The Legal 500

Twitter Logo Youtube Circle Icon LinkedIn Icon
25 SOUTHAMPTON BUILDINGS, LONDON, WC2A 1AL, ENGLAND
Tel:
Work 020 3959 9123
Fax:
Fax 020 3709 9639
Web:
OTSsolicitors.co.uk

Show all Press releases

OTS Solicitors Achieves 12 Successful Visa Applications In One Day

November 2017

OTS Solicitors is proud to announce that we have received back 12 biometric residence permit cards from UK Visas and immigration (UKVI) in one day.

The applications consisted of a mix of Indefinite Leave to Remain, residence cards and permanent residence cards.

It is unprecedented to have so many successful biometric residence cards come through in one day.

OTS Solicitors is proud to announce that we have received back 12 biometric residence permit cards from UK Visas and immigration (UKVI) in one day.

The applications consisted of a mix of Indefinite Leave to Remain, residence cards and permanent residence cards.

It is unprecedented to have so many successful biometric residence cards come through in one day.

The secret of our success

One of the reasons our team consistently delivers positive results for our clients is we pay close attention to every detail of their circumstances.  By understanding our clients and their circumstances, our Immigration Solicitors are able to prepare the best application possible and collate the correct supporting documents to present to UKVI

If staff at UKVI have any questions regarding an Indefinite Leave to Remain application submitted by us, we answer them quickly and accurately, ensuring there is no unnecessary delays in the issuing of the visa.

This care and attention, coupled with the in-depth knowledge we have of Immigration law and our clients means we enjoy an incredibly high success rate with the biometric residence permit applications we submit.

Five fast facts about Indefinite Leave to Remain

  1. If you have lived lawfully in the UK for a specific period of time on a visa, you may be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after a certain time period.
  2. People who have lived in the UK, either lawfully or unlawfully for 20 years or more may be able to apply for leave to remain.  If approved, after a further ten years, they can apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.
  3. You may need to meet the English language requirement and pass the Life in the UK Test if you are between the ages of 18 and 65 years.
  4. There are special provisions in UK immigration law to allow victims of domestic violence to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain prior to meeting the residency requirements in some circumstances.
  5. If you are the spouse of a British Citizen or a person who is ‘settled’ in the UK, may be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain after five years.

Bonus fact â€“ some Indefinite Leave to Remain applications can be made via a same-day service.

OTS Solicitors is one of the most respected immigration law firms in London and is highly ranked in the Legal 500 for immigration and Human Rights.  By making an appointment with one of our Immigration Solicitors, you can be assured of receiving some of the best legal advice available in the UK today. 

Ifyou require Immigration law advice, please phone our London office on 0207 936 9960.

Legal Developments by:
OTS Solicitors

  • Increase in Tier 1 Investor Visa applications driven by changes to US immigration

    London  business immigration  lawyers have noticed an increase in applications for  Tier 1 Investor Visas  by ultra-high net worth individuals, fuelled in part by political instability in nations such as Russia and China, and also by changes to US  Immigration .  British Citizenship lawyers are often approached about this visa route as it is seen as a ‘fast track’ route to settlement in the UK.
    - OTS Solicitors

Legal Developments in the UK

Legal Developments and updates from the leading lawyers in each jurisdiction. To contribute, send an email request to
  • Gulbenkian Andonain discuss NEW Tier 1 Start-Up Visa and the NEW Tier 1 Innovator Visa

    The document entitled "Statement of Changes to Immigration Rules" which was released by the House of Commons on the 7th March 2019, outlined and advised us on a number of changes that will come into place that will affect the Tier 1 Investor Visa amongst other visa programmes and schemes. The latest article on our website discusses both of these new UK business visa routes. Our immigration lawyers London are already up to date on all of the required information for both the NEW Tier 1 Start-Up Visa and the NEW Tier 1 Innovator Visa .
  • Upcoming Changes to the UK Tier 1 Investor Visa

    According to the new document from the House of Commons on March 7th 2019 titled “Statement of Changes to Immigration Rules”, a number of changes will come into place that affecting the Tier 1 UK Investor Visa programme amongst other visa programmes and schemes. Read about them in our latest  article . 
  • Brexit and non-EU Immigration

    There is no doubt that the UK has to date benefited immensely from visa-free EU immigration to the extent that visa conditions and caps on non-EU migrant have undermined and overshadowed the ability of this group to play a prominent role in British industry and commerce and in its expanding and overburdened NHS service. It is the view of  Gulbenkian Andonian  however, that after  Brexit, there should be a noticeable change in those skilled non-EU migrants contributing to British society in a meaningful way. 
  • Gulbenkian Andonian Solicitors discuss Post Brexit scenarios - EU Nationals and Salient Immigration

    From 1 January 2021 everyone except for British and Irish citizens will be subject to immigration control in the UK.   Gulbenkian Andonian solicitors has already published an article on this topic of post- Brexit immigration and has discussed the case of EU nationals and family members after Brexit, you can find that article here as one of many in our blog .
  • DEFERRED PROSECUTION AGREEMENTS: THE BEST OPTION? OR A FLAWED IDEA?

    Tescoadmitted wrongdoing over its accounting scandal in order to obtain a deferredprosecution agreement and avoid a conviction. But with everyone charged overthe scandal having been cleared, Aziz Rahman examines whether the deferredprosecution agreement process needs revising.
  • DEFERRED PROSECUTION AGREEMENTS: OBTAINING ONE AND SEEING IT THROUGH TO COMPLETION

    With Standard Bank having become the first organisation to conclude a DPA, Aziz Rahman explains why gaining one is only the start of the challenge.
  • DISMISSAL AT NISSAN AND WORKPLACE CRIME PREVENTION

    The sacking of Nissan’s high-profile chairman may have beenproof that nobody is infallible. But Nicola Sharp argues that it should also beseen as an indicator that no company can be considered safe from wrongdoing.
  • Applying for A Sole Representative Visa

    Regardless of the Brexit outcome, the United Kingdom will remain one of the world most powerful economies. With a market of 65 million people and close ties with Europe, many overseas-based organisations look to establishing a subsidiary or branch office in Britain.
  • BRIBERY ALLEGATIONS IN MORE THAN ONE JURISDICTION: THE IMPORTANCE OF ENSURING A JOINED-UP DEFENCE AP

    Aziz Rahman considers the Ericsson bribery investigation and outlines how best to respond if you are investigated by more than one law enforcement agency
  • Have Changes to The Spouse/Civil Partnership Minimum Income Threshold Made A Difference?

    The plight of those denied a UK Spouse/CivilPartnership Visa or a Spouse/Civil Partnership Visa extension continues to feature in the headlines.   In August 2018, the Guardian reported on one young woman, driven to attempt suicide after her fiancĂ©, an Albanian national, was not permitted to enter the country.   The Home Office ruled Paige Smith, a British Citizen, did not meet the ÂŁ18,600 income threshold.   It later transpired the Home Office lost a crucial payslip proving that Ms Smith met the criteria, a document the department had been sent four times by a Solicitor and Ms Smith’s MP.   The appeal Judge took ten minutes to rule the Visa should have been approved; however, the couple still had to wait two months for the Home Office to declare it would not appeal the decision.