil Block QC - 39 Essex ChambersAn experienced silk.
Ranked: Tier 4
Adrian Hughes QC - 39 Essex ChambersA user-friendly silk.
Ranked: Tier 4
Marion Smith QC - 39 Essex ChambersShe is able to distil complex themes and extensive documentation into something that is unfailingly understandable.
Ranked: Tier 4

2018 Silks

Adam Robb QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe provides very commercial and pragmatic advice.

Leading Juniors

Alexandra Bodnar - 39 Essex ChambersHer approach is dynamic and enthusiastic.
Ranked: Tier 6

Shipping Tier 5

Leading Silks

Michael McParland QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe has a great depth of knowledge and experience in international commercial litigation and jurisdiction disputes.
Ranked: Tier 5

Court of Protection and community care

Following his move from No5 Barristers Chambers in June 2020, 39 Essex Chambers is the new home to Ian Brownhill, who specialises in health and welfare cases, particularly those involving safeguarding concerns.

Set overviews: England and Wales

The ‘ever-growing' 39 Essex Chambers has ‘a good selection’ of ‘outstanding, world-class, user-friendly advocates’ who have ‘a team-focused and goal-oriented approach’. Chambers has a wide range of specialties but it is particularly noted for being ‘one of the market leaders for defendant personal injury’; the ‘top set for Court of Protection work’; ‘great for public law matters’ and professional discipline; and for having ‘an impressive set of international arbitrators’. Since our last guide, Rory Dunlop QC, Victoria Butler-cole QC, James Todd QC, and David Brynmor Thomas QC all took silk in 2019; Michael McParland QC and Zane Malik joined from Quadrant Chambers and 12 Old Square respectively, while Justine Thornton QC and Alison Foster QC have been made High Court judges in the Queen’s Bench Division. Chief executive and director of clerking Lindsay Scott has ‘done a good job’ of growing the set’s Asian business, as chambers now boasts one of the largest stables of Singapore-based barristers; director of Asian Business Rod Noble is well-connected across the region. Back home, the set’s Chancery Lane location is superb, with ‘all the facilities a solicitor could hope for’. Senior clerks Alastair Davidson (‘extremely helpful and efficient’) and Michael Kaplan (‘helpful, diligent, and convivial’) run a ‘five-star’ clerks’ room that is ‘responsive, practical, proactive, and client friendly’; a ‘second to none’ team that is ‘always willing to go the extra mile’ for clients. Deputy senior clerk Andrew Poyser is ‘one of the most reliable clerks’ at the Bar. Senior practice managers Peter Campbell, Jamie Tucker, and Sheraton Doyle are ‘what all clerks should aspire to be’; Ben Sundborg is ‘excellent and provides a high level of service’. Hannah Milne, Harry Airth, and Tom Gibbons are all ‘really friendly, helpful, and provide solicitors with what they need’. Practice manager Nathan Hitchman has joined New Square Chambers. Offices in: London, Manchester, Singapore, and Kuala Lumpur

Tax: corporate and VAT/indirect tax

39 Essex Chambers is noted for an outstanding offering in VAT and other indirect tax disputes, drawing as it does on significant experts within the set, including Timothy Lyons QC, who is 'a recognised leader in customs law'. Kelly Stricklin-Coutinho's practice encompasses EU and International Tax, corporate tax, income tax, VAT, customs and environmental taxes. In a recent development, Alison Foster QC has been appointed a High Court judge.

Tax: corporate - Leading Silks

Timothy Lyons QC - 39 Essex ChambersA recognised leader in customs law; he literally wrote the book.
Ranked: Tier 3

Tax: VAT - Leading silks

Nigel Pleming QC - 39 Essex ChambersHe is very user friendly and a good, clear advocate.
Ranked: Tier 2
Timothy Lyons QC - 39 Essex ChambersA recognised leader in customs law; he literally wrote the book.
Ranked: Tier 4

Tax: VAT Leading juniors

Kelly Stricklin-Coutinho - 39 Essex ChambersA promising junior barrister with great potential; enthusiastic, hardworking and calm.
Ranked: Tier 3

Regional Bar > Western Circuit > Court of Protection and community care

Following his move from No5 Barristers Chambers in June 2020, 39 Essex Chambers is the new home to Ian Brownhill, who specialises in health and welfare cases, particularly those involving safeguarding concerns.

