Private Practice Shortlist

The shortlist includes standout performers from the 2020 and 2021 Asia Pacific guides.

Regional Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill LLP
Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Herbert Smith Freehills
Rajah & Tann
Tilleke & Gibbins
WongPartnership LLP

Law Firm of the Year – Brunei

Abrahams, Davidson & Co
Cheok Advocates & Solicitors
Dr Colin Ong Legal Services
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP
HEP Law

Law Firm of the Year – Cambodia

Bun & Associates
DFDL
Sciaroni & Associates
SokSiphana & Associates
Tilleke & Gibbins
VDB Loi

Law Firm of the Year – Indonesia

Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners, a member firm of Baker McKenzie
Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung in association with Herbert Smith Freehills
SSEK Legal Consultants
Soemadipradja & Taher
Widyawan & Partners

Law Firm of the Year – Laos

DFDL
McDonald Patafta & Associates Lawyers
Rajah & Tann
Tilleke & Gibbins
VDB Loi
ZICO Law

Law Firm of the Year – Malaysia

Adnan Sundra & Low
Chooi & Company and Cheang & Ariff
Christopher & Lee Ong
Skrine
Wong & Partners

Law Firm of the Year – Myanmar

Allen & Gledhill LLP
DFDL
Luther Law Firm Limited
Tilleke & Gibbins
VDB Loi

Law Firm of the Year – Philippines

Allen & Overy
Angara, Abello, Concepcion, Regala & Cruz Offices (ACCRALaw)
Latham & Watkins
Martinez Vergara Gonzalez & Serrano
Pinsent Masons
Quisumbing Torres
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Law Firm of the Year – Singapore

Allen & Gledhill LLP
Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Dentons Rodyk
Drew & Napier LLC
Herbert Smith Freehills
King & Spalding
King & Wood Mallesons
Linklaters
Milbank
Morrison & Foerster
Rajah & Tann
White & Case
WongPartnership LLP

Law Firm of the Year – Thailand

Baker McKenzie
Chandler MHM
DLA Piper
Kudun & Partners
Linklaters
Siam Premier
Tilleke & Gibbins
Watson Farley & Williams
Weerawong, Chinnavat & Partners

Law Firm of the Year – Vietnam

Allen & Overy
Baker McKenzie
Frasers Law Company
Mayer Brown
Rajah & Tann LCT Lawyers
Tilleke & Gibbins
VILAF
YKVN

Antitrust and competition Team of the Year

Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro – Indonesia
Allen & Gledhill – Singapore
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners – Indonesia
Christopher & Lee Ong – Malaysia
Drew & Napier LLC – Singapore
Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio (C&G Law) – Philippines
Rajah & Tann – Singapore
Shearn Delamore & Co – Malaysia
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan – Philippines
Tay & Partners – Malaysia

Banking and finance Team of the Year

Albar & Partners – Malaysia
Ali Budiardjo Nugroho Reksodiputro – Indonesia
Allen & Gledhill – Singapore
Allen & Overy – Singapore
Chandler MHM – Thailand
Frasers Law Company – Vietnam
Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio (C&G Law) – Philippines
Gibson Dunn – Singapore
Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung – Indonesia
Linklaters – Singapore
Martinez Vergara Gonzalez & Serrano – Philippines
VILAF – Vietnam
Mayer Brown – Singapore
Rahmat Lim & Partners – Malaysia
Rajah & Tann – Singapore
Weerawong, Chinnavat & Partners – Thailand
Widyawan & Partner – Indonesia
Zul Rafique & Partners – Malaysia

Capital markets Team of the Year

Albar & Partners – Malaysia
Allen & Gledhill LLP – Singapore
Allen & Overy – Vietnam
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz Law Offices (ACCRALaw) – Philippines
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners – Indonesia
Clifford Chance – Singapore
Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy – Indonesia
Hunton Andrews – Thailand
Linklaters – Thailand
Martinez Vergara Gonzalez & Serrano – Philippines
Simmons & Simmons – Singapore
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom – Singapore
Weerawong, Chinnavat & Partners – Thailand
YKVN – Vietnam

