Twitter Logo Youtube Circle Icon LinkedIn Icon

Wanting to apply for a UK Family Settlement Visa?

October 2018 - Immigration. Legal Developments by Hudson McKenzie.

More articles by this firm.

What is the process for joining a partner, child or family member who is already settled within the UK?

The UKVI has published new guidance regarding the visa application process for a family settlement visa within the UK, however what exactly is the process for applying for a family visa?

To live in the UK for more than six months with a family member in the the UK, applicants will require a family visa. The word ‘family’ can be denoted as spouse or partner, fiance or fiancee, child, parent or a relative who shall caring for the applicant in question.

Once applied for, the application process is expected to take up to twelve weeks if the applicant is applying from outside of the UK.

To ensure a streamlined process, several requirements must be met, such as:

  • A minimum income requirement
  • A english language test
  • That all requested evidence by the Home Office can be provided for
  • That the applicant does not have any previous criminal convictions that may impact their applicant status.

Furthermore, the applicant cannot join a family member in the UK if the family member in question is on a work or student visa. If this is the case, the applicant will be required to stay with the family member as a dependent instead.

The recently updated guidance by the UKVI also includes information regarding which documents should be sent in support of the applicant’s application, as well as indication that the form VAF4A should also be completed in addition to the online application.

To find out more about this new update, please click here.

If you would like to discuss this article further or have any general legal enquiries, please contact one of our highly qualified solicitors on 020 3318 5794 or via email at londoninfo@hudsonmckenzie.com