39 Essex Chambers is a long established set with 47 Queen’s Counsel and 87 juniors. With offices in London, Manchester, Singapore and Kuala Lumpur, the set offers substantial expertise in almost every aspect of civil liability, commercial, construction and engineering, commercial fraud, financial services, costs and litigation funding, aviation, energy,  planning, environmental and property, personal injury and clinical negligence, public, regulatory and disciplinary law, shipping and alternative dispute resolution, both in the UK and worldwide. Members of chambers have wide experience of all courts and tribunals including the Supreme Court, Privy Council, Court of Appeal, the European Court of Human Rights and the European Court of Justice, specialist courts, tribunals and planning and other public inquiries, as well as of domestic and international arbitrations. Members have participated in many significant investigations before Parliamentary Select Committees and 23 members are on the Attorney General’s Panel of Counsel instructed on behalf of the Crown. Members also undertake pro bono work for public interest organisations.

WORK UNDERTAKEN

Administrative and public: judicial review and public law, including civil liberties and human rights, education, local authorities, health trusts, mental health, community care, court of protection, housing and housing associations, immigration, VAT and customs and excise.

Aviation and aerospace: leading experts who advise and represent clients on issues across the aviation and aerospace sector in the UK and internationally. This includes: planning and development of airports, heliports and aviation-related infrastructure; environmental; commercial; construction; civil liability and regulatory disputes; advice on compulsory purchase; surface access; noise and emission controls; AAIB inquiries and air accidents; air traffic services; the effects of wind turbines on radar and ATC; lease finance; airport, aircraft, pilot and crew licensing; engineering and management; taxation; aircraft leasing and sales; passenger claims; cases involving UK and foreign governments; ICAO, EASA and the RAA; competition; and European and international law.

Commercial: insurance and reinsurance, commodities and derivatives, funding disputes, banking, mergers and acquisitions, sale and carriage of goods, insolvency, company law, financial services law, professional negligence and professional indemnity work for auditors, legal advisors and international commercial arbitration.

Construction and engineering: litigation and related claims, including professional negligence and indemnity work, from major international ventures to smaller domestic contracts, acting for employers, contractors, subcontractors and professional advisors. Members act as advocates, mediators and arbitrators in the United Kingdom, the EU and worldwide.

Costs: members of chambers appear in every court and tribunal where costs issues arise. Members also carry out advisory work on potential funding arrangements and in drafting cost documentation including CFAs, CCFA and legal expenses insurance policies.

Employment: work for employers and employees, local authorities and central government. An emphasis is on public law-related work, discrimination, restrictive covenants, wrongful dismissal and breach of fiduciary duties.

Energy: a unique capability to cover corporate/commercial, construction, engineering, projects, environmental, planning, public and regulatory work in the electricity, nuclear, oil and gas and renewable sectors.

Entertainment and sports: entertainment and media-related work including performers’ contracts, passing off, breach of confidence, film and management agreements and broadcasting regulation. Sports-related work includes public liability of sports clubs for acts of their players, employer’s liability, disciplinary tribunals, disputes concerning control of clubs, transfer fee disputes, EU free movement and other employment issues.

European: EU law before domestic and EU courts, including competition, discrimination and equality law, public procurement, free movement, state aids and milk quotas.

Human rights: members regularly appear in domestic Human Rights Act cases and also have extensive experience as advocates before the European Court of Human Rights and in courts overseas. Members have appeared in leading cases with a human rights dimension in diverse fields including civil liberties, commercial law, healthcare, housing, immigration, local government, mental health, community care, planning, police and prisoners.

