HPThe Legal 500 UK Awards 2013

WINNERS ANNOUNCED



Law Firm Awards


Corporate and commercial

Firm

Allen & Overy LLP
Ashurst
Clifford Chance - WINNER
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP
Linklaters LLP
Slaughter and May

Firm (specialism)

Travers Smith LLP — Commercial contracts
NGM Tax Law — Corporate tax
Baker & McKenzie LLP — ECM (UK)
Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP — ECM (US)
SJ Berwin LLP — EU & competition
Simmons & Simmons — Financial services
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom (UK) LLP — M&A
Nabarro LLP — M&A (mid-market)
Addleshaw Goddard LLP — Partnership
Fox Williams LLP — Partnership - WINNER
Maurice Turnor Gardner LLP — Partnership

Firm (regional)

Mills & Reeve LLP — East Anglia - WINNER
Browne Jacobson LLP — East Midlands
Bond Dickinson LLP — North
Addleshaw Goddard LLP — North West
Stevens & Bolton LLP — South East
Thomas Eggar LLP — South East
Eversheds LLP — West Midlands
Addleshaw Goddard LLP — Yorkshire and the Humber

Crime, fraud and licensing

Firm

BCL Burton Copeland - WINNER
Bivonas LLP
Corker Binning
DLA Piper UK LLP
Kingsley Napley LLP
Peters & Peters Solicitors LLP
Slater & Gordon Lawyers

Firm (specialism)

Harris Hagan — Gaming - WINNER
Jeffrey Green Russell Limited — Gaming
Joelson Wilson LLP — Gaming
Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP — Licensing
Thomas & Thomas Partners LLP — Licensing

Firm (regional)

Birketts LLP — East Anglia
Poppleston Allen — East Midlands (licensing) - WINNER
Cartwright King — East Midlands/West Midlands
David Gray Solicitors — North
Hay & Kilner — North
Pearson Caulfield — North
Olliers — North West
Pannone LLP — North West
Edward Hayes LLP — South East
IBB (Iliffes Booth Bennett) — South East
Kelcey & Hall Solicitors and Advocates — South West
Sansbury Douglas — South West
Challinors — West Midlands
Glaisyers LLP — West Midlands
O'Garra's — Yorkshire and the Humber
Rahman Ravelli Solicitors — Yorkshire and the Humber

Dispute resolution

Firm

Allen & Overy LLP
Clifford Chance
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP - WINNER
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP
Hogan Lovells International LLP
Linklaters LLP
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP
Slaughter and May

Firm (specialism)

Stewarts Law LLP — Banking litigation
Clyde & Co — Commercial litigation
Atkins Thomson — Defamation and privacy
Carter-Ruck — Defamation and privacy
Simons Muirhead & Burton — Defamation and privacy
WilmerHale — International arbitration - WINNER
Blake Lapthorn — Professional discipline
RadcliffesLeBrasseur — Professional discipline
Volterra Fietta — Public international law

Firm (regional)

Birketts LLP — East Anglia
Browne Jacobson LLP — East Midlands
Flint Bishop LLP — East Midlands
Ward Hadaway — North
DLA Piper UK LLP — North West
Blake Lapthorn — South East
TLT LLP — South West
Wragge & Co LLP — West Midlands
Walker Morris LLP — Yorkshire and the Humber - WINNER

Finance

Firm

Allen & Overy LLP - WINNER
Ashurst
Clifford Chance
Dentons
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Hogan Lovells International LLP
Linklaters LLP
Simmons & Simmons
Slaughter and May
White & Case LLP

Firm (specialism)

Latham & Watkins — Acquisition finance - WINNER
Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP — Asset finance and leasing
Reed Smith LLP — Commodities
Bingham McCutchen (London) LLP — Corporate restructuring and insolvency
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP — Debt capital markets
Mayer Brown International LLP — Derivatives and structured products
Baker & McKenzie LLP — Emerging markets
Cahill Gordon & Reindel — High yield
Shearman & Sterling LLP — High yield
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP — High yield
Schulte Roth & Zabel International LLP — Investment funds
Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP — Investment funds
King & Spalding International LLP — Islamic finance
Weil, Gotshal & Manges — Securitisation
Reed Smith LLP — Trade finance

