Private Practice Shortlist

Regional Law Firm of the Year

Allen & Gledhill LLP
Baker McKenzie
Herbert Smith Freehills
Rajah & Tann
Tilleke & Gibbins
WongPartnership LLP

Law Firm of the Year – Brunei

Abrahams, Davidson & Co
Cheok Advocates & Solicitors
Dr Colin Ong Legal Services
Eversheds HEP
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP

Law Firm of the Year – Cambodia

DFDL
Sciaroni & Associates
SokSiphana & Associates
Tilleke & Gibbins
VDB Loi

Law Firm of the Year – Indonesia

Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners
Ginting & Reksodiputro in association with Allen & Overy
Hadiputranto, Hadinoto & Partners, a member firm of Baker McKenzie
Hiswara Bunjamin & Tandjung in association with Herbert Smith Freehills
SSEK Legal Consultants

Law Firm of the Year – Laos

DFDL
Arion Legal
Rajah & Tann
Tilleke & Gibbins
VDB Loi
ZICO Law

Law Firm of the Year – Malaysia

Adnan Sundra & Low
Chooi & Company and Cheang & Ariff
Christopher & Lee Ong
Skrine
Wong & Partners

Law Firm of the Year – Myanmar

Allen & Gledhill LLP
DFDL
Luther Law Firm Limited
Tilleke & Gibbins
VDB Loi

Law Firm of the Year – Philippines

Allen & Overy
Pinsent Masons
Quisumbing Torres
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan

Law Firm of the Year – Singapore

Allen & Gledhill LLP
Allen & Overy
Herbert Smith Freehills
Linklaters
Milbank
Morrison & Foerster
Rajah & Tann
White & Case
WongPartnership LLP

Law Firm of the Year – Thailand

Baker McKenzie
Chandler MHM
Kudun & Partners
Tilleke & Gibbins
Watson Farley & Williams
Weerawong, Chinnavat & Partners

Law Firm of the Year – Vietnam

Frasers Law Company
Rajah & Tann LCT Lawyers
Tilleke & Gibbins
VILAF
YKVN

Antitrust and competition Team of the Year

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners – Indonesia
Christopher & Lee Ong – Malaysia
Drew & Napier LLC – Singapore
Rajah & Tann – Singapore
SyCip Salazar Hernandez & Gatmaitan – Philippines
Tay & Partners – Malaysia

Banking and finance Team of the Year

Albar & Partners – Malaysia
Allen & Overy – Singapore
Chandler MHM – Thailand
Gatmaytan Yap Patacsil Gutierrez & Protacio (C&G Law) – Philippines
Linklaters – Singapore
Mayer Brown – Singapore
Rajah & Tann – Singapore
Weerawong, Chinnavat & Partners – Thailand
Widyawan & Partner – Indonesia
Zul Rafique & Partners – Malaysia

Capital markets Team of the Year

Albar & Partners – Malaysia
Allen & Gledhill LLP – Singapore
Allen & Overy – Vietnam
Assegaf Hamzah & Partners – Indonesia
Clifford Chance – Singapore
Linklaters – Thailand
Martinez Vergara Gonzalez & Serrano – Philippines
Simmons & Simmons – Singapore
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom – Singapore

Corporate and M&A Team of the Year

Allen & Overy / Ginting & Reksodiputro – Singapore / Indonesia
Kudun & Partners – Thailand
Latham & Watkins – Singapore
Rajah & Tann – Singapore
Skrine – Malaysia
Tilleke & Gibbins – Vietnam
VILAF – Vietnam
Villaraza & Angangco (V&A Law) – Philippines

Construction and Real Estate Team of the Year

Allen & Gledhill LLP – Singapore
Baker McKenzie – Vietnam
Charin & Associates – Thailand
Clyde & Co Clasis Singapore – Singapore
Rahmat Lim & Partners – Malaysia