Personal injury and clinical negligence: sea, air and crowd disasters, group actions, industrial disease, sports injuries, injuries of maximum severity,  pharmaceuticals, product liability and high profile and complex matters, ranging from sensitive consent-to-treatment cases to those involving serious disability and death.

Planning, environmental and property: compulsory purchase, contaminated land, environmental civil liability, environmental regulation, European law and human rights, health and safety and product liability, insurance, international environmental law, licensing, marine environment, parliamentary and public affairs, planning law, nuisance and rating.

Public inquiries: members of chambers have been instructed in most of the major public inquiries over the past ten years including BSE, the King’s Cross fire and, more recently, the Bristol Royal Infirmary, Victoria Climbie, the Saville inquiry, the Hutton inquiry, Hillsborough, the Leveson Inquiry and the Bristol Review.

Regulatory and disciplinary: appearing in tribunals and hearings, and carrying out advisory work across the entire medical sphere, appearing before the Solicitors Disciplinary Tribunal and in challenges to interventions by the Law Society, social care, education, financial services, broadcasting, communications and the media, sport, transport and health and safety, buildings and housing, local government standards, licensing.

INTERNATIONAL: 39 Essex Chambers has a number of members who have been called to the Bars of various international and offshore jurisdications including California, France, Hong Kong, New South Wales, South Africa, Trinidad and Tobago and the British Virgin Islands. Chambers also has experience of acting in disputes in various foreign jurisdictions including Western and Central Europe, Africa, the USA, India, China and Hong Kong SAR, Malaysia, Singapore, the Middle East and the Caribbean.

RECRUITMENT: the set is a member of Pupillage Gateway and also advertises recruitment via its website.