Corporate and M&A Team of the Year

Allens – Vietnam
Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy – Singapore / Indonesia
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners, a member firm of Baker McKenzie – Indonesia
Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung in association with Herbert Smith Freehills – Indonesia
Kudun & Partners – Thailand
Latham & Watkins – Singapore
Rajah & Tann – Singapore
Shearn Delamore & Co – Malaysia
Skrine – Malaysia
Stephenson Harwood (Singapore) Alliance – Singapore
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan – Philippines
Tilleke & Gibbins – Vietnam
VILAF – Vietnam
Villaraza & Angangco (V&A Law) – Philippines
White & Case – Singapore

Construction and Real Estate Team of the Year

Allen & Gledhill LLP – Singapore
Baker McKenzie – Vietnam
Charin & Associates – Thailand
Clyde & Co Clasis Singapore – Singapore
DLA Piper – Thailand
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners, a member firm of Baker McKenzie – Indonesia
Rahmat Lim & Partners – Malaysia
Rajah & Tann – Singapore
Siam Premier – Thailand
Skrine – Malaysia
SSEK Legal Consultants – Indonesia
Zico Law – Vietnam

Litigation Team of the Year

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners – Indonesia
Chooi & Company and Cheang & Ariff – Malaysia
Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia – Philippines
Davinder Singh Chambers – Singapore
Dentons Rodyk – Singapore
Drew & Napier LLC – Singapore
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners, a member firm of Baker McKenzie – Indonesia
Herbert Smith Freehills – Thailand
K&L Gates Straits Law – Singapore
Kudun & Partners – Thailand
Poblador Bautista & Reyes – Philippines
Rajah & Tann – Singapore
Shearn Delamore & Co – Malaysia
Soemadipradja & Taher – Indonesia
Tilleke & Gibbins – Thailand
TSMP Law Corporation – Singapore
VILAF – Vietnam
YKVN – Vietnam

International arbitration Team of the Year

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners – Indonesia
Baker McKenzie – Vietnam
Blackstone & Gold – Singapore
Clyde & Co – Singapore
Dechert – Singapore
DLA Piper – Thailand
Drew & Napier LLC – Singapore
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners, a member firm of Baker McKenzie – Indonesia
Herbert Smith Freehills – Singapore
Jones Day – Singapore
King & Spalding – Singapore
Rajah & Tann – Vietnam
Tilleke and Gibbins – Vietnam
Watson Farley & Williams – Thailand
WongPartnership LLP – Singapore

Intellectual property Team of the Year

Amica Law LLC – Singapore
Ananda Intellectual Property – Thailand
Baker & McKenzie Wong & Leow – Singapore
Baranda & Associates – Philippines
Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia – Philippines
Gan Partnership – Malaysia
Hogan Lovells – Vietnam
Januar Jahja & Partners – Indonesia
Shearn Delamore & Co – Malaysia
SKC Law – Indonesia
Suryomurcito & Co. – Indonesia
Tilleke & Gibbins – Vietnam
Villaraza & Angangco (V&A Law) – Philippines
Wong Jin Nee & Teo – Malaysia

Labour and employment Team of the Year

Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro – Indonesia
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz Law Offices (ACCRALaw) – Philippines
ATS Law Firm – Vietnam
Baker McKenzie – Vietnam / Thailand
Drew & Napier LLC – Singapore
Frasers Law Company – Vietnam
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners, a member firm of Baker McKenzie – Indonesia
Herbert Smith Freehills – Singapore
Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill – Malaysia
Morgan Lewis Stamford LLC – Singapore
Skrine – Malaysia
Squire Patton Boggs – Singapore
Sycip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan – Philippines
Tilleke & Gibbins – Thailand
Watson, Farley & Williams – Thailand
Zul Rafique & Partners – Malaysia