Litigation Team of the Year

Assegaf Hamzah & Partners – Indonesia
Chooi & Company and Cheang & Ariff – Malaysia
Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia – Philippines
Davinder Singh Chambers – Singapore
Dentons Rodyk – Singapore
Drew & Napier LLC – Singapore
K&L Gates Straits Law – Singapore
Rajah & Tann – Singapore
Soemadipradja & Taher – Indonesia
Tilleke & Gibbins – Thailand
TSMP Law Corporation – Singapore
YKVN – Vietnam

International arbitration Team of the Year

Blackstone & Gold – Singapore
Dechert – Singapore
DLA Piper – Thailand
Drew & Napier LLC – Singapore
Jones Day – Singapore
King & Spalding – Singapore
Rajah & Tann – Vietnam
WongPartnership LLP – Singapore

Intellectual property Team of the Year

Amica Law LLC – Singapore
Ananda Intellectual Property – Thailand
Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia – Philippines
Januar Jahja & Partners – Indonesia
Shearn Delamore & Co – Malaysia
Tilleke & Gibbins – Vietnam
Villaraza & Angangco (V&A Law) – Philippines
Wong Jin Nee & Teo – Malaysia

Labour and employment Team of the Year

Ali Budiardjo, Nugroho, Reksodiputro – Indonesia
Angara Abello Concepcion Regala & Cruz Law Offices (ACCRALaw) – Philippines
Baker McKenzie – Vietnam / Thailand
Herbert Smith Freehills – Singapore
Lee Hishammuddin Allen & Gledhill – Malaysia
Morgan Lewis Stamford LLC – Singapore
Squire Patton Boggs – Singapore
Watson, Farley & Williams – Thailand
Zul Rafique & Partners – Malaysia

Projects and energy Team of the Year

Adnan Sundra & Low – Malaysia
Allen & Gledhill LLP – Singapore
Allen & Overy / Ginting & Reksodiputro – Singapore / Indonesia
Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP – Thailand
Lexcomm Vietnam LLC – Vietnam
MOSVELDTT Law Offices – Philippines
Shearman & Sterling – Singapore
Weerawong, Chinnavat & Partners – Thailand

Maritime or Transport Team of the Year

Allen & Gledhill LLP – Singapore
Christopher & Lee Ong – Malaysia
Del Rosario & Del Rosario – Philippines
Dzungrst and Associates – Vietnam
HFW  – Singapore
Hill Dickinson – Singapore
SSEK Legal Consultants – Indonesia
Stephenson Harwood – Singapore

TMT Team of the Year

Blumenthal, Richter & Sumet – Thailand
CMS – Singapore
Disini & Disini Law Office – Philippines
Drew & Napier LLC – Singapore
Gorriceta Africa Cauton & Saavedra – Philippines
Norton Rose Fulbright – Singapore
OC Queen Street LLC – Singapore
Skrine – Malaysia
Tilleke & Gibbins – Vietnam

Rising Law Firm of the Year

Amica Law LLC – Singapore
Bird & Bird ATMD – Singapore
Cavenagh Law – Singapore
Gorriceta Africa Cauton & Saavedra – Philippines
Gulapa Law – Philippines
Joseph Tan Jude Benny LLP – Singapore
Kennedys – Thailand
Kudun & Partners – Thailand
Stephenson Harwood – Singapore
Venture North Law – Vietnam

Lawyer of the Year (private practice)

Aris Gulapa – Gulapa Law
Bill McCormack – Shearman & Sterling
Cavinder Bull SC – Drew & Napier LLC
Duc Tran – Allen & Overy
Hailing Liu – Clyde & Co Clasis Singapore
Judy Hao – ACCRALaw
Kala Anandarajah – Rajah & Tann
Mark Mangan – Dechert
Oanh Nguyen – Baker Mckenzie
Sathiaseelan Jagateesan – Allen & Gledhill LLP
Sophie Mathur – Linklaters
Toby Stephens – HFW