Department Name Email Telephone
Chief executive officer and director of clerking Lindsay Scott
Members of Chambers CORY-WRIGHT QC, Charlie (1984)
Members of Chambers HARWOOD OBE QC, Richard (1993)
Members of Chambers GOLDBLATT QC, Simon (1953)
Members of Chambers TACKABERRY QC, John (1967)
Members of Chambers GLASGOW CBE QC, Edwin (1969)
Members of Chambers ASH QC, Brian (1975)
Members of Chambers PLEMING QC, Nigel (1971)
Members of Chambers STEEL QC, John (1978)
Members of Chambers WILMOT-SMITH QC, Richard (1978)
Members of Chambers SPEARMAN QC, Richard (1977)
Members of Chambers NORRIS QC, William (1974)
Members of Chambers KELLY QC, Matthias (1979)
Members of Chambers DARLING OBE QC, Paul (1999)
Members of Chambers TREVERTON-JONES QC, Gregory (1977)
Members of Chambers BLOCK QC, Neil (1980)
Members of Chambers RODWAY QC, Susan (1981)
Members of Chambers CATCHPOLE QC, Stuart (1987)
Members of Chambers VILLAGE QC, Peter (1983)
Members of Chambers McCAUL QC, Colin (1978)
Members of Chambers LYONS QC, Timothy (1980)
Members of Chambers HUGHES QC, Adrian (1984)
Members of Chambers TROMANS QC, Stephen (1999)
Members of Chambers MANZONI QC, Charles (1988)
Members of Chambers HILL QC, Thomas (1988)
Members of Chambers REES QC, Peter (2014)
Members of Chambers KOVATS QC, Steven (1989)
Members of Chambers GREY QC, Eleanor (1990)
Members of Chambers GIOVANNETTI QC, Lisa (1991)
Members of Chambers RICHARDS QC, Jenni (1991)
Members of Chambers STINCHCOMBE QC, Paul (1985)
Members of Chambers MORRIS QC, Fenella (1990)
Members of Chambers STRACHAN QC, James (1996)
Members of Chambers SMITH QC, Marion (1981)
Members of Chambers SACHDEVA QC, Vikram (1998)
Members of Chambers O'SULLIVAN QC, Derek (1990)
Members of Chambers MCPARLAND QC, Michael (1983)
Members of Chambers TABACHNIK QC, Andrew (1991)
Members of Chambers GRANGE QC, Kate (1998)
Members of Chambers RHEE QC, Deok Joo (1998)
Members of Chambers GHALY QC, Karim (2001)
Members of Chambers PATTERSON QC, Lindy (2017)
Members of Chambers ROBB QC, Adam (1995)
Members of Chambers PATEL QC, Parishil (1996)
Members of Chambers TODD QC, James (1990)
Members of Chambers BRYNMOR THOMAS QC, David (2011)
Members of Chambers DUNLOP QC, Rory (2002)
Members of Chambers BUTLER-COLE QC, Victoria (2005)
Members of Chambers PUGH-SMITH, John (1977)
Members of Chambers JUDGE, John (1977)
Members of Chambers EDWARDS, Simon (1978)
Members of Chambers BATESON, David (arbitrator/ non-barrister)
Members of Chambers BROWN, Geoffrey (1981)
Members of Chambers DU CANN, Christian (1982)
Members of Chambers GOUGH, Karen (1983)
Members of Chambers BELLAMY, Jonathan (1986)
Members of Chambers BRADLY, David (1987)
Members of Chambers MALINTOPPI, Loretta (1987)
Members of Chambers DOHERTY, Bernard (1990)
Members of Chambers COLQUHOUN, Celina (1990)
Members of Chambers KEARNEY, Andrew (2007)
Members of Chambers FORMBY, Emily (1993)
Members of Chambers FALKOWSKI, Damian (1994)
Members of Chambers SINCLAIR, Duncan (1996)
Members of Chambers FULLWOOD, Adam (1996)
Members of Chambers ZWART, Christiaan (1997)
Members of Chambers WALD, Richard (1997)
Members of Chambers DENIS-SMITH, John (1998)
Members of Chambers AYLING, Judith (1998)
Members of Chambers TRUSCOTT, Caroline (1998)
Members of Chambers CHURCH, Camilla (1998)
Members of Chambers CUMMERSON, Romilly (1998)
Members of Chambers GREANEY, Nicola (1999)
Members of Chambers THOMANN, Colin (1999)
