Twitter Logo Youtube Circle Icon LinkedIn Icon

The Legal 500 Hall of Fame Icon The Legal 500 Hall of Fame highlights individuals who have received constant praise by their clients for continued excellence. The Hall of Fame highlights, to clients, the law firm partners who are at the pinnacle of the profession. In Europe, Middle East and Africa, the criteria for entry is to have been recognised by The Legal 500 as one of the elite leading lawyers for seven consecutive years. These partners are highlighted below and throughout the editorial.
Click here for more details

Malta > Legal Developments > Law firm and leading lawyer rankings

Editorial

The Key Employee Initiative Launched - A Fast Tracked Single Permit Scheme

Identity Malta Agency launched the Key Employee Initiative (KEI) providing a fast-tracked service to highly-specialized Third-Country Nationals who are employed in Malta. The scheme will facilitate the issuing of work/residence permits to prospective key employees within five working days from the date of submission of the applications.

Who is eligible to apply?

The KEI is applicable to managerial or highly-technical posts which require the relevant qualifications or adequate experience related to the job being offered. Applicants have to provide information to the Expatriates Unit within Identity Malta to confirm the following eligibility conditions:

· Annual gross salary of at least €30,000 per annum;

· Certified copies of the relevant qualifications, warrants or the necessary work experience;

· Declaration by the employer stating that the applicant has the necessary credentials to perform the duties being assigned;

· Purchase or rent a property situated in Malta.

The KEI is also extended to innovators involved in start-up projects which are specifically endorsed by the Malta Enterprise.

What is the application procedure to be followed?

Applications for a single permit under the KEI may be submitted while the applicant is physically in Malta or still abroad.

Upon approval, successful applicants will be granted a residence permit valid for one (1) year, which may be subsequently renewed for a maximum period of three (3) years, subject to the following support criteria continue to be satisfied, namely:

· a valid definite or indefinite contract; and

· the original annual tax declaration form stamped by the Inland Revenue Department.

Find out how can GMX help?

Interview with...

Law firm partners and practice heads explain how their firms are adapting to clients' changing needs

International Law Firm Networks

International comparative guides

Giving the in-house community greater insight to the law and regulations in different jurisdictions.

Select Practice Area

GC Powerlist -
Europe

International Law Firm Networks