Firm (regional)

Mills & Reeve LLP — East Anglia
Browne Jacobson LLP — East Midlands
Gateley — East Midlands
Bond Dickinson LLP — North
Addleshaw Goddard LLP — North West/Yorkshire and the Humber - WINNER
Osborne Clarke — South East
DLA Piper UK LLP — West Midlands

Human resources

Firm

Allen & Overy LLP
Baker & McKenzie LLP
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP - WINNER
Hogan Lovells International LLP

Firm (specialism)

Linklaters LLP — Employee share schemes
Lewis Silkin LLP — Employment
Kennedys — Health and safety
Bates Wells Braithwaite — Immigration
Sacker & Partners LLP — Pensions - WINNER

Firm (regional)

Greenwoods Solicitors LLP — East Anglia
Browne Jacobson LLP — East Midlands
Bond Dickinson LLP — North
DWF LLP — North West
Doyle Clayton Solicitors — South East
Osborne Clarke — South West - WINNER
DLA Piper UK LLP — West Midlands
Addleshaw Goddard LLP — Yorkshire and the Humber

Insurance

Firm

Clyde & Co - WINNER
DAC Beachcroft LLP
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP
Hogan Lovells International LLP
RPC

Firm (specialism)

Field Fisher Waterhouse LLP — Clinical negligence: claimant
Hempsons — Clinical negligence: defendant
CMS — Insurance/reinsurance
Clifford Chance — Insurance: corporate and regulatory
K&L Gates LLP — Insurance: for policyholders
Edwards Wildman Palmer LLP — Insurance: insolvency
Stewarts Law LLP — PI: claimant - WINNER
Berrymans Lace Mawer LLP — PI: defendant
Greenwoods Solicitors — PI: defendant
Leigh Day — Product liability: claimant
Arnold & Porter (UK) LLP — Product liability: defendant

Firm (regional)

Ashton KCJ — East Anglia (claimant)
Mills & Reeve LLP — East Anglia (defendant)
Barratt Goff & Tomlinson — East Midlands (claimant)
Freeth Cartwright LLP — East Midlands (claimant)
Thompsons Solicitors LLP — East Midlands (claimant)
Browne Jacobson LLP — East Midlands (defendant)
Irwin Mitchell — North (claimant)/West Midlands (claimant)/Yorkshire and the Humber (claimant)
DAC Beachcroft LLP — North (defendant)/South East (defendant)/South West (defendant)/Yorkshire and the Humber (defendant) - WINNER
Pannone LLP — North West (claimant)
Berrymans Lace Mawer LLP — North West (defendant)
Boyes Turner — South East (claimant)
Withy King LLP — South West (claimant)

Private client

Firm

Boodle Hatfield LLP
Charles Russell LLP
Farrer & Co - WINNER
Macfarlanes LLP
Withers LLP

Firm (specialism)

Forsters LLP — Agriculture and estates
Hunters — Agriculture and estates
Thrings LLP — Agriculture and estates
HowardKennedyFsi — Art and cultural property
Mishcon de Reya — Art and cultural property
Bates Wells Braithwaite — Charities and not-for-profit - WINNER
Taylor Wessing LLP — Contentious trusts and probate
Hughes Fowler Carruthers — Family
Payne Hicks Beach — Family
Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP — Personal tax, trusts and probate

Firm (regional)

Mills & Reeve LLP — East Anglia/Yorkshire and the Humber
Hewitsons — East Midlands
Bond Dickinson LLP — North - WINNER
Brabners LLP — North West
Blake Lapthorn — South East
Stone King — South West
SGH Martineau LLP — West Midlands
Gordons LLP — Yorkshire and the Humber

Projects, energy and natural resources

Firm

Allen & Overy LLP
Ashurst
Clifford Chance
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP
Linklaters LLP - WINNER
Norton Rose Fulbright
White & Case LLP

Firm (specialism)