Projects and energy Team of the Year

Adnan Sundra & Low – Malaysia
Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro – Indonesia
Allen & Gledhill LLP – Singapore
Christopher & Lee Ong – Malaysia
Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio (C&G Law) – Philippines
Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Over – Singapore / Indonesia
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners, a member firm of Baker McKenzie – Indonesia
Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP – Thailand
King & Spalding – Singapore
Lexcomm Vietnam LLC – Vietnam
MOSVELDTT Law Offices – Philippines
Shearman & Sterling – Singapore
Siam Premier – Thailand
Tilleke and Gibbins – Vietnam
Weerawong, Chinnavat & Partners – Thailand

Maritime or Transport Team of the Year

Allen & Gledhill LLP – Singapore
ANHISA Law Firm – Vietnam
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners – Indonesia
Budidjaja International Lawyers – Indonesia
Christopher & Lee Ong – Malaysia
Del Rosario & Del Rosario – Philippines
Dzungsrt and Associates – Vietnam
HFW  – Singapore
Hill Dickinson – Singapore
Shearn Delamore & Co – Malaysia
SSEK Legal Consultants – Indonesia
Stephenson Harwood (Singapore) Alliance – Singapore
Sycip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan – Philippines
Watson Farley & Williams – Thailand

TMT Team of the Year

Audier and Partners – Vietnam
Blumenthal, Richter & Sumet – Thailand
CMS – Singapore
DFDL – Thailand
Disini & Disini Law Office – Philippines
DLA Piper – Thailand
Drew & Napier LLC – Singapore
Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy – Indonesia
Gorriceta Africa Cauton & Saavedra – Philippines
Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung – Indonesia
Norton Rose Fulbright – Singapore
OC Queen Street LLC – Singapore
Shin Associates – Malaysia
Skrine – Malaysia
Tilleke & Gibbins – Vietnam

Rising Law Firm of the Year

Amica Law LLC – Singapore
Bizlink Lawyers – Vietnam
Bird & Bird ATMD LLP – Singapore
Blackstone & Gold – Singapore
Cavenagh Law – Singapore
Gorriceta Africa Cauton & Saavedra – Philippines
Gulapa Law – Philippines
Insights Philippines Legal Advisors (IPLA), member firm of ZICO Law Network – Philippines
Joseph Tan Jude Benny LLP – Singapore
Kennedys – Thailand
Kudun & Partners – Thailand
Martinez Vergara Gonzalez & Serrano – Philippines
Oentoeng Suria & Partners – Indonesia
Quahe Woo & Palmer – Singapore
SCL Nishimura & Asahi Ltd – Thailand
Stephenson Harwood (Singapore) Alliance – Singapore
The Capital Law Office – Thailand
Venture North Law – Vietnam

Lawyer of the Year (private practice)

Aris Gulapa – Gulapa Law
Bill McCormack – Shearman & Sterling
Cavinder Bull SC – Drew & Napier LLC
Chandra Hamzah – Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Christopher Koh – Allen & Gledhill LLP
David Dawborn – Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung in association with Herbert Smith Freehills
Davinder Singh – Davinder Singh Chambers
Duc Tran – Allen & Overy
Erwandi Hendarta – Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners, a member firm of Baker McKenzie
Hailing Liu – Clyde & Co Clasis Singapore
Harun Reksodiputro – Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy
James Murray – Milbank
Judy Hao – ACCRALaw
Kala Anandarajah – Rajah & Tann
Mark Mangan – Dechert
Oanh Nguyen – Baker Mckenzie
Pearl Liu – Quisumbing Torres
Sathiaseelan Jagateesan – Allen & Gledhill LLP
Sophie Mathur – Linklaters
Toby Stephens – HFW
Truong Nhat Quang – YKVN
Vo Ha Duyen – VILAF