Members of Chambers ALLEN, Neil (1999)
Members of Chambers DAVIES, Sian (1999)
Members of Chambers EDWARDS, Anthony (1999)
Members of Chambers KAPOOR, Shaman (1999)
Members of Chambers SCOTT, Katharine (2000)
Members of Chambers CONNORS, Jess (2000)
Members of Chambers MURRAY, Simon (2000)
Members of Chambers BURTON, James (2001)
Members of Chambers RUCK KEENE, Alexander (2002)
Members of Chambers STAKER, Christopher (2003)
Members of Chambers OLBOURNE, Ben (2003)
Members of Chambers PATERSON, Fiona (2003)
Members of Chambers BODNAR, Alexandra (2004)
Members of Chambers CRAPPER, Sadie (2004)
Members of Chambers LAZARUS, Robert (2004)
Members of Chambers MITCHELL, David (2004)
Members of Chambers WENBAN-SMITH, Mungo (2004)
Members of Chambers ALLEN, Caroline (2005)
Members of Chambers HEARNDEN, Alexis (2005)
Members of Chambers TROUP, Rachel (2005)
Members of Chambers SAWTELL, David (2005)
Members of Chambers TER HAAR, Camilla (2005)
Members of Chambers MANT, Peter (2006)
Members of Chambers DEAKIN, Andrew (2006)
Members of Chambers FRASER, Quintin (2006)
Members of Chambers HELME, Ned (2006)
Members of Chambers ANDERSON, Jack (2006)
Members of Chambers STRICKLIN-COUTINHO, Kelly (2006)
Members of Chambers TOWNSEND, Edmund (2006)
Members of Chambers APPS, Katherine (2006)
Members of Chambers PRATT, Ashley (2006)
Members of Chambers DRAKE, Rebecca (2007)
Members of Chambers AMRAOUI, Thomas (2007)
Members of Chambers THELEN, Jennifer (2007)
Members of Chambers MALIK, Zane (2007)
Members of Chambers HOLBORN, Jack (2008)
Members of Chambers JACKSON, Philippa (2008)
Members of Chambers BROACH, Steve (2008)
Members of Chambers DOBSON, Catherine (2009)
Members of Chambers TANKEL, Benjamin (2009)
Members of Chambers JACOB, Vaughan (2009)
Members of Chambers BROWNHILL, Ian (2009)
Members of Chambers HENNESSEY, Patrick (2010)
Members of Chambers GROGAN, Rose (2010)
Members of Chambers RAINEY, Angela (2010)
Members of Chambers McCARTHY, Hannah (2010)
Members of Chambers LEE, Annabel (2010)
Members of Chambers CORKILL, Emma (2010)
Members of Chambers MODHA, Niraj (2010)
Members of Chambers STEDMAN JONES, Daniel (2011)
Members of Chambers ABBAS, Samar (2011)
Members of Chambers TABORI, Tom (2011)
Members of Chambers SHIPLEY, Melissa (2011)
Members of Chambers HUTTON, Victoria (2011)
Members of Chambers VORA, Karishma (2011)
Members of Chambers DARBY, Jonathan (2012)
Members of Chambers KOHN, Nicola (2012)
Members of Chambers JONES, Samantha (2012)
Members of Chambers BOUKRAA, Adam (2013)
Members of Chambers BOUSFIELD, Sarah (2013)
Members of Chambers SCOTT, Rosie (2013)
Members of Chambers HOPKINS, David (2013)
Members of Chambers STANDING, Michael (2013)
Members of Chambers BARNES, Katherine (2014)
Members of Chambers SULLIVAN, Rachel (2015)
Members of Chambers LAKING, Daniel (2015)
Members of Chambers DAVID, Stephanie (2016)
Members of Chambers BENEDYK, Daniel (2016)
Members of Chambers BRADFORD, James (2016)
Members of Chambers HO, Joe-han (2016)
Members of Chambers KEATING, Ruth (2017)
Members of Chambers THOMAS, Gethin (2017)
Members of Chambers KOZELKO, Daniel (2018)
Members of Chambers HIGGS, Nicholas (2018)
Members of Chambers KUHNE, Philippe (2017)
Members of Chambers VAN DER KLUGT, Tom (2019)
Members of Chambers LANE, Patrick SC (South Africa) (1999)*
Members of Chambers ULLSTEIN QC, Augustus (1970)
Members of Chambers HAYES QC, Paul (2005)*