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP — Infrastructure
Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy LLP — Mining - WINNER
Sullivan & Cromwell LLP — Mining
CMS — Oil and gas
Hogan Lovells International LLP — PFI
Chadbourne & Parke LLP — Power
Watson, Farley & Williams LLP — Power
Pinsent Masons LLP — Water

Firm (regional)

Mills & Reeve LLP — East Anglia
Eversheds LLP — East Midlands
Ward Hadaway — North
DLA Piper UK LLP — North West
Bond Dickinson LLP — South East
Bevan Brittan LLP — South West
Wragge & Co LLP — West Midlands - WINNER

Public sector

Firm

Bevan Brittan LLP
Bindmans LLP
Browne Jacobson LLP
DAC Beachcroft LLP
Eversheds LLP - WINNER
Mills & Reeve LLP
Pinsent Masons LLP

Firm (specialism)

Herbert Smith Freehills LLP — Administrative and public
Bhatt Murphy — Civil liberties and human rights
Leigh Day — Civil liberties and human rights
Farrer & Co — Education
Capsticks Solicitors LLP — Healthcare
Trowers & Hamlins LLP — Local government - WINNER

Firm (regional)

Mills & Reeve LLP — East Anglia
Browne Jacobson LLP — East Midlands
Ward Hadaway — North
Addleshaw Goddard LLP — North West
DMH Stallard LLP — South East
Veale Wasbrough Vizards — South West - WINNER
Pinsent Masons LLP — West Midlands
Addleshaw Goddard LLP — Yorkshire and the Humber

Real estate

Firm

Ashurst
Berwin Leighton Paisner LLP - WINNER
Clifford Chance
CMS
Dentons
Eversheds LLP
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
Nabarro LLP
Norton Rose Fulbright
Pinsent Masons LLP
SJ Berwin LLP

Firm (specialism)

Fenwick Elliott LLP — Construction
White & Case LLP — Construction - WINNER
Leigh Day — Environment
Bircham Dyson Bell — Planning
Addleshaw Goddard LLP — Property finance
Jones Day — Property finance
Paul Hastings LLP — Property finance
Sidley Austin LLP — Property finance
Olswang LLP — Property litigation
Devonshires — Social housing
Trowers & Hamlins LLP — Social housing

Firm (regional)

Mills & Reeve LLP — East Anglia
Browne Jacobson LLP — East Midlands - WINNER
Bond Dickinson LLP — North
Eversheds LLP — North West
Charles Russell LLP — South East
Osborne Clarke — South West
Eversheds LLP — West Midlands
Walker Morris LLP — Yorkshire and the Humber

Technology, media and telecoms

Firm

Baker & McKenzie LLP
Bird & Bird LLP - WINNER
Bristows LLP
Field Fisher Waterhouse LLP
Harbottle & Lewis LLP
Hogan Lovells International LLP
Linklaters LLP
Olswang LLP
Taylor Wessing LLP

Firm (specialism)

Lewis Silkin LLP — Brand management
Hunton & Williams — Data protection
Travers Smith LLP — Franchising
Powell Gilbert LLP — Intellectual property - WINNER
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP — IT & telecoms
Bray & Krais, Solicitors — Media and entertainment
Clintons — Media and entertainment
Lee & Thompson LLP — Media and entertainment
Russells Solicitors — Media and entertainment
Sheridans — Media and entertainment
Wiggin LLP — Media and entertainment
Reed Smith — Media finance
Arnold & Porter (UK) LLP — Pharmaceuticals and biotech
Pinsent Masons LLP — Sport

Firm (regional)

Mills & Reeve LLP — East Anglia
Browne Jacobson LLP — East Midlands
Bond Dickinson LLP — North
Addleshaw Goddard LLP — North West
DMH Stallard LLP — South East
Osborne Clarke — South West
Wragge & Co LLP — West Midlands
DLA Piper UK LLP — Yorkshire and the Humber - WINNER

Transport

Firm

Clyde & Co
DLA Piper UK LLP
Holman Fenwick Willan LLP - WINNER
Norton Rose Fulbright
Stephenson Harwood

