Set Profile > Chambers of James Pickering > Leeds, England

Chambers of James Pickering
Enterprise Chambers
43 PARK SQUARE
LEEDS
LS1 2NP
England

Insolvency Tier 2

Enterprise Chambers has developed a strong group of insolvency practitioners, with members acting in a range of high-profile cases, including Niall McCulloch in Michael J Lonsdale (Electrical) Ltd v Bresco Electrical Services Ltd (In Liquidation) and Linden Ife in various claims following the bankruptcy of Colin Poole. Ife has also developed a niche in acting for lenders, in addition to claims for recovering unlawful dividends paid pre-liquidations.

Leading Juniors

Linden Ife - Enterprise ChambersShe is a tenacious advocate and really knows her stuff in relation to unfair prejudice cases and insolvency.
Ranked: Tier 1
Hugo Groves - Enterprise ChambersHe is outstanding in terms of his knowledge of insolvency law and is very solicitor friendly.
Ranked: Tier 2
Kavan Gunaratna - Enterprise ChambersFabulously composed on his feet; patient, methodical and incisive.
Ranked: Tier 2
Niall McCulloch - Enterprise ChambersHe responds quickly to any queries and works well with the team and with other counsel.
Ranked: Tier 3
Simon Johnson - Enterprise ChambersVery technically able in insolvency.
Ranked: Tier 4
Jennifer Meech - Enterprise ChambersTechnically very good, clear and concise advice, excellent advocate.
Ranked: Tier 4
James Pickering - Enterprise ChambersHe makes difficult points straightforward and is a very impressive advocate.
Ranked: Tier 4
Bridget Williamson - Enterprise ChambersGreat at mastering really complex detail.
Ranked: Tier 4
Geoffrey Zelin - Enterprise ChambersHas an incisive mind and quick to identify the real issues and how to address them.
Ranked: Tier 4
James Barker - Enterprise ChambersVery user-friendly, incredibly bright and very efficient.
Ranked: Tier 5

Property litigation Tier 4

Praised as ‘an excellent chambers’ with a ‘good range of expertise and seniority’, Enterprise Chambers is particularly reputed for landlord and tenant disputes, insolvency, and property-related professional negligence. Kavan Gunaratna is currently instructed on Re: Maitland House a.k.a. Lunar Office SARL v Broadway Estates Ltd, a case in the High Court concerning a dispute over a proposed development by a sub-tenant of 98 flats.

Leading Juniors

Kavan Gunaratna - Enterprise ChambersHe is insightful, thorough and is really good on his feet.
Ranked: Tier 2
Edward Francis - Enterprise ChambersAlways finds obscure points, a machine when it comes to work turnaround.
Ranked: Tier 3
Shaiba Ilyas - Enterprise ChambersHandles real property and all forms of landlord and tenant disputes.
Ranked: Tier 3
James Barker - Enterprise ChambersExcels on disputes pertaining to land ownership.
Ranked: Tier 4
Geoffrey Zelin - Enterprise ChambersRecommended for insolvency and property-related professional negligence.
Ranked: Tier 4

Mediators Tier 5

Enterprise Chambers' Jonathan Arkush has conducted over 300 mediations to date across a wide range of practice areas, including commercial agreements, fraud, insolvency, employment, professional negligence and real estate litigation.

Commercial, banking, insolvency and Chancery law

Amit Gupta recently joined Enterprise Chambers from St Philips Chambers, and focuses on commercial and insolvency litigation, in addition to director disqualification matters

Leading Juniors

Amit Gupta - Enterprise ChambersHis strong commercial and pragmatic approach puts clients at ease.
Ranked: Tier 3

Commercial, banking, insolvency and Chancery law

Enterprise Chambers is home to the 'go-to' team for insolvency work in the region according to some clients and is praised for its 'good availability of counsel', 'user-friendliness' and 'strength in depth'.  In addition to insolvency, members are also instructed on commercial litigation and Chancery matters. Of recent note, Cristín Toman represented the major creditor of NJM Clothing Limited in a challenge to the validity of administrator appointments.

