The Legal 500

Twitter Logo Youtube Circle Icon LinkedIn Icon
107 - 111 FLEET STREET, LONDON, EC4A 2AB, ENGLAND
Tel:
Work +44 2079369960
Fax:
Fax +44 2079369100
Web:
OTSsolicitors.co.uk

Show all Press releases

OTS Solicitors Achieves 12 Successful Visa Applications In One Day

November 2017

OTS Solicitors is proud to announce that we have received back 12 biometric residence permit cards from UK Visas and immigration (UKVI) in one day.

The applications consisted of a mix of Indefinite Leave to Remain, residence cards and permanent residence cards.

It is unprecedented to have so many successful biometric residence cards come through in one day.

OTS Solicitors is proud to announce that we have received back 12 biometric residence permit cards from UK Visas and immigration (UKVI) in one day.

The applications consisted of a mix of Indefinite Leave to Remain, residence cards and permanent residence cards.

It is unprecedented to have so many successful biometric residence cards come through in one day.

The secret of our success

One of the reasons our team consistently delivers positive results for our clients is we pay close attention to every detail of their circumstances.  By understanding our clients and their circumstances, our Immigration Solicitors are able to prepare the best application possible and collate the correct supporting documents to present to UKVI

If staff at UKVI have any questions regarding an Indefinite Leave to Remain application submitted by us, we answer them quickly and accurately, ensuring there is no unnecessary delays in the issuing of the visa.

This care and attention, coupled with the in-depth knowledge we have of Immigration law and our clients means we enjoy an incredibly high success rate with the biometric residence permit applications we submit.

Five fast facts about Indefinite Leave to Remain

  1. If you have lived lawfully in the UK for a specific period of time on a visa, you may be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after a certain time period.
  2. People who have lived in the UK, either lawfully or unlawfully for 20 years or more may be able to apply for leave to remain.  If approved, after a further ten years, they can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.
  3. You may need to meet the English language requirement and pass the Life in the UK Test if you are between the ages of 18 and 65 years.
  4. There are special provisions in UK immigration law to allow victims of domestic violence to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain prior to meeting the residency requirements in some circumstances.
  5. If you are the spouse of a British Citizen or a person who is ‘settled’ in the UK, may be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after five years.

Bonus fact – some Indefinite Leave to Remain applications can be made via a same-day service.

OTS Solicitors is one of the most respected immigration law firms in London and is highly ranked in the Legal 500 for immigration and Human Rights.  By making an appointment with one of our Immigration Solicitors, you can be assured of receiving some of the best legal advice available in the UK today. 

Ifyou require Immigration law advice, please phone our London office on 0207 936 9960.

Legal Developments in the UK

Legal Developments and updates from the leading lawyers in each jurisdiction. To contribute, send an email request to