Firm (specialism)

Kennedys — Aviation - WINNER
Herbert Smith Freehills LLP — Rail
Ince & Co — Shipping
Stewarts Law LLP — Travel

Firm (regional)

Birketts LLP — East Anglia
Rothera Dowson — East Midlands
Bond Dickinson LLP — North - WINNER
Hill Dickinson LLP — North West
Weightmans LLP — North West
asb law LLP — South East
Shoosmiths LLP — South East
Lester Aldridge LLP — South East
Ashfords LLP — South West
Eversheds LLP — West Midlands
Andrew Jackson — Yorkshire and the Humber
Ford & Warren — Yorkshire and the Humber

Scottish

Brodies LLP
Burness Paull LLP - WINNER
Dundas & Wilson CS LLP
Maclay Murray & Spens LLP
Pinsent Masons LLP
Shepherd and Wedderburn

Welsh

Eversheds LLP
Geldards LLP
Hugh James - WINNER
Morgan Cole LLP

Northern Irish

A&L Goodbody
Arthur Cox - WINNER
Carson McDowell
Cleaver Fulton Rankin
Pinsent Masons Belfast LLP
Tughans

Offshore

Appleby
Bedell - WINNER
Cains
Carey Olsen
Mourant Ozannes
Ogier

Bar Awards


Chancery (traditional)

Chambers

5 Stone Buildings
Radcliffe Chambers
Serle Court
Wilberforce Chambers
XXIV Old Buildings - WINNER

Silk

Alan Boyle QC (Serle Court) - WINNER
David Brownbill QC (XXIV Old Buildings)
Mark Herbert QC (5 Stone Buildings)
Robert Ham QC (Wilberforce Chambers)

Commercial litigation

Chambers

3 Verulam Buildings
7 King's Bench Walk
Blackstone Chambers
Brick Court Chambers
Essex Court Chambers
Fountain Court
One Essex Court - WINNER
Serle Court

Silk

Anthony Trace QC (Maitland Chambers) - WINNER
Bankim Thanki QC (Fountain Court Chambers)
Barbara Dohmann QC (Blackstone Chambers)
Graham Dunning QC (Essex Court Chambers)
Iain Milligan QC (20 Essex Street)
Kenneth MacLean QC (One Essex Court)
Lord Grabiner QC (One Essex Court)
Mark Hapgood QC (Brick Court Chambers)
Mark Howard QC (Brick Court Chambers)
Robert Miles QC (4 Stone Buildings)

Crime

Chambers

2 Bedford Row - WINNER
2 Hare Court
Three Raymond Buildings
6 King's Bench Walk
Cloth Fair Chambers
QEB Hollis Whiteman

Silk

Brian Altman QC (2 Bedford Row)
Clare Montgomery QC (Matrix Chambers) - WINNER
Crispin Aylett QC (QEB Hollis Whiteman)
David Perry QC (6 King's Bench Walk)
Richard Horwell QC (Three Raymond Buildings)

Employment

Chambers

11KBW - WINNER
Cloisters
Littleton Chambers
Matrix Chambers
Old Square Chambers

Silk

Andrew Hochhauser QC (Essex Court Chambers)
Bruce Carr QC (Devereux)
Christopher Jeans QC (11KBW)
John Hendy QC (Old Square Chambers) - WINNER
Paul Goulding QC (Blackstone Chambers)
Thomas Linden QC (Matrix Chambers)

EU and competition

Chambers

Blackstone Chambers - WINNER
Brick Court Chambers
Monckton Chambers
One Essex Court

Silk

Daniel Beard QC (Monckton Chambers) - WINNER
James Flynn QC (Brick Court Chambers)
Nicholas Green QC (Brick Court Chambers)
Thomas de la Mare QC (Blackstone Chambers)
Thomas Sharpe QC (One Essex Court)