Leading Juniors

Christopher Buckingham - Enterprise ChambersIncredibly good at unpicking knotty problems.
Ranked: Tier 1
Margaret Griffin - Enterprise ChambersA talented and tenacious advocate with strong commercial awareness.
Ranked: Tier 1
Duncan Heath - Enterprise ChambersMarries a sensible, pragmatic approach with a good presence in court.
Ranked: Tier 1
Kelly Bond - Enterprise ChambersQuickly gets to grips with complex cases.
Ranked: Tier 2
Dominic Crossley - Enterprise ChambersRecommended for the enforcement of commercial securities.
Ranked: Tier 2
Hugo Groves - Enterprise ChambersHis knowledge of insolvency law is outstanding.
Ranked: Tier 2
Stephanie Jarron - Enterprise ChambersShe has a good bedside manner and approach to clients.
Ranked: Tier 2
Matthew Maddison - Enterprise ChambersAuthoritative beyond his years and underestimated at your peril.
Ranked: Tier 2
Cristín Toman - Enterprise ChambersParticularly recommended for insolvency work.
Ranked: Tier 2

Commercial, banking, insolvency and Chancery law

Launched in May 2018, the Bristol office of Enterprise Chambers houses a team of insolvency specialists who are praised by clients for their 'wealth of expertise' and 'strength in depth'. Key practitioners include Stephen Davies QC, who recently acted for the applicants in Zinc Hotels (Investment) Ltd & Anor v Beveridge & Others, which dealt with the authority of the court to appoint additional administrators where applications to remove the existing administrators are pending. 

Leading Juniors

Jeremy Bamford - Enterprise ChambersVery sharp, methodical and an excellent problem solver.
Ranked: Tier 1
Ross Fentem - Enterprise ChambersAlways goes above and beyond for the client.
Ranked: Tier 1
Neil Levy - Enterprise ChambersVastly experienced and knowledgeable in banking law.
Ranked: Tier 1
Christopher Brockman - Enterprise ChambersRecommended for insolvency work.
Ranked: Tier 2
Daisy Brown - Enterprise ChambersA highly persuasive advocate with an incredible grasp of the detail.
Ranked: Tier 2

Leading Silks

Stephen Davies QC - Enterprise ChambersAn insolvency silk of high regard.
Ranked: Tier 1

Company and partnership

Clients praise Enterprise Chambers for its 'strength in depth, flexibility, and good clerking' in relation to a variety of litigation and advisory work involving companies, directors, and shareholders. Linden Ife, who has substantial experience acting in shareholder disputes – often for major institutional investors and banks – was instructed in Penfold v Penfold, which raised issues about the breadth of remedies available under section 994 of the Companies Act 2006 and the interaction between unfair prejudice and a just and equitable winding-up; the case settled shortly into the trial. In another highlight, Niall McCulloch represents the BVI-incorporated claimants in Monredon Limited and Futura Partners Limited v AIA Group LLC and ROK STARS plc, an English action over the ownership of shares in ROK Stars plc.

Company - Leading Juniors

Linden Ife - Enterprise ChambersShe does not hide behind niceties and legalese, and she tells it straight.
Ranked: Tier 2
Niall McCulloch - Enterprise ChambersHe responds quickly to any queries and works well with the team and with other counsel; his drafting work is accurate and he is an excellent advocate.
Ranked: Tier 2
Edward Cohen - Enterprise ChambersIs noted for advising on partnership and LLP disputes.
Ranked: Tier 3
Geoffrey Zelin - Enterprise ChambersAn incisive mind and quick to identify the real issues and how to address them.
Ranked: Tier 3
Simon Johnson - Enterprise ChambersVery technically able in his area and able to translate that into practical steps.
Ranked: Tier 4

Partnership - Leading juniors

Edward Cohen - Enterprise ChambersIs noted for advising on partnership and LLP disputes.
Ranked: Tier 3

Property

Enterprise Chambers houses one of the largest groups of property barristers in the region, and is regarded as a 'go-to set' for property litigation by several clients. Bruce Walker recently acted for one claimant in a complex dispute concerning the control of land interests, which involved the removal of trustees, disputed tenancy agreements and occupation rents, among other issues. Jonathan Rodger recently departed for Trinity Chambers.