Members of Chambers BUNNI, Prof Dr Nael G **
Members of Chambers CHAKRABATI CBE, Shami (1994)
Members of Chambers DYSON, Lord John Rt Hon (1968)*
Members of Chambers FINDLAY, Archibald SC (South Africa) (1999)*
Members of Chambers HORTON QC, Matthew (1969)
Members of Chambers HICKEY, Denys (1975)
Members of Chambers HURST LLB MPHIL FCIARB, Peter**
Members of Chambers KEENE ACIArb, Sir David Rt Hon (1964)
Members of Chambers WILLIAMS, Sir Wyn (1974)*
Member of Chambers LIM, Steven (1992)
Members of Chambers MAYHEW, David (2011)*
Members of Chambers MACKAY, Sir Colin (1967)*
Members of Chambers McCLEARY CMG CVO, Boyd**
Members of Chambers PRATLEY, Michelle (2006)
Members of Chambers STERN, Kristina SC (South Africa) (1996)*
** Non-Barrister
*Overseas Members/Door Tenants
Photo Name Position Profile
 Samar Abbas  photo Samar Abbas
 Caroline Allen  photo Caroline Allen
 Neil Allen  photo Neil Allen
 Thomas Amraoui  photo Thomas Amraoui
 Jack Anderson  photo Jack Anderson
 Katherine Apps  photo Katherine Apps
 Brian Ash QC photo Brian Ash QC
 Judith Ayling  photo Judith Ayling
 Katherine Barnes  photo Katherine Barnes
Mr David Bateson  photo Mr David Bateson
Mr Jonathan Bellamy  photo Mr Jonathan Bellamy
Mr Daniel Benedyk  photo Mr Daniel Benedyk
 Neil Block QC photo Neil Block QC
 Alexandra Bodnar  photo Alexandra Bodnar
Mr Adam Boukraa  photo Mr Adam Boukraa
Mr David Bradly  photo Mr David Bradly
 Steve  Broach   photo Steve  Broach 
 Geoffrey Brown  photo Geoffrey Brown
 Ian Brownhill  photo Ian Brownhill
 David Brynmor Thomas QC photo David Brynmor Thomas QC
Prof Dr Nael G Bunni  photo Prof Dr Nael G Bunni
Mr James Burton  photo Mr James Burton
 Victoria Butler-cole QC photo Victoria Butler-cole QC
 Stuart Catchpole QC photo Stuart Catchpole QC
 Camilla Church  photo Camilla Church
 Celina Colquhoun  photo Celina Colquhoun
 Jess Connors  photo Jess Connors
 Emma Corkill  photo Emma Corkill
 Charlie Cory-wright QC photo Charlie Cory-wright QC
 Sadie Crapper  photo Sadie Crapper
 Romilly Cummerson  photo Romilly Cummerson
 Jonathan Darby  photo Jonathan Darby
 Paul Darling QC photo Paul Darling QC
 Stephanie  David  photo Stephanie  David
 Sian Davies  photo Sian Davies
 Andrew Deakin  photo Andrew Deakin
 John Denis-smith  photo John Denis-smith
 Catherine Dobson  photo Catherine Dobson
 Bernard Doherty  photo Bernard Doherty
 Rebecca Drake  photo Rebecca Drake
 Christian Du Cann  photo Christian Du Cann
Mr Rory Dunlop QC photo Mr Rory Dunlop QC
 Simon Edwards  photo Simon Edwards
 Damian Falkowski  photo Damian Falkowski
 Archibald Findlay SC  photo Archibald Findlay SC
 Emily Formby  photo Emily Formby
 Quintin Fraser  photo Quintin Fraser
 Adam Fullwood  photo Adam Fullwood
Mr Karim Ghaly QC photo Mr Karim Ghaly QC
 Lisa Giovannetti QC photo Lisa Giovannetti QC
Mr Edwin Glasgow QC photo Mr Edwin Glasgow QC
 Simon Goldblatt QC photo Simon Goldblatt QC
 Karen Gough  photo Karen Gough
 Kate Grange QC photo Kate Grange QC
 Nicola Greaney  photo Nicola Greaney
 Eleanor Grey QC photo Eleanor Grey QC
 Rose Grogan  photo Rose Grogan
Mr Richard Harwood QC photo Mr Richard Harwood QC
 Paul Hayes  photo Paul Hayes
 Alexis Hearnden  photo Alexis Hearnden
 Ned Helme  photo Ned Helme
 Patrick Hennessey  photo Patrick Hennessey
 Denys Hickey  photo Denys Hickey
Mr Thomas Hill QC photo Mr Thomas Hill QC
 Jack Holborn  photo Jack Holborn
 David Hopkins  photo David Hopkins
