Twitter Logo Youtube Circle Icon LinkedIn Icon

We can Help You With The NEW Tier 1 Start-up Visa

The new Tier 1 Start-up Visa category is an expanded version of the Graduate Entrepreneur visa route. The start-up visa will be available to anyone who is going to, for the first time, start a business in the UK. If you are an approved applicant, you will be given a visa for two years and will be able to switch to the new Tier 1 Innovator Visa which will allow you to continue to work and have your business in the UK.

The Tier 1 Start-up Visa is for thos of you who are starting a business in the UK for the first time. If you apply under this visa route, you will not need to have any funds to invest in your business but also must not have previously set up a business in the UK.

The requirements are:

  • You must be at least 18 years old.

  • Meet the English language requirement.

  • Must prove that you have enough personal savings to support yourself while you’re in the UK (£945 in your bank account for 90 consecutive days before you apply).

Those who want to apply for the Tier 1 Start-up Visa and who are successful will be granted leave for 2 years and will be allowed to bring family members (spouses/partners and children under 18) to the UK.

During the 2 year granted period of leave, those of you who are successfull will have to spend the majority of your time working on your businesses but you will also be allowed to take on other work to support yourself financially. Afert the 2 years is up, as a Start-up Visa holder, you will be able to switch to the Innovator Visa to extend your stay and develop your business further in the UK.

Our firm can be of valuable assistence in helping you aquire a Tier 1 Start-up Visa. We can help you with all the relevant documentation surrounding this application process and advise you on the best avenues to take with regards to your specific application.

Visit our website at www.gulbenkian.co.uk to find out more about our expert legal team

Established in 1985, Gulbenkian Andonian Solicitors has the reputation of being one of the best immigration law firm in London and one of the top immigration law firms in the UK. We have over 30 years of experience and are listed in the legal 500 Hall of Fame . Our team of specialist lawyers and support staff have great legal abilities and experience. To cater to our clients needs we also offer legal advice on many other areas of law namely property, commercial, civil litigation , employment , intellectual property and wills and probate.

Contact us on +44 (0) 292 7269 9590 or email: info@gulbenkian.co.uk