Leading Juniors

Christopher Buckingham - Enterprise ChambersProvides invaluable insight and immaculately detailed submissions.
Ranked: Tier 1
Dominic Crossley - Enterprise ChambersA very capable advocate.
Ranked: Tier 1
Bruce Walker - Enterprise ChambersHighly composed when facing difficult opposition.
Ranked: Tier 1
Margaret Griffin - Enterprise ChambersAn experienced property litigator.
Ranked: Tier 2
Stephanie Jarron - Enterprise ChambersVery user-friendly.
Ranked: Tier 2
Cristín Toman - Enterprise ChambersParticularly experienced in cases involving injunctions.
Ranked: Tier 2

Regional Bar > North Eastern Circuit > Commercial, banking, insolvency and Chancery law

Enterprise Chambers is home to the 'go-to' team for insolvency work in the region according to some clients and is praised for its 'good availability of counsel', 'user-friendliness' and 'strength in depth'.  In addition to insolvency, members are also instructed on commercial litigation and Chancery matters. Of recent note, Cristín Toman represented the major creditor of NJM Clothing Limited in a challenge to the validity of administrator appointments.

Leading Juniors

Christopher Buckingham - Enterprise ChambersIncredibly good at unpicking knotty problems.
Ranked: Tier 1
Margaret Griffin - Enterprise ChambersA talented and tenacious advocate with strong commercial awareness.
Ranked: Tier 1
Duncan Heath - Enterprise ChambersMarries a sensible, pragmatic approach with a good presence in court.
Ranked: Tier 1
Kelly Bond - Enterprise ChambersQuickly gets to grips with complex cases.
Ranked: Tier 2
Dominic Crossley - Enterprise ChambersRecommended for the enforcement of commercial securities.
Ranked: Tier 2
Hugo Groves - Enterprise ChambersHis knowledge of insolvency law is outstanding.
Ranked: Tier 2
Stephanie Jarron - Enterprise ChambersShe has a good bedside manner and approach to clients.
Ranked: Tier 2
Matthew Maddison - Enterprise ChambersAuthoritative beyond his years and underestimated at your peril.
Ranked: Tier 2
Cristín Toman - Enterprise ChambersParticularly recommended for insolvency work.
Ranked: Tier 2

Regional Bar > North Eastern Circuit > Property

Enterprise Chambers houses one of the largest groups of property barristers in the region, and is regarded as a 'go-to set' for property litigation by several clients. Bruce Walker recently acted for one claimant in a complex dispute concerning the control of land interests, which involved the removal of trustees, disputed tenancy agreements and occupation rents, among other issues. Jonathan Rodger recently departed for Trinity Chambers.

Leading Juniors

Christopher Buckingham - Enterprise ChambersProvides invaluable insight and immaculately detailed submissions.
Ranked: Tier 1
Dominic Crossley - Enterprise ChambersA very capable advocate.
Ranked: Tier 1
Bruce Walker - Enterprise ChambersHighly composed when facing difficult opposition.
Ranked: Tier 1
Margaret Griffin - Enterprise ChambersAn experienced property litigator.
Ranked: Tier 2
Stephanie Jarron - Enterprise ChambersVery user-friendly.
Ranked: Tier 2
Cristín Toman - Enterprise ChambersParticularly experienced in cases involving injunctions.
Ranked: Tier 2

 

Enterprise Chambers is a leading set of barristers, specialising in commercial, business and property related disputes.

The set: Enterprise Chambers is unique among commercial sets in offering a nationwide presence. It has established premises in London, Bristol, Leeds and Newcastle upon Tyne and fields barristers throughout England and Wales. The set values are robustly commercial. Members understand the needs of the solicitors who instruct them and their lay clients. They aim to meet those needs with rapidly delivered, high quality, commercially sound advice and representation. Members are familiar with and experienced in all courts and tribunals, including regulatory and property tribunals, and mediations and arbitrations.

Types of work undertaken: Members carry out work across a wide range of commercial, business and property problems encountered by private individuals, small- and medium-enterprises, large corporations and public authorities alike. The set can field individual barristers at any level or a team of barristers able to take on the largest and most complex litigation. The sets core specialisms are commercial chancery, including commercial, company, insolvency, banking & financial services, property/landlord and tenant both commercial and residential and professional negligence.

The sets expertise within insolvency and property uniquely places it to deal with disputes which involve both.

Insolvency covers international and cross-border insolvency and all matters appertaining to liquidations, receiverships, administrations, voluntary arrangements, schemes of arrangement and bankruptcies, with members frequently acting for and against insolvency practitioners engaged in the adjustment of prior transactions.

Commercial work covers all legal and strategic issues facing individuals, businesses and public authorities today. These include contract, restraint of trade, loans, guarantees and other securities, sale of goods, insurance, competition law, civil fraud and tax.