Family and children

Chambers

1 King's Bench Walk - WINNER
29 Bedford Row Chambers
4 Paper Buildings

Silk

Alex Verdan QC (4 Paper Buildings)
Barry Singleton QC (1 King's Bench Walk)
Charles Geekie QC (1 Garden Court Family Law Chambers)
Deborah Eaton QC (1 King's Bench Walk)
James Turner QC (1 King's Bench Walk)
Timothy Scott QC (29 Bedford Row Chambers) - WINNER

International arbitration

Chambers

20 Essex Street
7 King's Bench Walk
Essex Court Chambers - WINNER
One Essex Court

Silk

Andrew White QC (Atkin Chambers)
David Joseph QC (Essex Court Chambers) - WINNER
Gavin Kealey QC (7 King's Bench Walk)
Michael Crane QC (Fountain Court Chambers)
Roger ter Haar QC (Crown Office Chambers)
Stuart Catchpole QC (Thirty Nine Essex Street)
Toby Landau QC (Essex Court Chambers)
Vernon Flynn QC (Essex Court Chambers)

IP, IT and media

Chambers

11 South Square - WINNER
8 New Square
Blackstone Chambers
Hogarth Chambers
One Essex Court

Silk

Elizabeth Jones QC (Serle Court)
Geoffrey Hobbs QC (One Essex Court)
Henry Carr QC (11 South Square)
Ian Mill QC (Blackstone Chambers)
Michael Silverleaf QC (11 South Square)
Richard Spearman QC (Thirty Nine Essex Street) - WINNER

Personal injury and clinical negligence

Chambers

1 Chancery Lane
7 Bedford Row
Crown Office Chambers
One Crown Office Row
Outer Temple Chambers - WINNER

Silk

Benjamin Browne QC (2 Temple Gardens) - WINNER
David Westcott QC (Outer Temple Chambers)
Elizabeth-Anne Gumbel QC (One Crown Office Row)
Lord Faulks QC (1 Chancery Lane)
Neil Block QC (Thirty Nine Essex Street)
Simeon Maskrey QC (7 Bedford Row)

Projects and energy

Chambers

4 Pump Court
Atkin Chambers - WINNER
Keating Chambers
One Essex Court

Silk

Chantal-Aimée Doerries QC (Atkin Chambers)
David Mildon QC (Essex Court Chambers)
David Streatfeild-James QC (Atkin Chambers)
Finola O'Farrell QC (Keating Chambers)
Helen Davies QC (Brick Court Chambers)
John McCaughran QC (One Essex Court)
Laurence Rabinowitz QC (One Essex Court)
Nicholas Dennys QC (Atkin Chambers)
Sean Brannigan QC (4 Pump Court) - WINNER

Public law

Chambers

Blackstone Chambers - WINNER
Brick Court Chambers
Landmark Chambers

Silk

David Anderson QC (Brick Court Chambers)
Dinah Rose QC (Blackstone Chambers) - WINNER
Lord Pannick QC (Blackstone Chambers)
Michael Fordham QC (Blackstone Chambers)
Monica Carss-Frisk QC (Blackstone Chambers)
Nathalie Lieven QC (Landmark Chambers)

Real estate, environment and planning

Chambers

Falcon Chambers
FTB
Landmark Chambers - WINNER
Thirty Nine Essex Street

Silk

Christopher Katkowski QC (Landmark Chambers)
John Howell QC (Blackstone Chambers)
Michael Humphries QC (FTB) - WINNER
Nicholas Dowding QC (Falcon Chambers)
Nigel Pleming QC (Thirty Nine Essex Street)
Stephen Jourdan QC (Falcon Chambers)

Tax

Chambers

Essex Court Chambers
Gray's Inn Tax Chambers - WINNER
Pump Court Tax Chambers

Silk

David Goldberg QC (Gray's Inn Tax Chambers)
David Milne QC (Pump Court Tax Chambers)
Graham Aaronson QC (Hage Aaronson) - WINNER
Jonathan Peacock QC (11 New Square)
Kevin Prosser QC (Pump Court Tax Chambers)
Malcolm Gammie CBE QC (One Essex Court)
Michael Flesch QC (Gray's Inn Tax Chambers)