Mr Matthew Horton QC photo Mr Matthew Horton QC
Mr Adrian Hughes QC photo Mr Adrian Hughes QC
 Peter Hurst  photo Peter Hurst
 Victoria Hutton  photo Victoria Hutton
 Philippa Jackson  photo Philippa Jackson
 Samantha Jones  photo Samantha Jones
 John Judge  photo John Judge
 David Keene ACIArb  photo David Keene ACIArb
 Matthias Kelly QC photo Matthias Kelly QC
 Nicola Kohn  photo Nicola Kohn
Mr Steven Kovats QC photo Mr Steven Kovats QC
 Patrick Lane Sc  photo Patrick Lane Sc
 Robert Lazarus  photo Robert Lazarus
 Annabel Lee  photo Annabel Lee
 Steven Lim  photo Steven Lim
 Timothy Lyons QC photo Timothy Lyons QC
Sir Colin Mackay  photo Sir Colin Mackay
 Zane Malik  photo Zane Malik
 Loretta Malintoppi  photo Loretta Malintoppi
 Peter Mant  photo Peter Mant
Mr Charles Manzoni QC photo Mr Charles Manzoni QC
 Boyd McCleary  photo Boyd McCleary
 Michael McParland QC photo Michael McParland QC
 Hannah Mccarthy  photo Hannah Mccarthy
Mr Colin Mccaul QC photo Mr Colin Mccaul QC
 David Mitchell  photo David Mitchell
 Niraj  Modha   photo Niraj  Modha 
 Fenella Morris QC photo Fenella Morris QC
Mr Gordon Nardell  photo Mr Gordon Nardell
Mr William Norris QC photo Mr William Norris QC
 Ben Olbourne  photo Ben Olbourne
Mr Derek O’Sullivan QC photo Mr Derek O’Sullivan QC
 Parishil Patel QC photo Parishil Patel QC
 Fiona Paterson  photo Fiona Paterson
Ms Lindy Patterson QC photo Ms Lindy Patterson QC
Mr Nigel Pleming QC photo Mr Nigel Pleming QC
 Michelle Pratley  photo Michelle Pratley
Mr John Pugh-smith  photo Mr John Pugh-smith
 Angela Rainey  photo Angela Rainey
 Peter Rees QC photo Peter Rees QC
Ms Deok Joo Rhee QC photo Ms Deok Joo Rhee QC
 Jenni Richards QC photo Jenni Richards QC
Mr Adam Robb QC photo Mr Adam Robb QC
 Susan Rodway QC photo Susan Rodway QC
Mr Alexander Ruck Keene  photo Mr Alexander Ruck Keene
Mr Vikram Sachdeva QC photo Mr Vikram Sachdeva QC
 Katharine Scott  photo Katharine Scott
 Rosie  Scott  photo Rosie  Scott
 Melissa  Shipley  photo Melissa  Shipley
Mr Duncan Sinclair  photo Mr Duncan Sinclair
 Marion Smith QC photo Marion Smith QC
 Richard Spearman QC photo Richard Spearman QC
Dr Christopher Staker  photo Dr Christopher Staker
 Michael  Standing  photo Michael  Standing
 Daniel Stedman Jones  photo Daniel Stedman Jones
 John Steel QC photo John Steel QC
 Kristina Stern SC  photo Kristina Stern SC
 Paul Stinchcombe QC photo Paul Stinchcombe QC
Mr James Strachan QC photo Mr James Strachan QC
 Kelly Stricklin-Coutinho  photo Kelly Stricklin-Coutinho
 Rachel Sullivan  photo Rachel Sullivan
Mr Andrew Tabachnik QC photo Mr Andrew Tabachnik QC
 Tom Tabori  photo Tom Tabori
Mr John Tackaberry QC photo Mr John Tackaberry QC
 Benjamin Tankel  photo Benjamin Tankel
 Jennifer Thelen  photo Jennifer Thelen
Mr Colin Thomann  photo Mr Colin Thomann
Mr James Todd QC photo Mr James Todd QC
 Edmund Townsend  photo Edmund Townsend
 Gregory Treverton-jones QC photo Gregory Treverton-jones QC
 Stephen Tromans QC photo Stephen Tromans QC
 Caroline Truscott  photo Caroline Truscott
Mr Augustus Ullstein  photo Mr Augustus Ullstein
Mr Peter Village QC photo Mr Peter Village QC
 Karishma Vora  photo Karishma Vora
 Richard Wald  photo Richard Wald
 Mungo Wenban-smith  photo Mungo Wenban-smith
 Richard Wilmot-smith QC photo Richard Wilmot-smith QC
Mr Christiaan Zwart  photo Mr Christiaan Zwart
 Camilla ter Haar  photo Camilla ter Haar