Company and partnership problems, including directors€™ liabilities and disqualification, shareholder and partner disputes, unfair prejudice, derivative actions, dissolution claims and quasi-partnerships

Banking & Finance covers mortgages and charges, guarantees and indemnities, receivership and administration, negligent investment advice, product mis-selling, payment fraud and misdirected payments, project finance, hire-purchase and asset finance

Property/landlord and tenant covers all aspects of business, residential and agricultural tenancies, mortgages, conveyancing, easements, covenants, adverse possession, environmental law, housing, sale of land, legal and beneficial interests in land, and registration of land.

Members additionally cover professional negligence involving accountants, architects, barristers, insolvency practitioners, engineers, solicitors and surveyors. All aspects of licensing and regulation increasingly faced by individuals and businesses are addressed, including environmental, water and waste licensing, building regulation and remediation, as well as the licensing of alcohol, entertainment, betting, gaming, lotteries, firearms and taxis.

Many of the set€s members are recognised in the major directories as leaders in their fields and all are known to their clients for their approachability, expertise and commercial acumen.

 

Department Name Email Telephone
Senior Clerk Michael Ireland
Chambers Administrator Tracey Collins
Clerk Luke Clark
Clerk Raj Lamba
Clerk Frazer Gale-Sinclair
Clerk Kenya Mendoza
Clerk Justin Emmett
Clerk Phoebe Oliver
Clerk Joanne Caunt
Clerk Ellen Mcinall
Clerk Michelle Carson
Members of Chambers PICKERING, James (1991)
Members of Chambers DAVIES QC, Stephen (1983, QC 2000)
Members of Chambers PAGE QC, Hugo (1977, QC 2002)
Members of Chambers COHEN, Edward (1972)
Members of Chambers ARKUSH, Jonathan (1977)
Members of Chambers IFE, Linden (1982)
Members of Chambers ZELIN, Geoffrey (1984)
Members of Chambers BARKER, James (1984)
Members of Chambers BROCKMAN, Christopher (1985)
Members of Chambers GROVES, Hugo (1980)
Members of Chambers LEVY, Neil (1986)
Members of Chambers KENNEDY-McGregor, Marilyn (1989)
Members of Chambers BAMFORD, Jeremy (1989)
Members of Chambers JARRON, Stephanie (1990)
Members of Chambers WILLIAMSON, Bridget (1993)
Members of Chambers WALKER, Bruce (1994)
Members of Chambers FRANCIS, Edward (1995)
Members of Chambers ILYAS, Shaiba (1998)
Members of Chambers McCULLOCH, Niall (2000)
Members of Chambers JOHNSON, Simon (2000)
Members of Chambers FENTEM, Ross (2003)
Members of Chambers GUNARATNA, Kavan (2004)
Members of Chambers TOMAN, Cristin (2004)
Members of Chambers GRIFFIN, Margaret (2004)
Members of Chambers GUPTA, Amit (2006)
Members of Chambers BROWN, Daisy (2006)
Members of Chambers CROSSLEY, Dominic (2006)
Members of Chambers READ, Emma (2006)
Members of Chambers PEACHEY, David (2007)
Members of Chambers BOND, Kelly (2007)
Members of Chambers HEATH, Duncan (2007)
Members of Chambers MEECH, Jennifer (2008)
Members of Chambers GALE, Phillip (2008)
Members of Chambers DAVIES, James (2009)
Members of Chambers LINTNER, Anna (2009)
Members of Chambers BUCKINGHAM, Christopher (2009)
Members of Chambers ROYLE, Chris (2009)
Members of Chambers MADDISON, Matthew (2010)
Members of Chambers BOWMAKER, Louise (2011)
Members of Chambers PAGE, Rowena (2012)
Members of Chambers BROOKE, Jessica (2012)
Members of Chambers DIXON, Madeline (2013)
Members of Chambers BARDEN, Evie (2014)
Members of Chambers THOMPSON, Claire (2014)
Members of Chambers TODD, Fiona (2014)
Members of Chambers DUNK, Chris (2014)
Members of Chambers INNES, Mari (2017)
Members of Chambers HODGE, Samuel (2018)
Members of Chambers LANGAN QC, HH Peter*
Members of Chambers KAYE QC, HH Roger
Members of Chambers MARKANDYA, Susannah (2005)*
Arabic
Portugese
French
Spanish