Private Practice Shortlist

The current shortlist, produced following our 2020 guide, will be expanded to include standout performers from the last 12 months and will be updated following launch of the 2021 Asia Pacific guide.

Regional Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill LLP
Baker McKenzie
Herbert Smith Freehills
Rajah & Tann
Tilleke & Gibbins
WongPartnership LLP

Law Firm of the Year – Brunei

Abrahams, Davidson & Co
Cheok Advocates & Solicitors
Dr Colin Ong Legal Services
Eversheds HEP
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP

Law Firm of the Year – Cambodia

DFDL
Sciaroni & Associates
SokSiphana & Associates
Tilleke & Gibbins
VDB Loi

Law Firm of the Year – Indonesia

Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners, a member firm of Baker McKenzie
Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung in association with Herbert Smith Freehills
SSEK Legal Consultants

Law Firm of the Year – Laos

DFDL
McDonald Patafta & Associates Lawyers
Rajah & Tann
Tilleke & Gibbins
VDB Loi
ZICO Law

Law Firm of the Year – Malaysia

Adnan Sundra & Low
Chooi & Company and Cheang & Ariff
Christopher & Lee Ong
Skrine
Wong & Partners

Law Firm of the Year – Myanmar

Allen & Gledhill LLP
DFDL
Luther Law Firm Limited
Tilleke & Gibbins
VDB Loi

Law Firm of the Year – Philippines

Allen & Overy
Pinsent Masons
Quisumbing Torres
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Law Firm of the Year – Singapore

Allen & Gledhill LLP
Allen & Overy
Herbert Smith Freehills
Linklaters
Milbank
Morrison & Foerster
Rajah & Tann
White & Case
WongPartnership LLP

Law Firm of the Year – Thailand

Baker McKenzie
Chandler MHM
Kudun & Partners
Tilleke & Gibbins
Watson Farley & Williams
Weerawong, Chinnavat & Partners

Law Firm of the Year – Vietnam

Frasers Law Company
Rajah & Tann LCT Lawyers
Tilleke & Gibbins
VILAF
YKVN

Antitrust and competition Team of the Year

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners – Indonesia
Christopher & Lee Ong – Malaysia
Drew & Napier LLC – Singapore
Rajah & Tann – Singapore
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan – Philippines
Tay & Partners – Malaysia

Banking and finance Team of the Year

Albar & Partners – Malaysia
Allen & Overy – Singapore
Chandler MHM – Thailand
Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio (C&G Law) – Philippines
Linklaters – Singapore
Mayer Brown – Singapore
Rajah & Tann – Singapore
Weerawong, Chinnavat & Partners – Thailand
Widyawan & Partner – Indonesia
Zul Rafique & Partners – Malaysia

Capital markets Team of the Year

Albar & Partners – Malaysia
Allen & Gledhill LLP – Singapore
Allen & Overy – Vietnam
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners – Indonesia
Clifford Chance – Singapore
Linklaters – Thailand
Martinez Vergara Gonzalez & Serrano – Philippines
Simmons & Simmons – Singapore
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom – Singapore

Corporate and M&A Team of the Year

Allen & Overy / Ginting & Reksodiputro – Singapore / Indonesia
Kudun & Partners – Thailand
Latham & Watkins – Singapore
Rajah & Tann – Singapore
Skrine – Malaysia
Tilleke & Gibbins – Vietnam
VILAF – Vietnam
Villaraza & Angangco (V&A Law) – Philippines

Construction and Real Estate Team of the Year

Allen & Gledhill LLP – Singapore
Baker McKenzie – Vietnam
Charin & Associates – Thailand
Clyde & Co Clasis Singapore – Singapore
Rahmat Lim & Partners – Malaysia

Litigation Team of the Year

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners – Indonesia
Chooi & Company and Cheang & Ariff – Malaysia
Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia – Philippines
Davinder Singh Chambers – Singapore
Dentons Rodyk – Singapore
Drew & Napier LLC – Singapore
K&L Gates Straits Law – Singapore
Rajah & Tann – Singapore
Soemadipradja & Taher – Indonesia
Tilleke & Gibbins – Thailand
TSMP Law Corporation – Singapore
YKVN – Vietnam

International arbitration Team of the Year

Blackstone & Gold – Singapore
Dechert – Singapore
DLA Piper – Thailand
Drew & Napier LLC – Singapore
Jones Day – Singapore
King & Spalding – Singapore
Rajah & Tann – Vietnam
WongPartnership LLP – Singapore

Intellectual property Team of the Year

Amica Law LLC – Singapore
Ananda Intellectual Property – Thailand
Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia – Philippines
Januar Jahja & Partners – Indonesia
Shearn Delamore & Co – Malaysia
Tilleke & Gibbins – Vietnam
Villaraza & Angangco (V&A Law) – Philippines
Wong Jin Nee & Teo – Malaysia

Labour and employment Team of the Year

Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro – Indonesia
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz Law Offices (ACCRALaw) – Philippines
Baker McKenzie – Vietnam / Thailand
Herbert Smith Freehills – Singapore
Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill – Malaysia
Morgan Lewis Stamford LLC – Singapore
Squire Patton Boggs – Singapore
Watson, Farley & Williams – Thailand
Zul Rafique & Partners – Malaysia

Projects and energy Team of the Year

Adnan Sundra & Low – Malaysia
Allen & Gledhill LLP – Singapore
Allen & Overy / Ginting & Reksodiputro – Singapore / Indonesia
Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP – Thailand
Lexcomm Vietnam LLC – Vietnam
MOSVELDTT Law Offices – Philippines
Shearman & Sterling – Singapore
Weerawong, Chinnavat & Partners – Thailand

Maritime or Transport Team of the Year

Allen & Gledhill LLP – Singapore
Christopher & Lee Ong – Malaysia
Del Rosario & Del Rosario – Philippines
Dzungrst and Associates – Vietnam
HFW  – Singapore
Hill Dickinson – Singapore
SSEK Legal Consultants – Indonesia
Stephenson Harwood – Singapore

TMT Team of the Year

Blumenthal, Richter & Sumet – Thailand
CMS – Singapore
Disini & Disini Law Office – Philippines
Drew & Napier LLC – Singapore
Gorriceta Africa Cauton & Saavedra – Philippines
Norton Rose Fulbright – Singapore
OC Queen Street LLC – Singapore
Skrine – Malaysia
Tilleke & Gibbins – Vietnam

Rising Law Firm of the Year

Amica Law LLC – Singapore
Bird & Bird ATMD – Singapore
Cavenagh Law – Singapore
Gorriceta Africa Cauton & Saavedra – Philippines
Gulapa Law – Philippines
Joseph Tan Jude Benny LLP – Singapore
Kennedys – Thailand
Kudun & Partners – Thailand
Stephenson Harwood – Singapore
Venture North Law – Vietnam

Lawyer of the Year (private practice)

Aris Gulapa – Gulapa Law
Bill McCormack – Shearman & Sterling
Cavinder Bull SC – Drew & Napier LLC
Duc Tran – Allen & Overy
Hailing Liu – Clyde & Co Clasis Singapore
Judy Hao – ACCRALaw
Kala Anandarajah – Rajah & Tann
Mark Mangan – Dechert
Oanh Nguyen – Baker Mckenzie
Sathiaseelan Jagateesan – Allen & Gledhill LLP
Sophie Mathur – Linklaters
Toby Stephens – HFW