Regional and Scottish

Chambers

Ampersand (Scotland)
Civitas Law (Wales)
Lincoln House Chambers (North)
No5 Chambers (Midlands) - WINNER
Pallant Chambers (South East)
Westwater Advocates (Scotland)
Zenith Chambers (North East)

Silk

Aidan O'Neill QC (Ampersand - Scotland)
Alan Summers QC (Terra Firma Chambers - Scotland)
Andrew Hajducki QC (Westwater Advocates - Scotland)
Dr Nicholas Braslavsky QC (Kings Chambers - North)
Elizabeth Isaacs QC (St Ives Chambers - Midlands)
Elwen Evans QC (Iscoed Chambers - Wales)
Ian Dove QC (No5 Chambers - Midlands)
J. Gordon Reid QC (Terra Firma Chambers - Scotland)
John Randall QC (St Philips Chambers - Midlands)
Sarah Wolffe QC (Axiom Advocates - Scotland)
Simon Bickler QC (St Paul's Chambers - North East)
Stephen Davies QC (Guildhall Chambers - West)
Susan O'Brien QC (Compass Chambers - Scotland)
Winston Hunter QC (Byrom Street Chambers - North) - WINNER

In-House Awards


Banking

Individual winner

Sajid Hussein
EMEA General Counsel — Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Team winner

Deutsche Bank
led by Emma Slatter, General Counsel — UK and Western Europe

Employment

Individual winner

Navdeep Deol
Employment Lawyer — British Airways

Team winner

News UK
led by Paul Chinnery, General Counsel

Energy

Individual winner

Graham Vinter
General Counsel — BG Group

Team winner

BP
led by Rupert Bondy, Group General Counsel

Environment

Individual winner

Jason Smalley
UK Legal Director — CEMEX

Team winner

BP Group
led by Mike Nash, Senior Environmental Lawyer

Finance

Individual winner

Dominic Keenan
Senior Vice President and Europe Regional Counsel — Oaktree Capital Management

Team winner

London Stock Exchange
led by Catherine Johnson, Group General Counsel

Healthcare

Individual winner

Tatjana May
General Counsel, Company Secretary and Executive Vice President, Global Legal Affairs — Shire

Team winner

Bupa
led by Paul Newton, Chief Legal Officer

Insurance

Individual winner

Geoffrey Timms
Group General Counsel — Legal & General

Team winner

Aviva
led by Kirsty Cooper, Group General Counsel and Company Secretary

Intellectual property

Individual winner

Gill Smith
Director of Intellectual Property — Dyson

Team winner

Nokia
led by Louise Pentland, Executive Vice President, Legal and IP

Litigation

Individual winner

Maryann McMahon
Head of Litigation EMEA — Morgan Stanley

Team winner

Royal Dutch Shell
led by Peter Rees QC, Legal Director

Private equity

Individual winner

Richard Perris
Managing Director, Legal Affairs — CVC Capital Partners

Team winner

Doughty Hanson
led by Graeme Stening, General Counsel

Public sector

Individual winner

Tracey McDermott
Executive Board Member and Director of Enforcement and Financial Crime — Financial Conduct Authority

Team winner

Her Majesty's Revenue and Customs
led by Anthony Inglese, General Counsel and Solicitor

Real estate

Individual winner

Sarah Booth
General Counsel and Company Secretary — Hammerson

Team winner

Lloyds Banking Group
led by Lesley Wan, Corporate Real Estate Legal Counsel

Tax

Individual winner

Sarah Fahy
Vice President, Global Tax Office Europe — Sony

Team winner

Anglo American
led by Keith Tucker, Head of Tax

Technology

Individual winner

Martin Bowen
Group General Counsel — Dyson

Team winner

Siemens
led by Claire Carless, UK General Counsel and Company Secretary

Telecoms

Individual winner

Rosemary Martin
Group General Counsel and Company Secretary — Vodafone

Team winner

BT
led by Dan Fitz, Group General Counsel and Company Secretary

Transport

Individual winner

Andrew Levy
Group Legal Director — Stagecoach Group

Team winner

Transport for London
led by Howard Carter, General Counsel

Our sponsor

HP